Investment Analysis [4186]


Investment analysis develops the concepts and tools needed to analyze publicly traded securities (e.g., stocks, bonds, options and futures), and apply these tools to real world situations. The course deals with the nature of the securities that trade in the market place, the determination of securities prices, the relationships between these prices, and the optimal choice of a portfolio or trading strategy involving these securities. This course will prepare you to understand and intelligently apply AFTP trading strategies.


    • Course Objectives

Investment analysis develops the concepts and tools needed to analyze publicly traded securities (e.g., stocks,bonds, options and futures), and apply these tools to real world situations. The course deals with the nature of the securities that trade in the market place, the determination of securities prices, the relationships between these prices, and the optimal choice of a portfolio or trading strategy involving these securities. You will apply the tools you learn in class to analyze different fixed-income, equity, and derivative securities and portfolios. You will also learn some basic empirical facts about security returns in the class. Investment Analysis is not a course about how to pick stocks. Instead, it is a course about how to pick portfolios and design strategies. Generally, financial markets are efficient, so there is no such thing as a free lunch. Don't despair! This means that if you understand the basics of financial pricing models, you can find strategies that do well, on average. Once you understand basic arbitrage pricing techniques, you will learn how to identify and take advantage of arbitrage situations.

    • Textbook

The textbook for this course is Modern Portfolio Theory and Investment Analysis, by Elton, Gruber, Brown, and Goetzmann, 7th edition (EGBG). I will hand out copies of my lecture notes as we go through the semester. I will put copies of the class lectures and supplementary reading materials on the AFTP course wall, which can be accessed from your profile.

Course Summary
  • Instructor: Dr. Anisha Ghosh, Carnegie Mellon University
  • Start Date: Monday, June 17 2013
  • Duration: 7 weeks
  • Difficulty: Introductory
  • Prerequisites: See here
TopicReadingsWeek
   
Week 1: Course Introduction 
Course objectives and intended outcomes 
Main types of publicly traded securities 
Risk-return characteristics of securities 
Market indexes 
The economic theory of choice under certainty 
Market equilibrium 
Lecture slides
EGBG Chapters 1-4
1
Week 2: Mean-Variance Analysis 
Mean-variance portfolio theory 
Characteristics of a portfolio of several assets 
Diversification 
Mean-variance efficient frontier 
Solution to the portfolio problem 
Implementing the portfolio problem 
Lecture slides
EGBG Chapters 5-9
2
Week 3: The CAPM 
Motivation 
Assumptions and Derivation 
Implications 
Empirical Evidence 
Lecture slides
EGBG Chapters 13-15
3
Week 4: Efficient Markets Hypothesis 
Definition 
Different forms of the EMH 
Empirical evidence on weak-form 
Empirical evidence on semi-strong form 
Empirical evidence on strong form 
Implications 
Lecture slides
EGBG Chapters 17-20
4
Week 5: Bond Pricing 
Valuing bonds 
Bond prices and spot rates 
The term structure of interest rates 
Bond arbitrage 
Risk measurement for fixed income 
Lecture slides
EGBG Chapters 21-22
5
Week 6: Option pricing 
Types of Options 
Put-Call Parity 
The Binomial Option Pricing Model 
The Black-Scholes Option Pricing Model 
Lecture slides
EGBG Chapters 23
6
Week 7: Evaluation of Portfolio Performance 
Evaluation of Portfolio Performance 
Performance Evaluation in the Presence of Market Timing 
Portfolio Management 
Active Versus Passive Portfolio Management 
Lecture slides
EGBG Chapters 25,27
7
    • Evaluation

There will be five homework assignments for the course. Since so much of the material is quantitative in nature, I have found that students never really grasp the material until they work through it for themselves. The homework in the course is designed to help you think carefully about the material in class. The assignments will consist of multiple choice type questions. The assignments are to be completed and submitted online. You need to complete all the assignments and secure a passing grade in order to receive certification from the professor.
    • Prerequisites
There are no specific prerequisites. An introductory level economics or finance course will certainly help but is by no means essential. I shall be covering all topics starting with fundamentals assuming no prior knowledge and refer you to additional resources where necessary.
Course Details
  • Video Lectures: Weekly
  • Assignments: Weekly
  • Certification: Upon securing passing grade
  • Time Commitment: 5-10 hours/week
  • Collaborative learning:Yes. Click here
  • TAs: None
  • Max Enrollment: 5000

450 Free Online Programming & Computer Science Courses You Can Start in August
Підготовка та впровадження проектів розвитку громад
Рада Європи: Доступ до публічної інформації: від А до Я
New MicroMasters® Programs: Gain In-Demand Knowledge to Advance Your Career
Data Science at Scale Specialization
Harness Business Data
Young Entrepreneurs 2017 NUCC
The Top 10 Open Course Education Websites of 2017
90 бесплатных онлайн-курсов февраля про бизнес и IT от лучших университетов мира
230 бесплатных онлайн-курсов января по программированию и предпринимательству


Все статьи раздела Образование

Новини

00:24 - Глава МИД Узбекистана объявил о намерении созвать министерскую встречу по афганскому урегулированию
00:24 - Сергей Лавров: север Афганистана превращается в опорную базу международного терроризма
00:24 - Антониу Гутерриш: страны Центральной Азии вносят важный вклад в укрепление мира в Афганистане
22:56 - UN chief spotlights potential offered by cooperation among countries of Central Asia and Afghanistan
22:56 - More flee Cameroon’s English-speaking areas; UN concerned over safety of women and children
22:56 - Syria: UN rights officials decry ‘devastating’ impact of surging violence on civilians
22:56 - Central Africa’s iconic mammals threatened by poachers, armed groups – UN environment wing
20:46 - Четвертий з початку року конвертаційний центр ліквідовано у Києві
20:00 - Курси валют, встановлені НБУ на: 22.01.2018
19:04 - ЕСКО через PROZORRO працює: затверджено істотні умови ще 6 договорів для впровадження енергосервісу у навчальних закладах Київщини
19:00 - Національний банк анонсував наступні кроки з підвищення прозорості в комунікації рішень з монетарної політики
18:44 - Citibank: Биткоин — пузырь. Когда он лопнет, Украина пострадает больше других
18:44 - Полный назад: продажи квартир в Киеве упали на 70%
18:44 - У “Правэкс-Банка” забрали еще одну лицензию
18:44 - В НБУ увидели риск прекращения выполнения программы МВФ
18:44 - Формула сбыта. Что Минэнерго придумало с ценой газа для населения
18:40 - ВОЗ доставила в Йемен 200 тонн медикаментов
18:40 - Международные авиакомпании перевезли в 2017 году рекордное число пассажиров
18:40 - Генриетта Фор: миллионы детей в Южном Судане – на грани смерти
18:40 - До уваги платників!
17:56 - Набув чинності наказ Мінфіну про порядок здійснення монетизації субсидій на рівні підприємств-надавачів послуг
17:52 - Минфин требует разделить Государственную фискальную службу
17:52 - В понедельник Высокий суд Лондона рассмотрит апелляцию Украины по “евробондам Януковича”
17:52 - Французский суд разрешил кремлевскому куратору “ИСД” поездку в Россию
17:52 - Россию ждут изоляционизм, усиление репрессий и продление “эпохи Путина”
17:52 - В Черкассах вторые сутки проблемы с подачей воды и электроэнергии
17:52 - Citibank: Биткоин — пузырь. Когда он лопнет, Украина пострадает больше других
17:52 - Роман Насиров подал на министра финансов заявление о совершении преступления
17:45 - Підсумки торгів цінними паперами на Українській біржі за 19.01.2018
16:59 - “Vodafone-Украина” смог восстановить мобильную связь только в Луганской области


Більше новин

заказал себе чехлы для iphone 6s киев в Киеве
ТікерOpenMaxMinCloseVolume
BAVL0.29450.29770.28920.2909472427.00
CEEN14.69914.84914.40214.44166622.70
DOEN18.6318.6318.1618.1867506.70
GOLDI10.2810.2810.2810.282056.00
KRDB0.02070.0230.02070.02326551.00
KUBI555555555500.00
KVBZ11.31311.312.519210.00
LUAZ0.01240.01290.01220.012610757.00
MSICH417442604174420058880.00
TATM12.8812.8812.8812.881288.00
UA970401059.581059.581059.581059.5812714.96
UNAF129.9130118.2121.2939147.00
USCB0.08470.0890.0840.0846793.00
YASK0.1410.1520.1410.1522855.00

Дані за 19.01.2018