Trading Strategies in Emerging Markets Specialization [3860]


This Specialization equips individual investors and money managers with the skills required to develop their own trading strategies and test them. When you complete the Specialization, you’ll be ready to apply eight ready-made trading strategies, based on rigorous academic research, that have been shown to be. You’ll also be able to design your own trading strategy, back test it, and measure its performance.

Created by:


courses
5 courses

Follow the suggested order or choose your own.

projects
Projects

Designed to help you practice and apply the skills you learn.

certificates
Certificates

Highlight your new skills on your resume or LinkedIn.

Projects Overview

Courses
Beginner Specialization.
No prior experience required.
  1. COURSE 1

    Trading Basics

    Current session: Jun 18
    Commitment
    The estimated workload for this course is 3 to 4 hours per week
    Subtitles
    English

    About the Course

    The purpose of this course is to equip you with the knowledge required to comprehend the financial statements of a company and understand the various transactions that take place in the stock market so that you can replicate the strategies discovere
  2. COURSE 2

    Trading Algorithms

    Current session: Jun 18
    Commitment
    The estimated workload for this course is 4 to 5 hours per week
    Subtitles
    English

    About the Course

    This course covers two of the seven trading strategies that work in emerging markets. The seven include strategies based on momentum, momentum crashes, price reversal, persistence of earnings, quality of earnings, underlying business growth, be
  3. COURSE 3

    Advanced Trading Algorithms

    Current session: Jun 18
    Commitment
    The estimated workload for this course is 4 to 5 hours per week
    Subtitles
    English

    About the Course

    This course will provide back test results for all the strategies in developed and emerging markets. The learner will also be taught scientific ways of back testing without succumbing to either look ahead (or) survival bias. You will learn
  4. COURSE 4

    Creating a Portfolio

    Current session: Jun 18
    Commitment
    The estimated workload for this course is 4 to 5 hours per week
    Subtitles
    English

    About the Course

    This course integrates all the learning from the first three courses and guides the learner about ways of building a portfolio of strategies and integrating the same into a hedge fund. In the first part of the course, you will be taught ways of m
  5. COURSE 5

    Design your own trading strategy – Culminating Project

    Current session: Jun 18
    Commitment
    The estimated workload for this course is 4 to 5 hours per week
    Subtitles
    English

    About the Course

    In the culminating project, you will develop new trading strategies, evaluate them using the tools learned in the course, integrate them with the existing portfolio and also develop a plan to

Creators

  • Indian School of Business

    Indian School of Business was created to address the leadership needs of the emerging Asian economies, and is one of the top business schools in the world.

    The Indian School of Business has successfully put India on the global map of management education by nurturing young leaders with an understanding of developing economies and the society at large. Through innovations in curricula and pedagogy to reflect the shifting business landscape, the ISB is committed to providing the best venue for management education to meet the growing need to develop young leaders who can manage global challenges.

  • Prasanna Tantri

    Prasanna Tantri

    Senior Associate Director
  • Ramabhadran Thirumalai

    Ramabhadran Thirumalai

    Assistant Professor

 

https://www.coursera.org/specializations/trading-strategy 

 


Пропозиції для молоді від UN
Trading Strategies in Emerging Markets Specialization
450 Free Online Programming & Computer Science Courses You Can Start in August
Підготовка та впровадження проектів розвитку громад
Рада Європи: Доступ до публічної інформації: від А до Я
New MicroMasters® Programs: Gain In-Demand Knowledge to Advance Your Career
Data Science at Scale Specialization
Harness Business Data
Young Entrepreneurs 2017 NUCC
The Top 10 Open Course Education Websites of 2017


Все статьи раздела Образование

Новини

13:24 - Молчание “легитимного”. Кому и зачем пришлось срочно ломать Януковича
13:24 - Глава “Нафтогаза” снова требует отдать газотранспортную систему иностранному партнеру
13:24 - Завтра в Киеве будут тренироваться вводить военное положение
13:24 - Квоты Евросоюза по 11 позициям металлопродукции из Украины выбраны на 37-75%
13:24 - Украинские банки поднимают ставки по депозитам
13:24 - После публикации квартальной отчетности акции французской трубной группы Vallourec рекордно упали
13:24 - Объем премий СГ «ТАС» за 10 месяцев 2018 года вырос на 38,5% до 1,14 млрд грн.
13:24 - Укрэнерго объявило тендер на КАСКО
13:24 - СК «Юнисон Страхование» сменит название на «Инновационный страховой капитал»
13:16 - EASA завершила сертифікаційні дії в рамках аудиту Украероруху на відповідність вимогам ЄС
13:16 - 20 листопада 2018 року відбудеться спільна прес-конференція Міністра інфраструктури Володимира Омеляна та Комерційного директора компанії Ryanair Девіда О ’ Брайана
13:16 - В Міністерстві інфраструктури продовжується набір у технічний офіс підтримки реформ
13:16 - Міністр інфраструктури Володимир Омелян на телеканалі «Миколаїв» про інфраструктуру Миколаївщини
13:10 - Оподаткування доходів, отриманих ФОП – «загальносистемником» від видів діяльності, не зазначених у реєстраційних даних
13:10 - Одноразова сплата ЄСВ за попередні періоди при укладанні договору про добровільну сплату ЄСВ
13:09 - До уваги платників – суб’єктів роздрібної торгівлі алкогольними напоями (тютюновими виробами)!
12:44 - Фундаментальный анализ рынка Forex - Эксперты Freshforex: Три причины для покупки евро
12:44 - Фундаментальный анализ рынка Forex - Эксперты Freshforex: Политический кризис в Великобритании
12:44 - Фундаментальный анализ рынка Forex - Эксперты Freshforex: Следим за S&P500
12:44 - Анализ по уровням Мюррея - Эксперты Freshforex: USD/JPY: перерисовка уровней
12:44 - Анализ по уровням Мюррея - Эксперты Freshforex: GBP/USD: валютная пара остается под сильным прессингом
12:44 - Анализ по уровням Мюррея - Эксперты Freshforex: EUR/USD: возможности для роста остаются ограниченными
12:44 - Опционный анализ - Эксперты Freshforex: GBP/USD: Отработка потокового долга!
12:44 - Недельная аналитика- Фундаментальный анализ рынка Forex - ОПЕК+ хочет сократить добычу нефти
12:32 - Партнер Петра Порошенко утверждает, что “Кузню на Рыбацком” продали с землей
12:32 - Суточная добыча газа в Украине достигла рекордного показателя с момента бегства Януковича
12:32 - В полиции не нашли признаков преступления в избиении журналистов на вечеринке Юрия Луценко
12:32 - Возбуждено производство в отношении заготовителя, поставлявшего лом в Приднестровье
12:16 - Продавцям технічно складних побутових товарів донараховано 12,1 млн. грн. штрафних санкцій
11:44 - Привітання Прем’єр-міністра України Володимира Гройсмана з Днем працівників гідрометеорологічної служби


Більше новин

ТікерOpenMaxMinCloseVolume
BAVL0.29990.31890.29990.3189378966.00
CEEN15.43515.89714.60614.999650230.80
DNON196.5196.5196.5196.549125.00
DOEN2123.82123.5144844.30
HGAZ37503750375037503750.00
IFGRUS3027.33027.33027.33027.36054.60
KUBI4852445217420.00
KVBZ11.2611.4811.1511.4831462.00
LUAZ0.01350.01350.01350.0135540.00
SHCHZ0.50.50.50.590000.00
TATM14.49514.49514.314.4512984.20
UNAF102106.999105280201.00
USCB0.05690.05880.0550.05883912.00
UTLM0.140.140.140.1432200.00

Дані за 15.06.2018