Investment Analysis [4303]


Investment analysis develops the concepts and tools needed to analyze publicly traded securities (e.g., stocks, bonds, options and futures), and apply these tools to real world situations. The course deals with the nature of the securities that trade in the market place, the determination of securities prices, the relationships between these prices, and the optimal choice of a portfolio or trading strategy involving these securities. This course will prepare you to understand and intelligently apply AFTP trading strategies.


    • Course Objectives

Investment analysis develops the concepts and tools needed to analyze publicly traded securities (e.g., stocks,bonds, options and futures), and apply these tools to real world situations. The course deals with the nature of the securities that trade in the market place, the determination of securities prices, the relationships between these prices, and the optimal choice of a portfolio or trading strategy involving these securities. You will apply the tools you learn in class to analyze different fixed-income, equity, and derivative securities and portfolios. You will also learn some basic empirical facts about security returns in the class. Investment Analysis is not a course about how to pick stocks. Instead, it is a course about how to pick portfolios and design strategies. Generally, financial markets are efficient, so there is no such thing as a free lunch. Don't despair! This means that if you understand the basics of financial pricing models, you can find strategies that do well, on average. Once you understand basic arbitrage pricing techniques, you will learn how to identify and take advantage of arbitrage situations.

    • Textbook

The textbook for this course is Modern Portfolio Theory and Investment Analysis, by Elton, Gruber, Brown, and Goetzmann, 7th edition (EGBG). I will hand out copies of my lecture notes as we go through the semester. I will put copies of the class lectures and supplementary reading materials on the AFTP course wall, which can be accessed from your profile.

Course Summary
  • Instructor: Dr. Anisha Ghosh, Carnegie Mellon University
  • Start Date: Monday, June 17 2013
  • Duration: 7 weeks
  • Difficulty: Introductory
  • Prerequisites: See here
TopicReadingsWeek
   
Week 1: Course Introduction 
Course objectives and intended outcomes 
Main types of publicly traded securities 
Risk-return characteristics of securities 
Market indexes 
The economic theory of choice under certainty 
Market equilibrium 
Lecture slides
EGBG Chapters 1-4
1
Week 2: Mean-Variance Analysis 
Mean-variance portfolio theory 
Characteristics of a portfolio of several assets 
Diversification 
Mean-variance efficient frontier 
Solution to the portfolio problem 
Implementing the portfolio problem 
Lecture slides
EGBG Chapters 5-9
2
Week 3: The CAPM 
Motivation 
Assumptions and Derivation 
Implications 
Empirical Evidence 
Lecture slides
EGBG Chapters 13-15
3
Week 4: Efficient Markets Hypothesis 
Definition 
Different forms of the EMH 
Empirical evidence on weak-form 
Empirical evidence on semi-strong form 
Empirical evidence on strong form 
Implications 
Lecture slides
EGBG Chapters 17-20
4
Week 5: Bond Pricing 
Valuing bonds 
Bond prices and spot rates 
The term structure of interest rates 
Bond arbitrage 
Risk measurement for fixed income 
Lecture slides
EGBG Chapters 21-22
5
Week 6: Option pricing 
Types of Options 
Put-Call Parity 
The Binomial Option Pricing Model 
The Black-Scholes Option Pricing Model 
Lecture slides
EGBG Chapters 23
6
Week 7: Evaluation of Portfolio Performance 
Evaluation of Portfolio Performance 
Performance Evaluation in the Presence of Market Timing 
Portfolio Management 
Active Versus Passive Portfolio Management 
Lecture slides
EGBG Chapters 25,27
7
    • Evaluation

There will be five homework assignments for the course. Since so much of the material is quantitative in nature, I have found that students never really grasp the material until they work through it for themselves. The homework in the course is designed to help you think carefully about the material in class. The assignments will consist of multiple choice type questions. The assignments are to be completed and submitted online. You need to complete all the assignments and secure a passing grade in order to receive certification from the professor.
    • Prerequisites
There are no specific prerequisites. An introductory level economics or finance course will certainly help but is by no means essential. I shall be covering all topics starting with fundamentals assuming no prior knowledge and refer you to additional resources where necessary.
Course Details
  • Video Lectures: Weekly
  • Assignments: Weekly
  • Certification: Upon securing passing grade
  • Time Commitment: 5-10 hours/week
  • Collaborative learning:Yes. Click here
  • TAs: None
  • Max Enrollment: 5000

Trading Strategies in Emerging Markets Specialization
450 Free Online Programming & Computer Science Courses You Can Start in August
Підготовка та впровадження проектів розвитку громад
Рада Європи: Доступ до публічної інформації: від А до Я
New MicroMasters® Programs: Gain In-Demand Knowledge to Advance Your Career
Data Science at Scale Specialization
Harness Business Data
Young Entrepreneurs 2017 NUCC
The Top 10 Open Course Education Websites of 2017
90 бесплатных онлайн-курсов февраля про бизнес и IT от лучших университетов мира


Все статьи раздела Образование

Новини

16:36 - Курс гривни к доллару на межбанке остался практически неизменным
15:56 - Вінницький бізнес отримає компенсацію відсотків за кредитами на проекти з енергозбереження
15:44 - Завод Игоря Коломойского выкручивает руки водоканалам пятикратным ростом цен и стопроцентной предоплатой
15:44 - Польша увеличила число отказов украинцам во въезде на 43%
15:00 - Курси валют, встановлені НБУ на: 23.07.2018
14:52 - Телекоммуникационному оператору Рината Ахметова разрешили тестировать замену фиксированной связи на мобильную
14:52 - Для мониторинга подозрительных закупок в ProZorro запустят искусственный интелект
14:52 - Прокуратура Киева расследует многомиллиардные схемы вывода денег через “Промоушн Аутсорсинг” и “Промоушн Стафф”
14:00 - ОПОРА рассказала, как на самом деле выглядит нынешняя работа в парламентских комитетах
14:00 - Минздрав опроверг российские фейки о холере в Мариуполе
14:00 - Украинский представитель в Трехсторонней контактной группе категорически отвергает возможность референдумов в ОРДЛО
13:08 - За минувшие два автогаз на украинских заправках ощутимо подорожал
13:08 - “Днепроазот” рапортует о возобновлении производства хлора
12:44 - Чверть опитаних платників відзначили зниження рівня корупції в органах ДФС
12:16 - Renault подвердила готовность открывать автосборочное производство в Украине
12:16 - “Ощадбанк” отсудил право стребовать с Рината Ахметова 1,1 млрд гривен
12:16 - Владимиру Омеляну предлагают уйти в отставку из-за концессии порта “Южный”
12:10 - Фермерське господарство – «спрощенець» ІV групи не є платником рентної плати за воду
12:09 - Протягом І півріччя 2018 року Центрами обслуговування платників Дніпропетровщини надано понад 200 тисяч адмінпослуг
12:05 - Порядок відображення у фіскальних чеках сум заокруглень
12:04 - За півроку місцеві бюджети Дніпропетровщини одержали майже на 2 мільярди гривень більше ніж торік
12:03 - Електронне декларування за митними деклараціями на Дніпропетровській митниці ДФС
11:24 - СБУ заинтересовалась поведением топ-менеджеров “Днепроазота”
11:24 - Киевская прокуратура разоблачила рейдеров, отжавших 50% компании “Госзакупки.Онлайн”
10:44 - Свинги Ганна + Price Action - Эксперты Freshforex: Ethereum, Анализ структуры на данный момент.
10:44 - Свинги Ганна + Price Action - Эксперты Freshforex: Ripple. Отмечаем потенциальную зону входа в продажи.
10:44 - Опционный анализ - Эксперты Freshforex: EUR/USD: Экспирация в зоне комфорта!
10:44 - Определение потенциала тренда - Эксперты Freshforex: EURUSD. Восходящая фаза флета.
10:44 - Определение потенциала тренда - Эксперты Freshforex: GBPUSD, Отмечаем перспективные точки для продаж.
10:44 - Определение потенциала тренда - Эксперты Freshforex: USDJPY. Ожидается продолжение снижения в зону 111.15.


Більше новин

ТікерOpenMaxMinCloseVolume
BAVL0.29990.31890.29990.3189378966.00
CEEN15.43515.89714.60614.999650230.80
DNON196.5196.5196.5196.549125.00
DOEN2123.82123.5144844.30
HGAZ37503750375037503750.00
IFGRUS3027.33027.33027.33027.36054.60
KUBI4852445217420.00
KVBZ11.2611.4811.1511.4831462.00
LUAZ0.01350.01350.01350.0135540.00
SHCHZ0.50.50.50.590000.00
TATM14.49514.49514.314.4512984.20
UNAF102106.999105280201.00
USCB0.05690.05880.0550.05883912.00
UTLM0.140.140.140.1432200.00

Дані за 15.06.2018