450 Free Online Programming & Computer Science Courses You Can Start in August [1447]


Five years ago, universities like MIT and Stanford first opened up free online courses to the public. Today, more than 700 schools around the world have created thousands of free online courses.

I’ve compiled this list of 450 such free online courses that you can start this month. For this, I leveraged Class Central’s database of over 7,000 courses. I’ve also included each course’s average rating.

I’ve sorted these courses into the following categories based on their difficulty level:
  • Beginner
  • Intermediate
  • Advanced

Courses that are being offered for the first time are marked as [NEW].

Many of these courses are completely self-paced. The rest will start at various times later in August. You can find complete lists of the technology-related courses starting later in 2017 on Class Central’s Computer ScienceData Science, and Programming subject pages.

I understand this a long list and might be daunting for learners new to programming. In that case, you might find David Venturi’s recommendations for the best Data Science online courses useful — even if you’re not looking to learn Data Science. David and I hope to create more of these guides in the future.

And finally if you have trouble figuring out how to signup for Coursera courses for free, don’t worry — I’ve written an article on how to do that, too.


Beginner (96)

An Introduction to Interactive Programming in Python (Part 1)
Rice University via Coursera
★★★★★ (2973 ratings) | 21st Aug, 2017

Programming for Everybody (Getting Started with Python)
University of Michigan via Coursera
★★★★★ (1592 ratings) | 7th Aug, 2017

Introduction to Computer Science and Programming Using Python
Massachusetts Institute of Technology via edX
★★★★★ (110 ratings) | Self Paced

Intro to Computer Science
University of Virginia via Udacity
★★★★☆ (65 ratings) | Self Paced

Introduction to Computer Science
Harvard University via edX
★★★★★ (64 ratings) | Self Paced

An Introduction to Interactive Programming in Python (Part 2)
Rice University via Coursera
★★★★★ (52 ratings) | 21st Aug, 2017

How to Use Git and GitHub
via Udacity
★★★★☆ (42 ratings) | Self Paced

Introduction to Linux
Linux Foundation via edX
★★★★☆ (37 ratings) | Self Paced

Coding in your Classroom, Now!
University of Urbino via EMMA
★★★★★ (36 ratings) | Self Paced

Internet History, Technology, and Security
University of Michigan via Coursera
★★★★★ (35 ratings) | 7th Aug, 2017

Intro to HTML and CSS
via Udacity
★★★★☆ (27 ratings) | Self Paced

Introduction to VBA/Excel Programming
Cal Poly Pomona via Open Education by Blackboard
★★★★☆ (26 ratings) | Self Paced

[New] Programming for the Web with JavaScript
University of Pennsylvania via edX
28th Aug, 2017

[New] Writing Professional Code
Microsoft via edX
Self Paced

[New] Programming for Everyone: Introduction to Programming
Arizona State University via edX
14th Aug, 2017

[New] The Unix Workbench
Johns Hopkins University via Coursera
14th Aug, 2017

Intro to Java Programming
San Jose State University via Udacity
★★★☆☆ (23 ratings) | Self Paced

HTML, CSS and JavaScript
The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology via Coursera
★★★★☆ (20 ratings) | 11th Aug, 2017

JavaScript Basics
via Udacity
★★★☆☆ (18 ratings) | Self Paced

CS101: Computer Science 101
Stanford University via Stanford OpenEdx
★★★★☆ (14 ratings) | Self Paced

Programming Basics
Indian Institute of Technology Bombay via edX
★★☆☆☆ (13 ratings) | Self Paced

Programming Basics
Indian Institute of Technology Bombay via edX
★★☆☆☆ (13 ratings) | Self Paced

DB: Introduction to Databases
Stanford University via Stanford OpenEdx
★★★★★ (11 ratings) | Self Paced

Programming Foundations with Python
via Udacity
★★★★☆ (11 ratings) | Self Paced

Networking: Introduction to Computer Networking
Stanford University via Stanford OpenEdx
★★★★★ (10 ratings) | Self Paced

HTML5 Coding Essentials and Best Practices
World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) via edX
★★★★☆ (9 ratings) | Self Paced

Programming Foundations with JavaScript, HTML and CSS
Duke University via Coursera
★★★★☆ (9 ratings) | 7th Aug, 2017

Introduction to Bootstrap — A Tutorial
Microsoft via edX
★★★☆☆ (9 ratings) | Self Paced

Usable Security
University of Maryland, College Park via Coursera
★★★☆☆ (9 ratings) | 21st Aug, 2017

HTML5 Coding Essentials and Best Practices
World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) via edX
★★★★☆ (9 ratings) | Self Paced

Code Yourself! An Introduction to Programming
University of Edinburgh via Coursera
★★★★★ (8 ratings) | 14th Aug, 2017

Learn to Program: Crafting Quality Code
University of Toronto via Coursera
★★★★☆ (7 ratings) | 21st Aug, 2017

Intro to Relational Databases
via Udacity
★★☆☆☆ (6 ratings) | Self Paced

Introduction to Cloud Computing
IEEE via edX
★★☆☆☆ (6 ratings) | Self Paced

Introduction to jQuery
Microsoft via edX
★★★★☆ (5 ratings) | Self Paced

HTML5 and CSS Fundamentals
World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) via edX
★★★★☆ (5 ratings) | Self Paced

Python for Everybody — Exploring Information
via Independent
★★★★★ (5 ratings) | Self Paced

Introduction to jQuery
Microsoft via edX
★★★★☆ (5 ratings) | Self Paced

Linux Command Line Basics
via Udacity
★★★★☆ (5 ratings) | Self Paced

Introduction to Programming for the Visual Arts with p5.js
University of California, Los Angeles via Kadenze
★★★★★ (4 ratings) | Self Paced

Programming in Scratch
Harvey Mudd College via edX
★★★★★ (4 ratings) | Self Paced

Python Programming: A Concise Introduction
Wesleyan University via Coursera
★★★☆☆ (4 ratings) | 14th Aug, 2017

Introduction to Programming with Java: Starting to code in Java
Universidad Carlos iii de Madrid via edX
★★★★☆ (4 ratings) | 26th Sep, 2017

Paradigms of Computer Programming — Fundamentals
Université catholique de Louvain via edX
★★★★★ (4 ratings) | 25th Sep, 2017

Paradigms of Computer Programming — Abstraction and Concurrency
Université catholique de Louvain via edX
★★★★☆ (4 ratings) | 6th Nov, 2017

Introduction to Java Programming — Part 1
The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology via edX
★★★★☆ (3 ratings) | 24th Oct, 2017

Introduction to Java Programming — Part 1
The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology via edX
★★★★☆ (3 ratings) | 24th Oct, 2017

Object-Oriented Programming
Indian Institute of Technology Bombay via edX
★★★★☆ (2 ratings) | Self Paced

Introduction to HTML and JavaScript
Microsoft via edX
★★★★★ (2 ratings) | Self Paced

Learn to Program Using Python
University of Texas Arlington via edX
★★★★★ (2 ratings) | Self Paced

Intro to JavaScript
via Udacity
★★★★★ (2 ratings) | Self Paced

CS For All: Introduction to Computer Science and Python Programming
Harvey Mudd College via edX
★★★★★ (2 ratings) | Self Paced

Think. Create. Code
University of Adelaide via edX
★★★★★ (2 ratings) | Self Paced

The Computing Technology Inside Your Smartphone
Cornell University via edX
★★★★★ (2 ratings) | Self Paced

Object-Oriented Programming
Indian Institute of Technology Bombay via edX
★★★★☆ (2 ratings) | Self Paced

Networks: Friends, Money, and Bytes
Princeton University via Coursera
★★★☆☆ (1 rating) | 7th Aug, 2017

CODAPPS: Coding mobile apps for entrepreneurs
EMLYON Business School via Coursera
★★★★★ (1 rating) | 14th Aug, 2017

Learn to Program in Java
Microsoft via edX
★★★★★ (1 rating) | Self Paced

Introduction to Computing using Python
Georgia Institute of Technology via edX
★★★★★ (1 rating) | Self Paced

Android Basics: Make Your First App
Google via Udacity
★★★★★ (1 rating) | Self Paced

Web Coding Fundamentals for Artists
National University of Singapore via Kadenze
★★★★☆ (1 rating) | Self Paced

Java Programming Basics
via Udacity
★★★★★ (1 rating) | Self Paced

Introduction to Data Storage and Management Technologies
IEEE via edX
★★★☆☆ (1 rating) | Self Paced

MyCS: Computer Science for Beginners
Harvey Mudd College via edX
★★★☆☆ (1 rating) | Self Paced

Computing: Art, Magic, Science
ETH Zurich via edX
★★★★☆ (1 rating) | Self Paced

Introduction to Data Storage and Management Technologies
IEEE via edX
★★★☆☆ (1 rating) | Self Paced

Android for Beginners
via Udacity
★★★★☆ (1 rating) | Self Paced

ES6 — JavaScript Improved
via Udacity
Self Paced

GitHub & Collaboration
via Udacity
Self Paced

Web Applications for Everybody
via Independent
Self Paced

Introduction to Virtual Reality
via Udacity
Self Paced

Introduction to Programming with Java: Writing Good Code
Universidad Carlos iii de Madrid via edX
7th Nov, 2017

AP Computer Science A: Java Programming Data Structures and Loops
Purdue University via edX
Self Paced

Web Accessibility
Google via Udacity
Self Paced

Introduction to Python: Absolute Beginner
Microsoft via edX
Self Paced

HTTP & Web Servers
via Udacity
Self Paced

Mobile Web Development
Google via Udacity
Self Paced

Learn Swift Programming Syntax
via Udacity
Self Paced

How to Code: Simple Data
The University of British Columbia via edX
Self Paced

Computing: Art, Magic, Science — Part II
ETH Zurich via edX
Self Paced

Introduction to Python
via Udacity
Self Paced

Introduction to Web Development
University of California, Davis via Coursera
7th Aug, 2017

Introduction to Cybersecurity
University of Washington via edX
Self Paced

Introduction to Python: Fundamentals
Microsoft via edX
Self Paced

Logic and Computational Thinking
Microsoft via edX
Self Paced

JavaScript Introduction
World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) via edX
1st Oct, 2017

CSS Basics
Microsoft via edX
1st Sep, 2017

Cyber Security Basics: A Hands-on Approach
Universidad Carlos iii de Madrid via edX
Self Paced

AP Computer Science A: Java Programming Classes and Objects
Purdue University via edX
Self Paced

Object Oriented Programming in Java
Microsoft via edX
Self Paced

450 Free Online Programming & Computer Science Courses You Can Start in August
Підготовка та впровадження проектів розвитку громад
Рада Європи: Доступ до публічної інформації: від А до Я
New MicroMasters® Programs: Gain In-Demand Knowledge to Advance Your Career
Data Science at Scale Specialization
Harness Business Data
Young Entrepreneurs 2017 NUCC
The Top 10 Open Course Education Websites of 2017
90 бесплатных онлайн-курсов февраля про бизнес и IT от лучших университетов мира
230 бесплатных онлайн-курсов января по программированию и предпринимательству


Все статьи раздела Образование

Новини

23:56 - Фундаментальный анализ - Эксперты Freshforex: 92%, что ФРС повысит ставку в декабре
21:48 - South Sudan's leaders must pull country back from 'impending abyss,' UN peacekeeping chief
21:48 - On International Day, UN chief urges action to address root causes of poverty
21:48 - Thousands of Rohingya refugees stranded near Bangladesh-Myanmar border – UN
21:48 - UN report outlines path towards closing gender gap, realizing reproductive health rights
21:16 - Сотрудники УВКБ в Ливии оказывают помощь беженцам, освобожденным из плена контрабандистов
21:16 - Конфликт в Южном Судане - прямое следствие затяжной борьбы за власть и ресурсы
20:40 - 18 жовтня - круглий стіл "Створення енциклопедій у сучасному інформаційному просторі"
20:40 - МОН веде консультації з Естонією, що головує в Раді ЄС, стосовно донесення позиції України щодо статті 7 Закону "Про освіту"
20:40 - Міжнародні партнери відзначили появу політичного лідерства та відповідальності у сфері гендеру в Україні
20:00 - Курси валют, встановлені НБУ на: 18.10.2017
18:56 - Украина увеличила торговлю товарами с Россией на 29%
18:24 - ВПП осуществляет в Турции новаторскую программу по оказанию помощи беженцам
18:24 - В ООН призвали удвоить усилия по искоренению нищеты во всем мире
18:24 - Ексклюзивне інтерв’ю Прем’єр-міністра України Володимира Гройсмана агентству "Інтерфакс-Україна" від 13.10. 2017 року
18:24 - Польща та Україна підпишуть декларацію, в якій закріплять основні положення щодо імплементації мовної статті Закону "Про освіту"
18:24 - 18 жовтня - Георгій Тука у прямому ефірі на каналі ICTV
18:24 - 19 жовтня відкриється Форум "Три роки внутрішнього переміщення: виклики та вдалі практики інтеграції"
18:04 - Украина и Мальта подписали соглашение о бизнес-совете
18:04 - Дефицит внешней торговли товарами в августе сократился до 571 млн долларов
18:04 - Госстат восьмой месяц подряд фиксирует снижение официальной безработицы
18:04 - Через бюджет в 2018 году будет перераспределено более трети ВВП
18:04 - Владимир Гройсман обсудил с президентом Мальты создание хаба для украинских агроэкспортеров
17:24 - Украина и Мальта заинтересованы в развитии совместных логистических возможностей и усилении инвестиционного сотрудничества
17:24 - Эксклюзивное интервью Премьер-министра Украины Владимира Гройсмана агентству "Интерфакс-Украина" от 13.10. 2017 года
17:16 - 19 жовтня - прес-конференція на тему "Рівний доступ до освіти громадянам з Криму та Донбасу: підсумки вступної кампанії-2017 та можливості здобути середню та професійно-технічну освіту"
17:16 - МОЗ закликає жінок відвідати мамолога - рак грудей на ранній стадії можна зупинити
17:16 - МІП: Вперше до України приїхала художниця з Японії та привезла картини наших військових у стилі манґа
17:16 - Кількість безробітних у вересні скоротилася на майже 9 тис. осіб, - Держстат
17:16 - На Харківщині відбулася третя Всеукраїнська акція "Покрова Героїв"


Більше новин

ТікерOpenMaxMinCloseVolume
BAVL0.2820.28240.27820.2824137328.00
CEEN10.9211.01210.910.94278693.10
DNEN561620561570333788.00
DNON404498.99404498.9941728.60
DOEN17.3517.5517.0617.2536907.30
DOMZ0.0250.0250.0250.025250.00
KUBI44.244.244443527.00
LUAZ0.010.01080.00980.01058320.00
MHPC3223223223223220.00
MSICH294029642923292385267.00
NVTR0.320.3550.320.32554012.00
UNAF138.6139136.5138.998192.00
USCB0.09990.09990.09990.0999999.00
ZAEN126.6131126.1130.691740.00
ZFER0.250.250.250.25250.00

Дані за 17.10.2017