СWe can achieve peace, stability, prosperity in the Sahel,Т UN chief tells Brussels conference

23.02 23:44 | UN News Center
































вАШWe can achieve peace, stability, prosperity in the Sahel,вАЩ UN chief tells Brussels conference | UN News

























var switchTo5x = true;var __st_loadLate = true;var useFastShare = 1;

if (typeof stLight !== 'undefined') { stLight.options({"publisher":"dr-d25eccc4-2f66-a40d-a4cb-ca5b51e5f460","version":"5x","lang":"en"}); }

(function(i,s,o,g,r,a,m){i["GoogleAnalyticsObject"]=r;i[r]=i[r]||function(){(i[r].q=i[r].q||[]).push(arguments)},i[r].l=1*new Date();a=s.createElement(o),m=s.getElementsByTagName(o)[0];a.async=1;a.src=g;m.parentNode.insertBefore(a,m)})(window,document,"script","https://www.google-analytics.com/analytics.js","ga");ga("create", "UA-108509449-9", {"cookieDomain":".news.un.org"});ga("set", "anonymizeIp", true);ga("send", "pageview");ga('create', 'UA-108509449-1', 'auto', 'mainNewsTracker');
ga('mainNewsTracker.send', 'pageview');
ga('create', 'UA-4803886-1', 'auto', 'mainTracker');
ga('mainTracker.send', 'pageview');



jwplayer.key="W86afBFS8vNeCYPP5yrVZPepIGzxwPc9t6uI\/hq7WL4="

jQuery.extend(Drupal.settings, {"basePath":"\/en\/","pathPrefix":"","ajaxPageState":{"theme":"bootstrap_un_news","theme_token":"TpOrJFY8ZqyiimV5dNp2sAM1r6rM8O6b525MYnCvWA8","js":{"sites\/all\/modules\/custom\/unnews_audio_player\/js\/unnews_audio.js":1,"sites\/all\/themes\/bootstrap\/js\/bootstrap.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/jquery_update\/replace\/jquery\/1.10\/jquery.min.js":1,"misc\/jquery.once.js":1,"misc\/drupal.js":1,"sites\/all\/libraries\/jwplayer\/jwplayer.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/jquery_update\/replace\/ui\/ui\/minified\/jquery.ui.core.min.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/jquery_update\/replace\/ui\/ui\/minified\/jquery.ui.widget.min.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/jquery_update\/replace\/ui\/ui\/minified\/jquery.ui.button.min.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/jquery_update\/replace\/ui\/ui\/minified\/jquery.ui.mouse.min.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/jquery_update\/replace\/ui\/ui\/minified\/jquery.ui.draggable.min.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/jquery_update\/replace\/ui\/ui\/minified\/jquery.ui.position.min.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/jquery_update\/replace\/ui\/ui\/minified\/jquery.ui.resizable.min.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/jquery_update\/replace\/ui\/ui\/minified\/jquery.ui.dialog.min.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/jquery_update\/replace\/ui\/external\/jquery.cookie.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/scaldtools\/scald_twitter\/scald_twitter.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/scaldtools\/scald_file\/scald_file.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/scaldtools\/scald\/modules\/providers\/scald_image\/scald_image.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/tb_megamenu\/js\/tb-megamenu-frontend.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/tb_megamenu\/js\/tb-megamenu-touch.js":1,"0":1,"https:\/\/ws.sharethis.com\/button\/buttons.js":1,"1":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/google_analytics\/googleanalytics.js":1,"2":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/radioactivity\/js\/radioactivity.js":1,"https:\/\/platform.twitter.com\/widgets.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/custom\/unnews_node\/js\/unnews_node.js":1,"sites\/all\/libraries\/owlcarousel\/owl.carousel.js":1,"3":1,"sites\/all\/themes\/bootstrap_un_wss\/js\/bootstrap.min.js":1,"sites\/all\/themes\/bootstrap_un_wss\/js\/dropdown.js":1,"sites\/all\/themes\/bootstrap_un_wss\/js\/bootstrap-accessibility.min.js":1,"sites\/all\/themes\/bootstrap_un_wss\/js\/owl-carousel.js":1,"sites\/all\/themes\/bootstrap_un_wss\/js\/functions.js":1,"sites\/all\/themes\/bootstrap_un_news\/js\/sub.js":1},"css":{"modules\/system\/system.base.css":1,"misc\/ui\/jquery.ui.core.css":1,"misc\/ui\/jquery.ui.theme.css":1,"misc\/ui\/jquery.ui.button.css":1,"misc\/ui\/jquery.ui.resizable.css":1,"misc\/ui\/jquery.ui.dialog.css":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/date\/date_api\/date.css":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/date\/date_popup\/themes\/datepicker.1.7.css":1,"modules\/field\/theme\/field.css":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/scaldtools\/scald\/modules\/fields\/mee\/css\/editor-global.css":1,"modules\/node\/node.css":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/scaldtools\/scald_file\/scald_file.css":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/scaldtools\/scald_twitter\/scald_twitter.css":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/views\/css\/views.css":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/ckeditor\/css\/ckeditor.css":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/ctools\/css\/ctools.css":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/word_link\/css\/word_link.css":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/radioactivity\/css\/radioactivity.css":1,"https:\/\/cdnjs.cloudflare.com\/ajax\/libs\/font-awesome\/4.4.0\/css\/font-awesome.min.css":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/tb_megamenu\/css\/bootstrap.css":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/tb_megamenu\/css\/base.css":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/tb_megamenu\/css\/default.css":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/tb_megamenu\/css\/compatibility.css":1,"\/\/fonts.googleapis.com\/css?family=Lato:300,400,700,900":1,"\/\/fonts.googleapis.com\/css?family=Merriweather:300,400,700,900":1,"\/\/fonts.googleapis.com\/css?family=Open+Sans:300,300italic,regular,italic,700,800\u0026subset=cyrillic-ext":1,"\/\/fonts.googleapis.com\/css?family=Open+Sans+Condensed:300,700\u0026subset=cyrillic-ext":1,"\/\/fonts.googleapis.com\/css?family=Roboto:400,100,100italic,300,300italic,400italic,500,500italic,700,700italic,900,900italic":1,"\/\/fonts.googleapis.com\/css?family=Roboto+Condensed:400,700":1,"\/\/fonts.googleapis.com\/earlyaccess\/droidarabickufi.css":1,"\/\/fonts.googleapis.com\/earlyaccess\/notonaskharabic.css":1,"\/\/fonts.googleapis.com\/css?family=Oswald:400,300,700\u0026subset=latin,latin-ext":1,"\/\/maxcdn.bootstrapcdn.com\/font-awesome\/4.2.0\/css\/font-awesome.min.css":1,"sites\/all\/libraries\/owlcarousel\/owl.carousel.css":1,"sites\/all\/libraries\/owlcarousel\/owl.theme.css":1,"sites\/all\/libraries\/owlcarousel\/owl.transitions.css":1,"sites\/all\/themes\/bootstrap_un_wss\/fonts\/genericons\/genericons.css":1,"sites\/all\/themes\/bootstrap_un_wss\/fonts\/font-awesome\/css\/font-awesome.min.css":1,"sites\/all\/themes\/bootstrap_un_wss\/css\/main.css":1,"sites\/all\/themes\/bootstrap_un_news\/css\/sub.css":1,"sites\/all\/themes\/bootstrap_un_wss\/css\/print.css":1}},"embridge":{"default_catalog":"catalog","selected_renditions":{"un_news_small":"un_news_small","un_news_medium":"un_news_medium","un_news_teaser":"un_news_teaser","un_news_default":"un_news_default","un_news_large":"un_news_large","un_news_full_width":"un_news_full_width","un_news_feature":"un_news_feature","un_news_photo_story":"un_news_photo_story"},"selected_wysiwyg_renditions":[],"allow_upload":false,"allow_search":false,"allow_properties":false},"scaldFile":{"path":"sites\/all\/modules\/scaldtools\/scald_file\/scald_file.css"},"googleanalytics":{"trackOutbound":1,"trackMailto":1,"trackDownload":1,"trackDownloadExtensions":"7z|aac|arc|arj|asf|asx|avi|bin|csv|doc(x|m)?|dot(x|m)?|exe|flv|gif|gz|gzip|hqx|jar|jpe?g|js|mp(2|3|4|e?g)|mov(ie)?|msi|msp|pdf|phps|png|ppt(x|m)?|pot(x|m)?|pps(x|m)?|ppam|sld(x|m)?|thmx|qtm?|ra(m|r)?|sea|sit|tar|tgz|torrent|txt|wav|wma|wmv|wpd|xls(x|m|b)?|xlt(x|m)|xlam|xml|z|zip","trackDomainMode":1},"radioactivity":{"emitters":{"emitDefault":[{"accuracy":100,"bundle":"news_story","energy":10,"entity_id":"1003411","entity_type":"node","field_name":"field_views_counter","language":"und","storage":"Redis","type":"none","checksum":"d22ccc88d5e9dec16d48c1d428f9ff31"}]},"config":{"emitPath":"\/en\/sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/radioactivity\/emit.php","fpEnabled":1,"fpTimeout":"15"}},"urlIsAjaxTrusted":{"\/en\/story\/2018\/02\/1003411":true},"bootstrap":{"anchorsFix":"0","anchorsSmoothScrolling":"0","formHasError":1,"popoverEnabled":1,"popoverOptions":{"animation":1,"html":0,"placement":"right","selector":"","trigger":"click","triggerAutoclose":1,"title":"","content":"","delay":0,"container":"body"},"tooltipEnabled":1,"tooltipOptions":{"animation":1,"html":0,"placement":"auto left","selector":"","trigger":"hover focus","delay":0,"container":"body"}}});



Skip to main content






Welcome to the United Nations




Toggle navigation




Language:



ЎІўДЎєЎ±Ў®ўКЎ©
дЄ≠жЦЗ
English
Fran√Іais
–†—Г—Б—Б–Ї–Є–є
Español
Português
Kiswahili
















UN News




Global perspectiveHuman stories







Search form
Search





Advanced Search








Home Africa
Americas
Asia Pacific
Middle East
Europe
ICYMI

Topics Peace and Security
Economic Development
Humanitarian Aid
Climate Change
Human Rights
UN Affairs
Women
Law and Crime Prevention
Health
Culture and Education
SDGs
Migrants and Refugees

In depth Interviews
Features
Photo Stories
Programmes

Secretary-General Spokesperson
All Statements
Selected Speeches
Press Encounters
Official Travels

Media UN Video
UN Photo
Meeting Coverage
Media Accreditation
Webtv












Home










Africa





Americas





Asia Pacific





Middle East





Europe











ICYMI












Topics










Peace and Security





Economic Development





Humanitarian Aid











Climate Change





Human Rights





UN Affairs











Women





Law and Crime Prevention





Health











Culture and Education





SDGs





Migrants and Refugees












In depth










Interviews





Features





Photo Stories





Programmes












Secretary-General










Spokesperson





All Statements





Selected Speeches





Press Encounters





Official Travels












Media










UN Video





UN Photo





Meeting Coverage





Media Accreditation





Webtv

































 





Subscribe



Audio Hub
























вАШWe can achieve peace, stability, prosperity in the Sahel,вАЩ UN chief tells Brussels conference
Naomi FrerotteA woman walks through a village in Chad. (file)






























23 February 2018The United Nations and its partners met in Brussels, Belgium, on Friday to strengthen support for a group of five nations in AfricaвАЩs troubled Sahel region which are facing pressing challenges including extreme poverty, food and nutrition crises and violent extremism.¬†




The International Conference on the Sahel brought together the UN, the European Commission, the African Union and the so-called вАШGroup of FiveвАЩ or G5 Sahel countries: Burkina Faso, Chad, Mali, Mauritania and Niger.
 
UN Secretary-General Ant√≥nio Guterres hailed the meeting as a timely effort that demonstrates the international communityвАЩs support for the regionвАЩs efforts to prevent violent extremism and fight terrorism and organized crime.
 
вАЬTogether вАУ the G5 Sahel countries, the African Union, the European Union and the United Nations вАУ we can achieve peace, stability and prosperity in the region,вАЭ he said in a video message played at the conference.
 
The UN chief also praised the G5 Sahel Joint Force, a joint military initiative by the five countries to respond to the many interlinked challenges confronting them.
 
вАЬIt is also essential to reinforce the programmes envisaged under the United Nations Integrated Strategy for the Sahel, which provides an overarching framework aimed at strengthening governance, resilience and security,вАЭ he added.
 
The troops will conduct cross-border counter-terrorist operations and donors at the conference have pledged $516 million for the force, according to media reports.
 
The head of UN peacekeeping, Jean-Pierre Lacroix, told the gathering that the global organization is in a good position to start supporting the force through its integrated operation in Mali, known by its French acronym, MINUSMA.
 
This assistance is in line with a UN Security Council resolution adopted in December which provides for operational and logistical support for the Sahel force.
 
The Sahel stretches between the Sahara to the north and the wider Sudan region to the south. According to the UNвАЩs humanitarian wing, across the region, over 30 million people face food insecurity, one in five children under the age of five suffers from acute malnutrition and at least 4.9 million are displaced by the effects of conflicts.
 
 
















Antonio Guterres|sahel|MINUSMA|Burkina Faso|chad|mali|mauritania|niger|Jean Pierre LaCroix












Related Stories











UN migration agency reports rise in displacement in northern Mali





UN official appeals for urgent funds to assist millions across Africa's Sahel region





Burkina Faso: Ban notes resignation of President, as envoy arrives in crisis-gripped capital


















Facebook
Twitter
YouTube
Flickr
Instagram
Pinterest
Tumblr
Cuentas Oficiales de la ONU








News Tracker: Past Stories on This Issue











Security Council considers measures to support regional force in the Sahel
8 December 2017

The United Nations Security Council today adopted a resolution clarifying the ways in which the international community, including the UN mission Mali вАУ known by its French acronym MINUSMA вАУ is expected to provide support to a multi-country joint military force conducting counter-terrorist operations in the Sahel.




















Resources


Information for Broadcasters
UN System Links
Media Alert
UN Journal
Meetings Coverage
Audiovisual Library



Secretary-General


All Statements
Official Travels
Press Encounters
SG Twitter



Spokesperson's Office


Latest Statements
Briefing Highlights
Briefing Transcripts
Notes to Correspondents



Find Us


Facebook
RSS
Twitter
YouTube
Contact UN News
Navigate the News








United Nations

A-Z Site Index
Contact
Copyright
FAQ
Fraud Alert
Privacy Notice
Terms of Use







ƒобавить комментарий

јвтор:

¬ведите  од, указанный на рисунке
 




Ќовини

20:01 -  иевстар включил 4G в «апорожье, „ернигове и Ќежине
19:48 - ѕравительство отменило согласовани€ облсоветов дл€ добычи газа на морском шельфе
19:44 - ћаксим ћартинюк назвав три основн≥ переваги електронних земельних торг≥в
19:32 - –—ј: »нициатива о плате за убытки по ќ—ј√ќ при отсутствии страховки у виновника противоречит сути страховани€
19:32 - 90% ущерба от потери ангольского спутника Angosat покроют перестраховщики
19:28 - ћарина ѕорошенко в —ловТ€нську разом ≥з д≥тьми ƒонеччини в≥дзначила ћ≥жнародний день миру
19:28 - ƒонецька область долучилас€ до проекту ћарини ѕорошенко з розвитку ≥нклюзивноњ осв≥ти
19:00 -  урси валют, встановлен≥ ЌЅ” на: 24.09.2018
18:56 - ¬ ”краине закрывают уникальную психбольницу: куда поедут мань€ки и убийцы
18:56 - ѕарти€ УЌашиФ.  уда и зачем ћураев ушел от –абиновича
18:56 - ѕетр ѕорошенко вернет Ѕориса ќстапюка на должность главы У”крзализныциФ
18:56 - Ѕолее 60% экспорта мариупольских меткомбинатов УћетинвестаФ јхметова контролируетс€ ѕутиным
18:56 - ћининфраструктуры надеетс€ получить из бюджета средства на взлетные полосы в ƒнепре или «апорожье
18:56 -  абмин объ€вил повторный конкурс на должность госсекретар€ ћинэкологии
18:56 - Ќа админгранице с оккупированным  рымом откроют два новых пропускных пункта
18:48 - ѕол≥ц≥€ працюЇ на 100-в≥дсоткове затриманн€ учасник≥в рейдерських захоплень та передач≥ справ до суду, Ц —ерг≥й  н€зЇв
18:48 - ≤нтервТю ћ≥н≥стра з питань тимчасово окупованих територ≥й та внутр≥шньо перем≥щених ос≥б ”крањни ¬адима „ерниша ƒ≤ј” Ђ”кр≥нформї, 20.09.2018
18:48 - «ростанн€ промвиробництва п≥дтверджуЇ позитивну економ≥чну динам≥ку, Ц дан≥ ƒержстату
18:48 - ¬≥дбувс€ ≤≤ рег≥ональний ‘орум Ђѕартнерство Ђ¬≥дкритий ”р€дї: усп≥шн≥ практики сп≥впрац≥ громадськост≥ та влади на м≥сцевому р≥вн≥ї
18:48 - ћ«—: ёЌ≈— ќ наголошуЇ на пог≥ршенн≥ ситуац≥њ в тимчасово окупованому  риму
18:48 - Ќовостворен≥ п≥дрозд≥ли медичноњ евакуац≥њ будуть забезпечувати евакуац≥ю з передовоњ за територ≥альним принципом на однотипн≥й техн≥ц≥
18:48 - ”  иЇв≥ в≥дбулос€ 47-е зас≥данн€ –ади нац≥ональних координатор≥в крањн-член≥в √”јћ
18:48 - ” 2019 роц≥ частка м≥сцевих бюджет≥в у зведеному бюджет≥ крањни маЇ скласти 51%, - √еннад≥й «убко
18:48 - ” ƒн≥пр≥ в≥дбувс€ сем≥нар щодо переваг утепленн€ бюджетних установ та ќ—ЅЅ за ≈— ќ-механ≥змом
18:04 - –ада начала рассмотрение проекта госбюджета на 2019 год
18:04 - ќблгазы ƒмитри€ ‘ирташа призвали јндре€  оболева проверить УдочкиФ УЌафтогазаФ
18:04 - ћежбанк закрылс€ долларом по 28,09
18:04 - √лавный геолог УдочкиФ У√азпромаФ вошел в совет директоров британской компании ¬адима Ќовинского
18:04 - ‘онд госимущества ожидает новый конкурс на давальческую переработку газа дл€ ќдесского припортового
17:32 - Insurance TOP представил итоги страхового рынка ”краины и крупнейших страховщиков 1 полугоди€ 2018 года


Ѕ≥льше новин

“≥керOpenMaxMinCloseVolume
BAVL0.29990.31890.29990.3189378966.00
CEEN15.43515.89714.60614.999650230.80
DNON196.5196.5196.5196.549125.00
DOEN2123.82123.5144844.30
HGAZ37503750375037503750.00
IFGRUS3027.33027.33027.33027.36054.60
KUBI4852445217420.00
KVBZ11.2611.4811.1511.4831462.00
LUAZ0.01350.01350.01350.0135540.00
SHCHZ0.50.50.50.590000.00
TATM14.49514.49514.314.4512984.20
UNAF102106.999105280201.00
USCB0.05690.05880.0550.05883912.00
UTLM0.140.140.140.1432200.00

ƒан≥ за 15.06.2018