President: The initiative to consolidate the Euro-Atlantic course in the Constitution is an intention to bid farewell to Moscow and a message to western partners that Ukraine will take advantage of the open door

14.09 17:52 | Press office of President


President Petro Poroshenko during his speech at the 15th annual Yalta European Strategy (YES) meeting stressed that the initiative to consolidate the European and Euro-Atlantic aspirations in the Constitution was a signal to the public of the firmness of those plans, an intention to bid farewell to Moscow and a message to western partners that Ukraine will take advantage of the open door.

The Head of State noted that this year"s NATO-Ukraine Summit had confirmed the Euro-Atlantic perspective. "The initiative to consolidate NATO course in the Constitution is not only a signal to the public of the firmness of intentions, it"s not just an intention to bid farewell to Moscow once again ... This is a message to our western partners. Since you have told us repeatedly that the doors are open ... We will definitely go through them. And we will definitely return to the great family of European nations," he emphasized. The President separately noted that at the closed meeting of the summit, all the leaders of the Alliance firmly emphasized that the NATO door was open for Ukraine.

The Head of State stressed that not only Ukraine needs the European Union and NATO. "They need us as well. Not only will NATO give us effective safeguards for our security, with our new army, which most of you had an opportunity to see a few weeks ago at the military parade devoted to the 27th anniversary of our independence, we will significantly strengthen the eastern NATO flank. I want to emphasize separately, we are not going to the Alliance empty-handed ... We de facto offer one of the strongest armies on the continent to this defense block. And most importantly, we have a unique experience of how to defend ourselves, and, taking away diplomacy, how to beat the Russian aggressor," he said.

The Head of State stressed that Ukraine is a huge potential of human power and faith. "Ukraine is a Euro-optimistic country with a unique belief in Europe. As for the European Union, I would like to emphasize that this grandiose historical project can only be complete with Ukraine. Why? Because, my dear, not Ural, but our north-eastern border is the border of modern European civilization. Ukrainian border, not Ural," he said.

The President drew attention to recent events in Russia, when the police beat children across the country, the leader of the parliamentary faction beat the protesters threatening everyone at the rally to imprison them for three years and the head of the largest security agency threatened to make a "juicy steak" from one of the leaders of the opposition.

“Profound political and cultural differences are also the reason why we must definitively separate from the empire, get out of the sphere of Russian influence. In this historical process, we are lagging behind our neighbors. We have not yet fully and completely eliminated the post-colonial status in all spheres. Our ultimate victory in this struggle will be our accession to the European Union and NATO," the Head of State said. He added that he is not a romantic and clearly understands that it would be a big mistake to tell the date of its implementation and achievement.

"The war and the resistance of the old forces made timely adjustments to this strategy, but they have not influenced its content. Probably, authorities have made a lot of tactical mistakes in recent years. And for this, I bear part of personal responsibility. But I know for sure that we have not abandoned our strategy. The strategy is correct and has no alternatives. We need to do much more than we already did together," he said.

Добавить комментарий

Автор:

Введите Код, указанный на рисунке
 




Новини

16:20 - Львовский производитель кормов для животных построит завод в Евросоюзе
16:20 - Реальный ВВП рос быстрее ожиданий НБУ
16:20 - Владимир Гройсман хочет забрать у Павла Фукса новые лицензии на недра
16:20 - Умер экс-премьер Виталий Масол
16:00 - Курси валют, встановлені НБУ на: 24.09.2018
15:56 - Міністерство інфраструктури України відповідно до постанови Кабінету Міністрів України від 03.09.2008 № 777 оголошує конкурс на заміщення вакантної посади начальника державної установи «Держгідрографія»
15:56 - Фінансовий план ДП «Дирекція з будівництва Міжнародного аеропорту «Одеса» на 2019 рік
15:56 - 20-21 вересня 2018 року в м. Ташкент, Узбекистан, відбулася Міжнародна конференції «Центральна Азія у системі міжнародних транспортних коридорів: стратегічні перспективи і нереалізовані можливості»
15:56 - «Не жени, Україно!», - Міністерство інфраструктури запускає соціальну кампанію
15:56 - Увага! Погіршення погодних умов
15:32 - Смена лидеров Insurance TOP. Итоги страхового рынка Украины за 1 полугодие 2018 года
15:28 - Борис Филатов похвастался контрактом с Zaha Hadid Architects на проектирование станций метро в Днепре
15:28 - Гендиректор “Укрпошты” Смелянский: мы не будем доставлять пенсии в 2019 году по текущему тарифу
15:28 - От Илона Маска продолжают разбегаться топ-менеджеры
15:20 - Національний банк відмовив у погодженні набуття істотної участі в АТ “Сбербанк”
15:20 - Національний банк змінює підходи до визначення справедливої вартості державних облігацій
14:44 - ЕЦП для голосування за «Громадський бюджет».
14:40 - В Україні буде вдосконалено процес державної реєстрації сортів рослин
14:40 - Держкомтелерадіо оголосив тендер на організацію і проведення двох інформаційних кампаній та всеукраїнського конкурсу
14:40 - Міжнародна туристична виставка «Тур’євроцентр Закарпаття-2018» зібрала рекордну кількість закордонних учасників
14:40 - Попереду серйозна бюджетна дискусія, закликаю бути гідними мети зробити Україну сильнішою, – Глава Уряду
14:36 - Парамжит Калон жалуется на налоги, “Укрзалізницю” и отток рабочих в Польшу
14:36 - Нардеп Евгений Мураев уходит из политпроекта Вадима Рабиновича
14:36 - “Укрэнерго” и “Энергорынок” обещают открыть возможность розничных продаж электроэнергии до конца года
14:36 - Киевсовет отдал Василию Хмельницкому под застройку 22,2 га на бывшем мотоциклетном заводе
13:44 - Thyssenkrupp по-прежнему настроена на объединение с Tata Steel
13:44 - Fitch назвала прогнозную среднюю цену железной руды в 2018 году
13:44 - НАБУ оспорит вердикт Окружного админсуда Киева о противоправности действий в “янтарном деле”
13:40 - Результати роботи ГУ ДФС у Дніпропетровській області по стягненню податкового боргу
13:40 - «Електронний кабінет» - сучасний мобільний доступ до он-лайн послуг ДФС


Більше новин

ТікерOpenMaxMinCloseVolume
BAVL0.29990.31890.29990.3189378966.00
CEEN15.43515.89714.60614.999650230.80
DNON196.5196.5196.5196.549125.00
DOEN2123.82123.5144844.30
HGAZ37503750375037503750.00
IFGRUS3027.33027.33027.33027.36054.60
KUBI4852445217420.00
KVBZ11.2611.4811.1511.4831462.00
LUAZ0.01350.01350.01350.0135540.00
SHCHZ0.50.50.50.590000.00
TATM14.49514.49514.314.4512984.20
UNAF102106.999105280201.00
USCB0.05690.05880.0550.05883912.00
UTLM0.140.140.140.1432200.00

Дані за 15.06.2018