Ethiopia: Prime Minister steps down, UN chief welcomes political reforms, released detainees

23.02 23:44 | UN News Center
































Ethiopia: Prime Minister steps down, UN chief welcomes political reforms, released detainees | UN News

























var switchTo5x = true;var __st_loadLate = true;var useFastShare = 1;

if (typeof stLight !== 'undefined') { stLight.options({"publisher":"dr-d25eccc4-2f66-a40d-a4cb-ca5b51e5f460","version":"5x","lang":"en"}); }

(function(i,s,o,g,r,a,m){i["GoogleAnalyticsObject"]=r;i[r]=i[r]||function(){(i[r].q=i[r].q||[]).push(arguments)},i[r].l=1*new Date();a=s.createElement(o),m=s.getElementsByTagName(o)[0];a.async=1;a.src=g;m.parentNode.insertBefore(a,m)})(window,document,"script","https://www.google-analytics.com/analytics.js","ga");ga("create", "UA-108509449-9", {"cookieDomain":".news.un.org"});ga("set", "anonymizeIp", true);ga("send", "pageview");ga('create', 'UA-108509449-1', 'auto', 'mainNewsTracker');
ga('mainNewsTracker.send', 'pageview');
ga('create', 'UA-4803886-1', 'auto', 'mainTracker');
ga('mainTracker.send', 'pageview');



jwplayer.key="W86afBFS8vNeCYPP5yrVZPepIGzxwPc9t6uI\/hq7WL4="

jQuery.extend(Drupal.settings, {"basePath":"\/en\/","pathPrefix":"","ajaxPageState":{"theme":"bootstrap_un_news","theme_token":"8d3mNDAhsy8SvK5UsiLXccWUNffbn3eUzm0sYKmpCIA","js":{"sites\/all\/modules\/custom\/unnews_audio_player\/js\/unnews_audio.js":1,"sites\/all\/themes\/bootstrap\/js\/bootstrap.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/jquery_update\/replace\/jquery\/1.10\/jquery.min.js":1,"misc\/jquery.once.js":1,"misc\/drupal.js":1,"sites\/all\/libraries\/jwplayer\/jwplayer.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/jquery_update\/replace\/ui\/ui\/minified\/jquery.ui.core.min.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/jquery_update\/replace\/ui\/ui\/minified\/jquery.ui.widget.min.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/jquery_update\/replace\/ui\/ui\/minified\/jquery.ui.button.min.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/jquery_update\/replace\/ui\/ui\/minified\/jquery.ui.mouse.min.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/jquery_update\/replace\/ui\/ui\/minified\/jquery.ui.draggable.min.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/jquery_update\/replace\/ui\/ui\/minified\/jquery.ui.position.min.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/jquery_update\/replace\/ui\/ui\/minified\/jquery.ui.resizable.min.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/jquery_update\/replace\/ui\/ui\/minified\/jquery.ui.dialog.min.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/jquery_update\/replace\/ui\/external\/jquery.cookie.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/scaldtools\/scald_twitter\/scald_twitter.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/scaldtools\/scald_file\/scald_file.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/scaldtools\/scald\/modules\/providers\/scald_image\/scald_image.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/tb_megamenu\/js\/tb-megamenu-frontend.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/tb_megamenu\/js\/tb-megamenu-touch.js":1,"0":1,"https:\/\/ws.sharethis.com\/button\/buttons.js":1,"1":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/google_analytics\/googleanalytics.js":1,"2":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/radioactivity\/js\/radioactivity.js":1,"https:\/\/platform.twitter.com\/widgets.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/custom\/unnews_node\/js\/unnews_node.js":1,"sites\/all\/libraries\/owlcarousel\/owl.carousel.js":1,"3":1,"sites\/all\/themes\/bootstrap_un_wss\/js\/bootstrap.min.js":1,"sites\/all\/themes\/bootstrap_un_wss\/js\/dropdown.js":1,"sites\/all\/themes\/bootstrap_un_wss\/js\/bootstrap-accessibility.min.js":1,"sites\/all\/themes\/bootstrap_un_wss\/js\/owl-carousel.js":1,"sites\/all\/themes\/bootstrap_un_wss\/js\/functions.js":1,"sites\/all\/themes\/bootstrap_un_news\/js\/sub.js":1},"css":{"modules\/system\/system.base.css":1,"misc\/ui\/jquery.ui.core.css":1,"misc\/ui\/jquery.ui.theme.css":1,"misc\/ui\/jquery.ui.button.css":1,"misc\/ui\/jquery.ui.resizable.css":1,"misc\/ui\/jquery.ui.dialog.css":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/date\/date_api\/date.css":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/date\/date_popup\/themes\/datepicker.1.7.css":1,"modules\/field\/theme\/field.css":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/scaldtools\/scald\/modules\/fields\/mee\/css\/editor-global.css":1,"modules\/node\/node.css":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/scaldtools\/scald_file\/scald_file.css":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/scaldtools\/scald_twitter\/scald_twitter.css":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/views\/css\/views.css":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/ckeditor\/css\/ckeditor.css":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/ctools\/css\/ctools.css":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/word_link\/css\/word_link.css":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/radioactivity\/css\/radioactivity.css":1,"https:\/\/cdnjs.cloudflare.com\/ajax\/libs\/font-awesome\/4.4.0\/css\/font-awesome.min.css":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/tb_megamenu\/css\/bootstrap.css":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/tb_megamenu\/css\/base.css":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/tb_megamenu\/css\/default.css":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/tb_megamenu\/css\/compatibility.css":1,"\/\/fonts.googleapis.com\/css?family=Lato:300,400,700,900":1,"\/\/fonts.googleapis.com\/css?family=Merriweather:300,400,700,900":1,"\/\/fonts.googleapis.com\/css?family=Open+Sans:300,300italic,regular,italic,700,800\u0026subset=cyrillic-ext":1,"\/\/fonts.googleapis.com\/css?family=Open+Sans+Condensed:300,700\u0026subset=cyrillic-ext":1,"\/\/fonts.googleapis.com\/css?family=Roboto:400,100,100italic,300,300italic,400italic,500,500italic,700,700italic,900,900italic":1,"\/\/fonts.googleapis.com\/css?family=Roboto+Condensed:400,700":1,"\/\/fonts.googleapis.com\/earlyaccess\/droidarabickufi.css":1,"\/\/fonts.googleapis.com\/earlyaccess\/notonaskharabic.css":1,"\/\/fonts.googleapis.com\/css?family=Oswald:400,300,700\u0026subset=latin,latin-ext":1,"\/\/maxcdn.bootstrapcdn.com\/font-awesome\/4.2.0\/css\/font-awesome.min.css":1,"sites\/all\/libraries\/owlcarousel\/owl.carousel.css":1,"sites\/all\/libraries\/owlcarousel\/owl.theme.css":1,"sites\/all\/libraries\/owlcarousel\/owl.transitions.css":1,"sites\/all\/themes\/bootstrap_un_wss\/fonts\/genericons\/genericons.css":1,"sites\/all\/themes\/bootstrap_un_wss\/fonts\/font-awesome\/css\/font-awesome.min.css":1,"sites\/all\/themes\/bootstrap_un_wss\/css\/main.css":1,"sites\/all\/themes\/bootstrap_un_news\/css\/sub.css":1,"sites\/all\/themes\/bootstrap_un_wss\/css\/print.css":1}},"embridge":{"default_catalog":"catalog","selected_renditions":{"un_news_small":"un_news_small","un_news_medium":"un_news_medium","un_news_teaser":"un_news_teaser","un_news_default":"un_news_default","un_news_large":"un_news_large","un_news_full_width":"un_news_full_width","un_news_feature":"un_news_feature","un_news_photo_story":"un_news_photo_story"},"selected_wysiwyg_renditions":[],"allow_upload":false,"allow_search":false,"allow_properties":false},"scaldFile":{"path":"sites\/all\/modules\/scaldtools\/scald_file\/scald_file.css"},"googleanalytics":{"trackOutbound":1,"trackMailto":1,"trackDownload":1,"trackDownloadExtensions":"7z|aac|arc|arj|asf|asx|avi|bin|csv|doc(x|m)?|dot(x|m)?|exe|flv|gif|gz|gzip|hqx|jar|jpe?g|js|mp(2|3|4|e?g)|mov(ie)?|msi|msp|pdf|phps|png|ppt(x|m)?|pot(x|m)?|pps(x|m)?|ppam|sld(x|m)?|thmx|qtm?|ra(m|r)?|sea|sit|tar|tgz|torrent|txt|wav|wma|wmv|wpd|xls(x|m|b)?|xlt(x|m)|xlam|xml|z|zip","trackDomainMode":1},"radioactivity":{"emitters":{"emitDefault":[{"accuracy":100,"bundle":"news_story","energy":10,"entity_id":"1003421","entity_type":"node","field_name":"field_views_counter","language":"und","storage":"Redis","type":"none","checksum":"163697aacc4edacebed62c8046a561d1"}]},"config":{"emitPath":"\/en\/sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/radioactivity\/emit.php","fpEnabled":1,"fpTimeout":"15"}},"urlIsAjaxTrusted":{"\/en\/story\/2018\/02\/1003421":true},"bootstrap":{"anchorsFix":"0","anchorsSmoothScrolling":"0","formHasError":1,"popoverEnabled":1,"popoverOptions":{"animation":1,"html":0,"placement":"right","selector":"","trigger":"click","triggerAutoclose":1,"title":"","content":"","delay":0,"container":"body"},"tooltipEnabled":1,"tooltipOptions":{"animation":1,"html":0,"placement":"auto left","selector":"","trigger":"hover focus","delay":0,"container":"body"}}});



Skip to main content






Welcome to the United Nations




Toggle navigation




Language:



Ш§Щ„Ш№Ш±ШЁЩЉШ©
дё­ж–‡
English
Français
Р СѓСЃСЃРєРёР№
EspaГ±ol
PortuguГЄs
Kiswahili
















UN News




Global perspectiveHuman stories







Search form
Search





Advanced Search








Home Africa
Americas
Asia Pacific
Middle East
Europe
ICYMI

Topics Peace and Security
Economic Development
Humanitarian Aid
Climate Change
Human Rights
UN Affairs
Women
Law and Crime Prevention
Health
Culture and Education
SDGs
Migrants and Refugees

In depth Interviews
Features
Photo Stories
Programmes

Secretary-General Spokesperson
All Statements
Selected Speeches
Press Encounters
Official Travels

Media UN Video
UN Photo
Meeting Coverage
Media Accreditation
Webtv












Home










Africa





Americas





Asia Pacific





Middle East





Europe











ICYMI












Topics










Peace and Security





Economic Development





Humanitarian Aid











Climate Change





Human Rights





UN Affairs











Women





Law and Crime Prevention





Health











Culture and Education





SDGs





Migrants and Refugees












In depth










Interviews





Features





Photo Stories





Programmes












Secretary-General










Spokesperson





All Statements





Selected Speeches





Press Encounters





Official Travels












Media










UN Video





UN Photo





Meeting Coverage





Media Accreditation





Webtv

































 





Subscribe



Audio Hub
























Ethiopia: Prime Minister steps down, UN chief welcomes political reforms, released detainees
UN Photo/Rick BajornasFlags outside the UN Secretariat building.






























23 February 2018UN AffairsUnited Nations Secretary-General António Guterres issued a statement on Friday taking note of the recent decision by the Prime Minister of Ethiopia, Hailemariam Desalegn, to resign, to “allow further political reforms to take place in the country aimed at widening democratic space.”




Through his spokesperson, Mr. Guterres asserted that the Government of Ethiopia expressed its intention to continue implementing governance reforms and increasing participation in the political process.
“The United Nations welcomes the steps so far undertaken in that direction, including the release of detainees,” he underscored, adding that the UN considers Ethiopia “a valued partner in peace and security, development, humanitarian and human rights issues in the Horn of Africa and the African continent,” and will continue to support the Government and its people in implementing reforms to enhance governance, stability and development.
“The United Nations also takes note of the recent declaration of a state of emergency and stresses the importance of avoiding actions that would infringe on the human rights and fundamental freedoms of citizens, the peace, security and stability of the country, or impact on the delivery of humanitarian assistance,” concluded Mr. Guterres.
















democracy












Related Stories











UN chief congratulates Zambia on peaceful elections





UN chief congratulates Gabon for peaceful presidential poll, urges acceptance of results





DR Congo: UN chief notes launch of national dialogue towards elections, urges more inclusive process


















Facebook
Twitter
YouTube
Flickr
Instagram
Pinterest
Tumblr
Cuentas Oficiales de la ONU








News Tracker: Past Stories on This Issue











At least seven killed at a religious gathering in northern Ethiopia – UN rights office
23 January 2018

The United Nations human rights arm on Tuesday voiced deep concern over the deaths of at least seven people celebrating a religious festival in Ethiopia as security forces reportedly tried to stop them from shouting anti-Government chants.




















Resources


Information for Broadcasters
UN System Links
Media Alert
UN Journal
Meetings Coverage
Audiovisual Library



Secretary-General


All Statements
Official Travels
Press Encounters
SG Twitter



Spokesperson's Office


Latest Statements
Briefing Highlights
Briefing Transcripts
Notes to Correspondents



Find Us


Facebook
RSS
Twitter
YouTube
Contact UN News
Navigate the News








United Nations

A-Z Site Index
Contact
Copyright
FAQ
Fraud Alert
Privacy Notice
Terms of Use







Добавить комментарий

Автор:

Введите Код, указанный на рисунке
 




Новини

13:28 - Госдолг Украины перевалил за два триллиона гривен
13:00 - Через 100 років після проголошення УНР Україна все ще бореться за своє місце серед вільних європейських держав, – Іванна Климпуш-Цинцадзе
12:36 - Китай уже вложил в Африку более 50 млрд долларов
12:36 - Под угрозой санкций США Россия готова полностью профинансировать “Северный поток-2”
11:44 - Тесть Виктора Пинчука уверен, что до выборов ситуация на Донбассе не изменится
11:44 - В августе в Украине упало промышленное производство
10:52 - Под Львовом из-за незаконной врезки в нефтепровод произошла утечка
10:52 - Привітання Прем’єр-міністра України Володимира Гройсмана з нагоди Дня машинобудівника
10:00 - Предел дуракоустойчивости
10:00 - “Батькивщина” обнародовала текст Нового экономического курса
09:08 - Стать частью чего-то большего
09:08 - Новые станции метро в Днепре будет проектировать всемирно известная британская компания
09:08 - “Пресса Украины” отдаст под застройку еще 5 гектаров земли в Киеве
08:16 - Ледяная стена. Чем аукнутся Украине переговоры Лукашенко с Путиным
08:16 - За восемь месяцев бюджет выполнен на 99%
19:24 - У Запоріжжі обговорили проблемні питання ведення господарської діяльності
19:24 - На Луганщині працювали над регуляторними актами
19:24 - На Тернопільщині обговорювали здійснення регуляторної діяльності Васильківською сільською об’єднаною територіальною громадою Гусятиського району
19:24 - На Вінниччині майбутнім підприємцям розповіли про важливість реалізації регуляторної політики
13:12 - В 2019 году доля местных бюджетов в общем бюджете Украины превысит 51%
13:12 - Беларуская компания выиграла рекордный тендер на ремонт дорог в Украине
13:12 - Юлия Тимошенко: нужно перейти от кланово-олигархической экономики к социальной рыночной модели
12:20 - Киев объявит тендеры на закупку трамваев и автобусов на 50 млн евро до конца года
12:20 - Гастарбайтеры
11:40 - Сергій Савчук: Велосипедом на роботу - це економічно, екологічно та корисно
11:28 - Живыми деньгами
11:28 - Инвестбанкиры Порошенко перепродали компанию для строительства солнечной электростанции жены военного прокурора
10:36 - В “Укрзализныце” рассказали, куда может вернуться гендиректор Госадминистрации железнодорожного транспорта
10:36 - Децентрализация в Украине: устойчивые успехи или воздушные замки?
09:44 - Эффект профана у руководства ГБР


Більше новин

ТікерOpenMaxMinCloseVolume
BAVL0.29990.31890.29990.3189378966.00
CEEN15.43515.89714.60614.999650230.80
DNON196.5196.5196.5196.549125.00
DOEN2123.82123.5144844.30
HGAZ37503750375037503750.00
IFGRUS3027.33027.33027.33027.36054.60
KUBI4852445217420.00
KVBZ11.2611.4811.1511.4831462.00
LUAZ0.01350.01350.01350.0135540.00
SHCHZ0.50.50.50.590000.00
TATM14.49514.49514.314.4512984.20
UNAF102106.999105280201.00
USCB0.05690.05880.0550.05883912.00
UTLM0.140.140.140.1432200.00

Дані за 15.06.2018