Macroeconomics [4221]


This course provides an introduction to modern intertemporal macroeconomics. Topics covered include consumption, investment, asset pricing, real business cycles, the macroeconomic effects of fiscal and monetary policy and the problems encountered in the actual implementation of economic policy.


    • Course Objectives

This course provides an introduction to modern intertemporal macroeconomics. Topics covered include consumption, investment, asset pricing, real business cycles, the macroeconomic effects of fiscal and monetary policy and the problems encountered in the actual implementation of economic policy.

    • Textbook

The main textbooks that will be followed during this course are (1) Advanced Macroeconomics, 2001, by David Romer, and (2) Foundations of International Macroeconomics, by Maurice Obstfeld and Kenneth S. Rogoff. I will be posting video recordings of my lectures and supplementary reading materials on a weekly basis as we go through the duration of the course.

Course Summary
  • Instructor: Dr. Christian Julliard, London School of Economics
  • Start Date: Monday, June 17 2013
  • Duration: 8 weeks
  • Difficulty: Intermediate
  • Prerequisites: See here
TopicReadingsWeek
   
Introduction to AFTP 
Course objectives and intended outcomes 
Growth and Business Cycle Definitions 
Key Facts About Economic Growth 
Growth Accounting 
Identification of the Business Cycle 
Relevant Business Cycle Facts 
Lecture slides 1
Saving and Intertemporal Trade 
Representative consumer’s problem in a two-period model 
The Current Account 
Government Consumption 
Production 
Investment 
Lecture slides
OR Chapter 1
2
Consumption 
Permanent Income Hypothesis 
Excess Sensitivity 
Precautionary Savings and Liquidity Constraints 
Life Cycle Hypothesis 
Lecture slides
Romer Chapters 2, 7
3
Overlapping Generation (OGE) Models 
Fiscal Policy and Ricardian Equivalence 
Models Matching the Wealth Distribution 
A Model for Fiscal Policy Analysis 
Lecture slides
Romer Chapters 2, 11
OR Chapter 3
4
Asset Pricing 
The Basic Asset Pricing Formula 
The Consumption Capital Asset Pricing Model (CCAPM) 
The Capital Asset Pricing Model (CAPM) 
The Equity Premium Puzzle (EPP) 
Possible Explanations for the EPP 
Lecture slides
Romer pp. 349-353
5
Investment 
Adjustment Costs and Tobin’s Q 
Financial Market Imperfections 
Romer Chapter 8
OR Chapter 2
6
Monetary Policy 
A Historical Perspective 
The Importance of Price Stability 
The Importance of Policy Commitment 
Optimal Monetary Policy: Rules vs. Discretion 
A Case Study: Unpleasant Issues with Implementing Monetary Policy Rules 
Lecture slides
Romer Chapter 10
7
    • Evaluation

There will be weekly homework assignments for the course. The assignments are given to you so that you can better understand the class material. It is a wise idea (and actually encouraged) to try the assignments together (in small groups of two to three people; diminishing marginal returns arise in groups with higher numbers). The assignments will consist of multiple-choice type questions. The assignments are to be completed and submitted online. You need to complete all the assignments and secure a passing grade in order to receive certification from the professor.
    • Prerequisites

There are no specific prerequisites. Calculus and basic statistics knowledge is helpful; methods involving intertemporal optimization and difference equations will be introduced during the course as needed.
Course Details
  • Video Lectures: Weekly
  • Assignments: Weekly
  • Certification: Upon securing passing grade
  • Time Commitment: 5-10 hours/week
  • Collaborative learning:Yes. Click here
  • TAs: None
  • Max Enrollment: 5000

450 Free Online Programming & Computer Science Courses You Can Start in August
Підготовка та впровадження проектів розвитку громад
Рада Європи: Доступ до публічної інформації: від А до Я
New MicroMasters® Programs: Gain In-Demand Knowledge to Advance Your Career
Data Science at Scale Specialization
Harness Business Data
Young Entrepreneurs 2017 NUCC
The Top 10 Open Course Education Websites of 2017
90 бесплатных онлайн-курсов февраля про бизнес и IT от лучших университетов мира
230 бесплатных онлайн-курсов января по программированию и предпринимательству


Все статьи раздела Образование

Новини

01:56 - Совет Безопасности ООН обеспокоен ситуацией в иракском городе Киркук
23:20 - UN chief announces trip to Central African Republic, where crisis is 'far from media spotlight'
23:20 - UNICEF and partner agencies in South Sudan help reunite 5,000 children with families
23:20 - UN rights experts urge Iran to halt imminent execution of juvenile Amirhossein Pourjafar
23:20 - UN and partners launch campaign to tackle new fungus strain threatening world’s bananas
23:20 - With ‘cautious optimism,’ UN political official reports positive developments on Middle East peace
23:16 - Набирають чинності зміни до розкриття інформації емітентами цінних паперів
23:16 - НКЦПФР заборонила внесення змін до системи депозитарного обліку цінних паперів 48 товариств
23:04 - Специальный посланник ООН по Сирии прибыл на консультации в Москву
23:04 - Благодаря усилиям ЮНИСЕФ пять тысяч детей в Южном Судане воссоединились со своими семьями
23:04 - Антониу Гутерриш объявил о своей поездке в Центральноафриканскую Республику
20:12 - Глава ЮНЕСКО Ирина Бокова осудила нападения на журналистов на Мальте, в Колумбии и Афганистане
20:12 - Эксперт ООН рекомендовал МВФ выдавать кредиты в обмен на обещание сократить военные расходы
20:12 - ФАО: банановые плантации под угрозой
20:12 - Мирослав Йенча доложил Совету Безопасности о шагах по объединению оккупированных палестинских территорий под единым руководством
20:00 - Курси валют, встановлені НБУ на: 19.10.2017
18:24 - 17 проектов в рамках программы “Польша-Беларусь-Украина” получат 33 млн евро
18:24 - “Укргаздобыча” назвала хорватскую Crosco последним победителем многомиллиардного тендера на бурение
18:24 - Китай готов предоставить 1,7 млрд долларов на строительство метро на Троещину
18:12 - Державний секретар обговорив з експертами хід проведення реформи державного управління в Мінсоцполітики
18:12 - Будинок юстиції запрацював у торговому центрі Києва
18:12 - Вступ-2018: реєструвати електронні кабінети можна буде з 2 липня, а подавати заяви - з 12 липня
18:12 - 7 заяв, оновлені коефіцієнти, фіксований перелік конкурсних предметів і 150 балів на лікарські спеціальності - основні новації вступу-2018
18:12 - Міністерство інфраструктури зацікавлене у співпраці з проектом «ВзаємоДія», що реалізується за підтримки USAID у сфері запобігання та протидії корупції
17:32 - Почему “первая пятерка” Саакашвили состоит из экс-россиян и владельцев нехороших квартир
17:32 - Межбанк закрылся долларом по 26,47
17:32 - Джордж Сорос передал $18 млрд фонду “Открытое общество”
17:32 - Кабмин согласовал выделение Ощадбанком 2 млрд гривен в пользу “Энергорынка” для закупки угля
17:32 - Минагро просит украинских экспортеров не “бодяжить” мед для Евросоюза
17:32 - За 9 месяцев металлургические предприятия нарастили потребление газа на 3%, электроэнергии — снизили на 11%


Більше новин

ТікерOpenMaxMinCloseVolume
BAVL0.27850.28510.27850.2833152965.00
CEEN11.01911.12511.01911.125109895.40
DNEN55559855059820840.90
DNON42042040040016500.00
DOEN17.5317.5417.317.31225.30
FARM30030030030030000.00
GOLDI9.79.79.59.51920.00
KUBI45.0445.0443.844.24871.80
KVBZ9.59.539.399.5317095.00
MSICH2926297429262953233079.00
NVTR0.3150.3250.3110.32255733.00
TATM11.6511.72911.6511.72916331.90
UA953901035.541035.541035.541035.54432855.72
UNAF138142.1137.1142.176949.00
VIEN180.01180.0118018010800.10
ZAEN129.1131127.5131115255.00

Дані за 18.10.2017