United States: Planned execution of seriously ill man may amount to torture, warn UN experts

19.02 23:44 | UN News Center
































United States: Planned execution of seriously ill man may amount to torture, warn UN experts | UN News

























var switchTo5x = true;var __st_loadLate = true;var useFastShare = 1;

if (typeof stLight !== 'undefined') { stLight.options({"publisher":"dr-d25eccc4-2f66-a40d-a4cb-ca5b51e5f460","version":"5x","lang":"en"}); }

(function(i,s,o,g,r,a,m){i["GoogleAnalyticsObject"]=r;i[r]=i[r]||function(){(i[r].q=i[r].q||[]).push(arguments)},i[r].l=1*new Date();a=s.createElement(o),m=s.getElementsByTagName(o)[0];a.async=1;a.src=g;m.parentNode.insertBefore(a,m)})(window,document,"script","https://www.google-analytics.com/analytics.js","ga");ga("create", "UA-108509449-9", {"cookieDomain":".news.un.org"});ga("set", "anonymizeIp", true);ga("send", "pageview");ga('create', 'UA-108509449-1', 'auto', 'mainNewsTracker');
ga('mainNewsTracker.send', 'pageview');
ga('create', 'UA-4803886-1', 'auto', 'mainTracker');
ga('mainTracker.send', 'pageview');



jwplayer.key="W86afBFS8vNeCYPP5yrVZPepIGzxwPc9t6uI\/hq7WL4="

jQuery.extend(Drupal.settings, {"basePath":"\/en\/","pathPrefix":"","ajaxPageState":{"theme":"bootstrap_un_news","theme_token":"jxka8r4YmjTump0osUmcg25K3S3-yMyEFfdZSPIztz8","js":{"sites\/all\/modules\/custom\/unnews_audio_player\/js\/unnews_audio.js":1,"sites\/all\/themes\/bootstrap\/js\/bootstrap.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/jquery_update\/replace\/jquery\/1.10\/jquery.min.js":1,"misc\/jquery.once.js":1,"misc\/drupal.js":1,"sites\/all\/libraries\/jwplayer\/jwplayer.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/jquery_update\/replace\/ui\/ui\/minified\/jquery.ui.core.min.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/jquery_update\/replace\/ui\/ui\/minified\/jquery.ui.widget.min.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/jquery_update\/replace\/ui\/ui\/minified\/jquery.ui.button.min.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/jquery_update\/replace\/ui\/ui\/minified\/jquery.ui.mouse.min.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/jquery_update\/replace\/ui\/ui\/minified\/jquery.ui.draggable.min.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/jquery_update\/replace\/ui\/ui\/minified\/jquery.ui.position.min.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/jquery_update\/replace\/ui\/ui\/minified\/jquery.ui.resizable.min.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/jquery_update\/replace\/ui\/ui\/minified\/jquery.ui.dialog.min.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/jquery_update\/replace\/ui\/external\/jquery.cookie.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/scaldtools\/scald_twitter\/scald_twitter.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/scaldtools\/scald_file\/scald_file.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/scaldtools\/scald\/modules\/providers\/scald_image\/scald_image.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/tb_megamenu\/js\/tb-megamenu-frontend.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/tb_megamenu\/js\/tb-megamenu-touch.js":1,"0":1,"https:\/\/ws.sharethis.com\/button\/buttons.js":1,"1":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/google_analytics\/googleanalytics.js":1,"2":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/radioactivity\/js\/radioactivity.js":1,"https:\/\/platform.twitter.com\/widgets.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/custom\/unnews_node\/js\/unnews_node.js":1,"sites\/all\/libraries\/owlcarousel\/owl.carousel.js":1,"3":1,"sites\/all\/themes\/bootstrap_un_wss\/js\/bootstrap.min.js":1,"sites\/all\/themes\/bootstrap_un_wss\/js\/dropdown.js":1,"sites\/all\/themes\/bootstrap_un_wss\/js\/bootstrap-accessibility.min.js":1,"sites\/all\/themes\/bootstrap_un_wss\/js\/owl-carousel.js":1,"sites\/all\/themes\/bootstrap_un_wss\/js\/functions.js":1,"sites\/all\/themes\/bootstrap_un_news\/js\/sub.js":1},"css":{"modules\/system\/system.base.css":1,"misc\/ui\/jquery.ui.core.css":1,"misc\/ui\/jquery.ui.theme.css":1,"misc\/ui\/jquery.ui.button.css":1,"misc\/ui\/jquery.ui.resizable.css":1,"misc\/ui\/jquery.ui.dialog.css":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/date\/date_api\/date.css":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/date\/date_popup\/themes\/datepicker.1.7.css":1,"modules\/field\/theme\/field.css":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/scaldtools\/scald\/modules\/fields\/mee\/css\/editor-global.css":1,"modules\/node\/node.css":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/scaldtools\/scald_file\/scald_file.css":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/scaldtools\/scald_twitter\/scald_twitter.css":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/views\/css\/views.css":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/ckeditor\/css\/ckeditor.css":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/ctools\/css\/ctools.css":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/word_link\/css\/word_link.css":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/radioactivity\/css\/radioactivity.css":1,"https:\/\/cdnjs.cloudflare.com\/ajax\/libs\/font-awesome\/4.4.0\/css\/font-awesome.min.css":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/tb_megamenu\/css\/bootstrap.css":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/tb_megamenu\/css\/base.css":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/tb_megamenu\/css\/default.css":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/tb_megamenu\/css\/compatibility.css":1,"\/\/fonts.googleapis.com\/css?family=Lato:300,400,700,900":1,"\/\/fonts.googleapis.com\/css?family=Merriweather:300,400,700,900":1,"\/\/fonts.googleapis.com\/css?family=Open+Sans:300,300italic,regular,italic,700,800\u0026subset=cyrillic-ext":1,"\/\/fonts.googleapis.com\/css?family=Open+Sans+Condensed:300,700\u0026subset=cyrillic-ext":1,"\/\/fonts.googleapis.com\/css?family=Roboto:400,100,100italic,300,300italic,400italic,500,500italic,700,700italic,900,900italic":1,"\/\/fonts.googleapis.com\/css?family=Roboto+Condensed:400,700":1,"\/\/fonts.googleapis.com\/earlyaccess\/droidarabickufi.css":1,"\/\/fonts.googleapis.com\/earlyaccess\/notonaskharabic.css":1,"\/\/fonts.googleapis.com\/css?family=Oswald:400,300,700\u0026subset=latin,latin-ext":1,"\/\/maxcdn.bootstrapcdn.com\/font-awesome\/4.2.0\/css\/font-awesome.min.css":1,"sites\/all\/libraries\/owlcarousel\/owl.carousel.css":1,"sites\/all\/libraries\/owlcarousel\/owl.theme.css":1,"sites\/all\/libraries\/owlcarousel\/owl.transitions.css":1,"sites\/all\/themes\/bootstrap_un_wss\/fonts\/genericons\/genericons.css":1,"sites\/all\/themes\/bootstrap_un_wss\/fonts\/font-awesome\/css\/font-awesome.min.css":1,"sites\/all\/themes\/bootstrap_un_wss\/css\/main.css":1,"sites\/all\/themes\/bootstrap_un_news\/css\/sub.css":1,"sites\/all\/themes\/bootstrap_un_wss\/css\/print.css":1}},"embridge":{"default_catalog":"catalog","selected_renditions":{"un_news_small":"un_news_small","un_news_medium":"un_news_medium","un_news_teaser":"un_news_teaser","un_news_default":"un_news_default","un_news_large":"un_news_large","un_news_full_width":"un_news_full_width","un_news_feature":"un_news_feature","un_news_photo_story":"un_news_photo_story"},"selected_wysiwyg_renditions":[],"allow_upload":false,"allow_search":false,"allow_properties":false},"scaldFile":{"path":"sites\/all\/modules\/scaldtools\/scald_file\/scald_file.css"},"googleanalytics":{"trackOutbound":1,"trackMailto":1,"trackDownload":1,"trackDownloadExtensions":"7z|aac|arc|arj|asf|asx|avi|bin|csv|doc(x|m)?|dot(x|m)?|exe|flv|gif|gz|gzip|hqx|jar|jpe?g|js|mp(2|3|4|e?g)|mov(ie)?|msi|msp|pdf|phps|png|ppt(x|m)?|pot(x|m)?|pps(x|m)?|ppam|sld(x|m)?|thmx|qtm?|ra(m|r)?|sea|sit|tar|tgz|torrent|txt|wav|wma|wmv|wpd|xls(x|m|b)?|xlt(x|m)|xlam|xml|z|zip","trackDomainMode":1},"radioactivity":{"emitters":{"emitDefault":[{"accuracy":100,"bundle":"news_story","energy":10,"entity_id":"1003032","entity_type":"node","field_name":"field_views_counter","language":"und","storage":"Redis","type":"none","checksum":"7901f05cd275b2ce2e709cb7cffa6c13"}]},"config":{"emitPath":"\/en\/sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/radioactivity\/emit.php","fpEnabled":1,"fpTimeout":"15"}},"urlIsAjaxTrusted":{"\/en\/story\/2018\/02\/1003032":true},"bootstrap":{"anchorsFix":"0","anchorsSmoothScrolling":"0","formHasError":1,"popoverEnabled":1,"popoverOptions":{"animation":1,"html":0,"placement":"right","selector":"","trigger":"click","triggerAutoclose":1,"title":"","content":"","delay":0,"container":"body"},"tooltipEnabled":1,"tooltipOptions":{"animation":1,"html":0,"placement":"auto left","selector":"","trigger":"hover focus","delay":0,"container":"body"}}});



Skip to main content






Welcome to the United Nations




Toggle navigation




Language:



ЎІўДЎєЎ±Ў®ўКЎ©
дЄ≠жЦЗ
English
Fran√Іais
–†—Г—Б—Б–Ї–Є–є
Español
Português
Kiswahili
















UN News




Global perspectiveHuman stories







Search form
Search





Advanced Search








Home Africa
Americas
Asia Pacific
Middle East
Europe
ICYMI

Topics Peace and Security
Economic Development
Humanitarian Aid
Climate Change
Human Rights
UN Affairs
Women
Law and Crime Prevention
Health
Culture and Education
SDGs
Migrants and Refugees

In depth Interviews
Features
Photo Stories
Programmes

Secretary-General Spokesperson
All Statements
Selected Speeches
Press Encounters
Official Travels

Media UN Video
UN Photo
Meeting Coverage
Media Accreditation












Home










Africa





Americas





Asia Pacific





Middle East





Europe











ICYMI












Topics










Peace and Security





Economic Development





Humanitarian Aid











Climate Change





Human Rights





UN Affairs











Women





Law and Crime Prevention





Health











Culture and Education





SDGs





Migrants and Refugees












In depth










Interviews





Features





Photo Stories





Programmes












Secretary-General










Spokesperson





All Statements





Selected Speeches





Press Encounters





Official Travels












Media










UN Video





UN Photo





Meeting Coverage





Media Accreditation

































 





Subscribe



Audio Hub
























United States: Planned execution of seriously ill man may amount to torture, warn UN experts
UN Photo/Loey FelipeAgnes Callamard, UN Special Rapporteur on Extra-Judicial summary or arbitrary Executions.






























19 February 2018Human RightsTwo United Nations human rights experts have urged the Government of the United States to halt the execution a seriously ill person stressing that given his health condition, the use of lethal injection could possibly amount to torture.




In a news release, Agnes Callamard, the UN Special Rapporteur on extrajudicial, summary or arbitrary executions; and Nils Melzer, the UN Special Rapporteur on torture and other cruel, inhuman or degrading treatment or punishment, also expressed concern that Doyle Hamm, who is who is due be executed in the state of Alabama on 22 February, may not have received a fair trial.
The execution is set to go ahead even though Mr. Hamm has cancer and medical professionals have previously had difficulty accessing his veins, the release added.
вАЬWe are seriously concerned that attempts to insert needles into Mr. HammвАЩs veins to carry out the lethal injection would inflict pain and suffering that may amount to torture,вАЭ said the UN rights experts.
The release also noted that judges have ordered a fresh medical report to be delivered by 20 February, two days before the scheduled execution.
вАЬWe urge the authorities to halt [Mr. HammвАЩs] execution, annul his death sentence, and hold a re-trial that complies with international standards, as we have received information indicating that his original trial did not fully respect the most stringent due process and fair trial guarantees,вАЭ they added.
The Special Rapporteurs also said that the planned method of execution, using AlabamaвАЩs вАЬthree-drug protocol,вАЭ may also have torturous effects, because the sedative used is incapable of keeping a convict unconscious in the presence of the вАЬexcruciating painвАЭ likely to be induced by the other drugs.
Further, Ms. Callamard and Mr. Melzer said that imposing the death penalty in a manner that constitutes torture or cruel, inhuman or degrading treatment would render the execution arbitrary in nature and thus be in violation of the fundamental right to life.
The news release also noted that the human rights experts have written to the US Government to express their concerns about the case.
UN Special Rapporteurs and independent experts are appointed by the Human Rights Council to examine and report back on a specific human rights theme or a country situation. The positions are honorary and the experts are not UN staff, nor are they paid for their work.
 
















United States












Related Stories











вАШAmerican DreamвАЩ quickly becoming an вАШillusion,вАЩ says UN human rights expert





UN chief extends condolences to bereaved families in wake of вАШhorrificвАЩ shooting in Texas church





Ban expresses deepest condolences to Connecticut Governor following school shooting


















Facebook
Twitter
YouTube
Flickr
Instagram
Pinterest
Tumblr
Cuentas Oficiales de la ONU








News Tracker: Past Stories on This Issue











вАШAmerican DreamвАЩ quickly becoming an вАШillusion,вАЩ says UN human rights expert
15 December 2017
Human Rights
The number of Americans living in poverty and the already high income inequality could worsen further in the days to come, making the United States the most unequal society in the world, the United Nations expert on extreme poverty and human rights warned Friday.




















Resources


Information for Broadcasters
UN System Links
Media Alert
UN Journal
Meetings Coverage
Audiovisual Library



Secretary-General


All Statements
Official Travels
Press Encounters
SG Twitter



Spokesperson's Office


Latest Statements
Briefing Highlights
Briefing Transcripts
Notes to Correspondents



Find Us


Facebook
RSS
Twitter
YouTube
Contact UN News
Navigate the News








United Nations

A-Z Site Index
Contact
Copyright
FAQ
Fraud Alert
Privacy Notice
Terms of Use







ƒобавить комментарий

јвтор:

¬ведите  од, указанный на рисунке
 




Ќовини

19:40 - ѕрезидент до учасник≥в ќбТЇднавчого —обору: ƒержава зробила все, що могла - тепер в≥д вас залежить майбутнЇ ≥ духовна незалежн≥сть ”крањни
19:40 - ¬иступ ѕрезидента за результатами ¬сеукрањнського ѕравославного ќбТЇднавчого —обору
19:40 - ѕрезидент: 15 грудн€ в ≥стор≥њ ”крањни - день створенн€ украњнськоњ јвтокефальноњ ѕом≥сноњ ѕравославноњ ÷еркви
19:40 - √лава держави: ћитрополиту ≈п≥фан≥ю випала честь на початку с≥чн€ отримати довгооч≥куваний “омос в≥д ¬селенського ѕатр≥арха
19:40 - √лава держави: ќбТЇднана украњнська православна церква Ц церква без ѕут≥на та молитов за рос≥йське в≥йсько
19:40 - ƒержава не буде втручатис€ в д≥€льн≥сть церкви - ѕрезидент
18:00 - ћи здобуваЇмо духовну незалежн≥сть, €ку можна пор≥вн€ти ≥з здобутт€м незалежност≥ пол≥тичноњ - ѕрезидент
18:00 - ”крањна не була, не Ї ≥ не буде канон≥чною територ≥Їю рос≥йськоњ церкви Ц ѕрезидент
17:16 - ¬ ќдессе горит склад УЌовой почтыФ
17:16 - јхметовска€ часть УќппоблокаФ отправила јлександра ¬илкула в президенты
17:16 - ќпубликован закон о госбюджете-2019
16:20 - ¬иступ ѕрезидента ”крањни†на ¬сеукрањнському ѕравославному ќбТЇднавчому —обор≥
14:56 - Ќа ’мельниччин≥ триваЇ буд≥вництво тринадц€ти двоповерхових гуртожитк≥в пол≥пшеного типу дл€ в≥йськовослужбовц≥в-контрактник≥в
14:56 - ѕол≥ц≥€ Ћуганщини отримала нову адм≥н≥стративну буд≥влю ≥ компТютерну техн≥ку
13:48 - ќккупационные власти  рыма оценили строительство моста в —евастополе в 600 млн долларов
12:56 - Ќардепы УподарилиФ –инату јхметову 3 млрд гривен
12:04 - ѕечерский суд переложил ответственность за отмену ареста счетов фирм януковича на √енпрокуратуру
12:04 - У”крзализныцаФ удвоила чистую прибыль в 2018 году
11:12 - –осси€ получила доступ к базам данных военных частей и предпри€тий на Ћьвовщине
11:12 - ЌЅ” не видит реальных покупателей дл€ УдочекФ российских госбанков
10:48 - —итуац≥€ в контрольних пунктах вТњзду-вињзду в район≥ проведенн€ операц≥њ ќбТЇднаних сил
10:48 - ≤ванна  лимпуш-÷инцадзе: ”крањна та ™— визначать пр≥оритети подальшоњ сп≥впрац≥ на пТ€тому зас≥данн≥ –ади асоц≥ац≥њ
10:20 - ≤гор ћазепа: ћоратор≥й на ≥нвестиц≥њ
10:20 - ћинистерство инфраструктуры предложило  абмину прекратить железнодорожное сообщение с –оссией
10:20 -  абмин заблокировал утверждение подготовленной во исполнение решени€ —ЌЅќ новой ћорской доктрины ”краины
09:28 - јнтимонопольный комитет просит мобильных операторов прекратить обманывать украинских клиентов
08:36 - јтака из ƒжанко€. «ачем ѕутин направил в  рым четыре десантных самолета
08:36 - ћинэкономики рекомендовало перейти на формульные закупки газа на тендерах
08:36 - ўо здатне зупинити буд≥вництво Уѕ≥вн≥чного потоку-2Ф ≥ зруйнувати рос≥йсько-н≥мецький аль€нс, зам≥шаний на газ≥ та корупц≥њ
08:36 - √ермани€ выделит ”краине 35 млн евро на адаптацию к изменени€м климата


Ѕ≥льше новин

“≥керOpenMaxMinCloseVolume
BAVL0.29990.31890.29990.3189378966.00
CEEN15.43515.89714.60614.999650230.80
DNON196.5196.5196.5196.549125.00
DOEN2123.82123.5144844.30
HGAZ37503750375037503750.00
IFGRUS3027.33027.33027.33027.36054.60
KUBI4852445217420.00
KVBZ11.2611.4811.1511.4831462.00
LUAZ0.01350.01350.01350.0135540.00
SHCHZ0.50.50.50.590000.00
TATM14.49514.49514.314.4512984.20
UNAF102106.999105280201.00
USCB0.05690.05880.0550.05883912.00
UTLM0.140.140.140.1432200.00

ƒан≥ за 15.06.2018