Macroeconomics [4096]


This course provides an introduction to modern intertemporal macroeconomics. Topics covered include consumption, investment, asset pricing, real business cycles, the macroeconomic effects of fiscal and monetary policy and the problems encountered in the actual implementation of economic policy.


    • Course Objectives

This course provides an introduction to modern intertemporal macroeconomics. Topics covered include consumption, investment, asset pricing, real business cycles, the macroeconomic effects of fiscal and monetary policy and the problems encountered in the actual implementation of economic policy.

    • Textbook

The main textbooks that will be followed during this course are (1) Advanced Macroeconomics, 2001, by David Romer, and (2) Foundations of International Macroeconomics, by Maurice Obstfeld and Kenneth S. Rogoff. I will be posting video recordings of my lectures and supplementary reading materials on a weekly basis as we go through the duration of the course.

Course Summary
  • Instructor: Dr. Christian Julliard, London School of Economics
  • Start Date: Monday, June 17 2013
  • Duration: 8 weeks
  • Difficulty: Intermediate
  • Prerequisites: See here
TopicReadingsWeek
   
Introduction to AFTP 
Course objectives and intended outcomes 
Growth and Business Cycle Definitions 
Key Facts About Economic Growth 
Growth Accounting 
Identification of the Business Cycle 
Relevant Business Cycle Facts 
Lecture slides 1
Saving and Intertemporal Trade 
Representative consumer’s problem in a two-period model 
The Current Account 
Government Consumption 
Production 
Investment 
Lecture slides
OR Chapter 1
2
Consumption 
Permanent Income Hypothesis 
Excess Sensitivity 
Precautionary Savings and Liquidity Constraints 
Life Cycle Hypothesis 
Lecture slides
Romer Chapters 2, 7
3
Overlapping Generation (OGE) Models 
Fiscal Policy and Ricardian Equivalence 
Models Matching the Wealth Distribution 
A Model for Fiscal Policy Analysis 
Lecture slides
Romer Chapters 2, 11
OR Chapter 3
4
Asset Pricing 
The Basic Asset Pricing Formula 
The Consumption Capital Asset Pricing Model (CCAPM) 
The Capital Asset Pricing Model (CAPM) 
The Equity Premium Puzzle (EPP) 
Possible Explanations for the EPP 
Lecture slides
Romer pp. 349-353
5
Investment 
Adjustment Costs and Tobin’s Q 
Financial Market Imperfections 
Romer Chapter 8
OR Chapter 2
6
Monetary Policy 
A Historical Perspective 
The Importance of Price Stability 
The Importance of Policy Commitment 
Optimal Monetary Policy: Rules vs. Discretion 
A Case Study: Unpleasant Issues with Implementing Monetary Policy Rules 
Lecture slides
Romer Chapter 10
7
    • Evaluation

There will be weekly homework assignments for the course. The assignments are given to you so that you can better understand the class material. It is a wise idea (and actually encouraged) to try the assignments together (in small groups of two to three people; diminishing marginal returns arise in groups with higher numbers). The assignments will consist of multiple-choice type questions. The assignments are to be completed and submitted online. You need to complete all the assignments and secure a passing grade in order to receive certification from the professor.
    • Prerequisites

There are no specific prerequisites. Calculus and basic statistics knowledge is helpful; methods involving intertemporal optimization and difference equations will be introduced during the course as needed.
Course Details
  • Video Lectures: Weekly
  • Assignments: Weekly
  • Certification: Upon securing passing grade
  • Time Commitment: 5-10 hours/week
  • Collaborative learning:Yes. Click here
  • TAs: None
  • Max Enrollment: 5000

Підготовка та впровадження проектів розвитку громад
Рада Європи: Доступ до публічної інформації: від А до Я
New MicroMasters® Programs: Gain In-Demand Knowledge to Advance Your Career
Data Science at Scale Specialization
Harness Business Data
Young Entrepreneurs 2017 NUCC
The Top 10 Open Course Education Websites of 2017
90 бесплатных онлайн-курсов февраля про бизнес и IT от лучших университетов мира
230 бесплатных онлайн-курсов января по программированию и предпринимательству
103 бесплатных онлайн-курса декабря по программированию, математике и менеджменту


Все статьи раздела Образование

Новини

00:00 - Курсы валют, установленные ЦБР с 30.05.2017
20:32 - На встрече Группы семи по Африке глава ООН призвал инвестировать в молодежь
20:12 - Недельная аналитика- Определение потенциала тренда - Недельный обзор. S&P500, нефть, золото
18:36 - With Africa in spotlight at G7 summit, Secretary-General Guterres urges investment in youth
11:28 - Фонд гарантирования вкладов выставил на продажу кредиты с залогами в виде трех молокозаводов
10:36 - Каждый шестой украинец работает в аграрной сфере
10:36 - Размер невыплаченной зарплаты в Украине в апреле вырос на 5,6%
09:44 - У Арсена Авакова открыли дело на чиновников “Укрзализныци” за воровство при покупке полувагонов
09:44 - Абрамович продал “Сухую Балку”, шахтерам которой обещал увеличить зарплату на 20%, Александру Ярославскому
09:44 - Крупные и средние предприятия в первом квартале получили прибыль после убытков годом ранее
08:52 - Испания отказала в экстрадиции экс-министра финансов на основании фальшивого письма замгенпрокурора
08:52 - Дослідження “Наших грошей”. Із “повернутих прокуратурою” державі 10 мільярдів реально можна враховувати лише 3,8
08:52 - Сергей Лямец: “Куратор Кличко Вадим Столар узнал о ЧП из потока смс в свой адрес”
08:00 - Скарби “Хрещатика”. Як київська влада “закопала” 370 мільйонів у “Парковому містечку”
08:00 - Лидеров НАТО попросили быть лаконичнее
08:00 - Нерозв'язаний конфлікт інтересів Порошенка
08:00 - Начато строительство второй очереди Днестровской ГАЭС
07:08 - К 2050 году для выплаты пенсий в мире будет не хватать 428 трлн долларов
00:00 - Курсы валют, установленные ЦБР с 29.05.2017
23:56 - Определение потенциала тренда - Эксперты Freshforex: Евро. Ждем флэт в диапазоне 1.1194-1.1249
23:56 - Определение потенциала тренда - Эксперты Freshforex: Фунт. Продолжение нисходящего флэта
23:28 - Libya: UN envoy calls on rival groups to immediately halt violence in Tripoli
23:28 - Fresh violence empties city in Central African Republic; senior UN official urges more aid
23:28 - Some 10,000 people fleeing west Mosul every day, UN migration agency warns
23:28 - UN strongly condemns terrorist attack in Egypt
23:28 - ‘All refugees want to go home someday’ – UNHCR spokesperson and author Melissa Fleming
23:28 - FEATURE: UN-backed projects in the Caribbean highlight connection between life on land and life below water
23:28 - UN envoy warns of dire crisis as Gaza faces power cuts, gallons of raw sewage pouring into the sea
23:28 - Kosovo: UN to create trust fund, following panel report on alleged rights violations by peacekeeping mission
21:36 - В ООН призвали власти Индонезии положить конец травле секс-меньшинств


Більше новин

Общий гороскоп Козерог для всех представителей знака Козерог.
ТікерOpenMaxMinCloseVolume
ALMK0.00820.00830.00820.00824105.00
BAVL0.20250.20510.20150.2051480283.00
CEEN1010.1379.94810.06116684.50
DNEN5986205986206793.00
DOEN11.3811.8511.311.625749.10
DOMZ0.0210.0210.0210.0211470.00
DOON2.15.92.15.9100800.00
KRDB0.0150.0150.0150.015750.00
KUBI33.1534.533.1533.53384.10
KVBZ8.998.559156084.00
MSICH222222272212222068861.00
UNAF104.1107104.1106.1117741.00
USCB0.0780.0780.0780.078780.00

Дані за 26.05.2017