Trading Strategies in Emerging Markets Specialization [4809]


This Specialization equips individual investors and money managers with the skills required to develop their own trading strategies and test them. When you complete the Specialization, you’ll be ready to apply eight ready-made trading strategies, based on rigorous academic research, that have been shown to be. You’ll also be able to design your own trading strategy, back test it, and measure its performance.

Created by:


courses
5 courses

Follow the suggested order or choose your own.

projects
Projects

Designed to help you practice and apply the skills you learn.

certificates
Certificates

Highlight your new skills on your resume or LinkedIn.

Projects Overview

Courses
Beginner Specialization.
No prior experience required.
  1. COURSE 1

    Trading Basics

    Current session: Jun 18
    Commitment
    The estimated workload for this course is 3 to 4 hours per week
    Subtitles
    English

    About the Course

    The purpose of this course is to equip you with the knowledge required to comprehend the financial statements of a company and understand the various transactions that take place in the stock market so that you can replicate the strategies discovere
  2. COURSE 2

    Trading Algorithms

    Current session: Jun 18
    Commitment
    The estimated workload for this course is 4 to 5 hours per week
    Subtitles
    English

    About the Course

    This course covers two of the seven trading strategies that work in emerging markets. The seven include strategies based on momentum, momentum crashes, price reversal, persistence of earnings, quality of earnings, underlying business growth, be
  3. COURSE 3

    Advanced Trading Algorithms

    Current session: Jun 18
    Commitment
    The estimated workload for this course is 4 to 5 hours per week
    Subtitles
    English

    About the Course

    This course will provide back test results for all the strategies in developed and emerging markets. The learner will also be taught scientific ways of back testing without succumbing to either look ahead (or) survival bias. You will learn
  4. COURSE 4

    Creating a Portfolio

    Current session: Jun 18
    Commitment
    The estimated workload for this course is 4 to 5 hours per week
    Subtitles
    English

    About the Course

    This course integrates all the learning from the first three courses and guides the learner about ways of building a portfolio of strategies and integrating the same into a hedge fund. In the first part of the course, you will be taught ways of m
  5. COURSE 5

    Design your own trading strategy – Culminating Project

    Current session: Jun 18
    Commitment
    The estimated workload for this course is 4 to 5 hours per week
    Subtitles
    English

    About the Course

    In the culminating project, you will develop new trading strategies, evaluate them using the tools learned in the course, integrate them with the existing portfolio and also develop a plan to

Creators

  • Indian School of Business

    Indian School of Business was created to address the leadership needs of the emerging Asian economies, and is one of the top business schools in the world.

    The Indian School of Business has successfully put India on the global map of management education by nurturing young leaders with an understanding of developing economies and the society at large. Through innovations in curricula and pedagogy to reflect the shifting business landscape, the ISB is committed to providing the best venue for management education to meet the growing need to develop young leaders who can manage global challenges.

  • Prasanna Tantri

    Prasanna Tantri

    Senior Associate Director
  • Ramabhadran Thirumalai

    Ramabhadran Thirumalai

    Assistant Professor

 

https://www.coursera.org/specializations/trading-strategy 

 


Пропозиції для молоді від UN
Trading Strategies in Emerging Markets Specialization
450 Free Online Programming & Computer Science Courses You Can Start in August
Підготовка та впровадження проектів розвитку громад
Рада Європи: Доступ до публічної інформації: від А до Я
New MicroMasters® Programs: Gain In-Demand Knowledge to Advance Your Career
Data Science at Scale Specialization
Harness Business Data
Young Entrepreneurs 2017 NUCC
The Top 10 Open Course Education Websites of 2017


Все статьи раздела Образование

Новини

07:28 - Цитаты дня из Давоса. О национальном эгоизме, президенте с парой туфель и Украине лучше Китая
04:28 - Определение потенциала тренда - Эксперты Freshforex: GBPUSD. Потенциальная зона спроса - 1.2913.
04:28 - Определение потенциала тренда - Эксперты Freshforex: GBPUSD. Рост еще на 100 пунктов!
04:28 - Определение потенциала тренда - Эксперты Freshforex: USDJPY. 40-пунктовый диапазон.
01:57 - Заборгованість контрагентів, які отримують газ від Нафтогазу на пільгових умовах (відповідно до положення про ПСО), склала 63,8 млрд грн (зменшення на 2,6 млрд грн, або 3,9% за тиждень)
00:52 - We are determined to continue the reforms that bring results to Ukraine - President at the National Investment Council in Davos
00:52 - President in Davos: Investors trust Ukraine, Ukrainian business environment and this is the best feature of changes that have taken place in the state
00:24 - Определение потенциала тренда - Эксперты Freshforex: EURUSD. Отмечаем две перспективные зоны для покупок.
23:28 - Ми рішучі в продовженні реформ, які приносять результат для України – Президент на Національній інвестиційній раді у Давосі
22:36 - Інформаційна довідка щодо функціонування підприємств транспортно-дорожнього комплексу та поштового зв’язку станом на 16:00 23.01.2019 р.
22:36 - Фінансовий план українського державного підприємства по обслуговуванню іноземних та вітчизняних автотранспортних засобів «Укрінтеравтосервіс» на 2019 рік
21:48 - Президент в Давосі: Інвестори довіряють Україні, українському бізнес-середовищу і це найкраща характеристика змін, які відбулися в державі
20:48 - President of Ukraine met with the Federal Chancellor of Germany
20:48 - IMF Managing Director noted the President’s leadership in carrying out reforms in Ukraine
20:48 - Russia interferes in the elections in Ukraine - President in the interview to Bloomberg
20:08 - Директор-розпорядник МВФ відзначила лідерство Президента у проведенні реформ в Україні
20:08 - Росія втручається у вибори в Україні – Президент в інтерв’ю Bloomberg
20:08 - Президент України зустрівся з Федеральним канцлером Німеччини
19:20 - Кабмин одобрил присоединение Украины к Конвенции о Европейском институте леса
19:20 - Приватбанк тестирует услугу выдачи наличных в кассах АЗС
19:20 - Европейский инвестбанк начнет кредитовать расширение сети станций зарядки электрокаров
19:20 - Степан Кубив предложил Петру Порошенко ветировать мораторий на продажу земли
19:08 - За минулу добу оформлено рекордну кількість автомобілів з єврономерами - 2,7 тис.
19:04 - Уряд затвердив новий Порядок забезпечення підручниками учнів та вчителів
19:04 - Глава Уряду: Святійший Патріарх Філарет по праву є духовним лідером нашої держави
19:04 - МОН розглядає можливість співпраці з «Discovery», «Britanica» та «MATIFIC»
19:04 - Міжнародні експерти підтримують розвиток медичної освіти в Україні
19:04 - МОН зацікавлене у співпраці з Майкрософт для розробки концепції цифровізації шкіл в Україні
18:33 - Скасування критичних для зернової галузі стандартів було перенесено на 2-3 роки
18:28 - Межбанк закрылся долларом по 27,83


Більше новин

ТікерOpenMaxMinCloseVolume
BAVL0.29990.31890.29990.3189378966.00
CEEN15.43515.89714.60614.999650230.80
DNON196.5196.5196.5196.549125.00
DOEN2123.82123.5144844.30
HGAZ37503750375037503750.00
IFGRUS3027.33027.33027.33027.36054.60
KUBI4852445217420.00
KVBZ11.2611.4811.1511.4831462.00
LUAZ0.01350.01350.01350.0135540.00
SHCHZ0.50.50.50.590000.00
TATM14.49514.49514.314.4512984.20
UNAF102106.999105280201.00
USCB0.05690.05880.0550.05883912.00
UTLM0.140.140.140.1432200.00

Дані за 15.06.2018