UN migration agency seeks $194 million in funding to help Syrians affected by 7-year conflict

23.02 17:20 | UN News Center
































UN migration agency seeks $194 million in funding to help Syrians affected by 7-year conflict | UN News

























var switchTo5x = true;var __st_loadLate = true;var useFastShare = 1;

if (typeof stLight !== 'undefined') { stLight.options({"publisher":"dr-d25eccc4-2f66-a40d-a4cb-ca5b51e5f460","version":"5x","lang":"en"}); }

(function(i,s,o,g,r,a,m){i["GoogleAnalyticsObject"]=r;i[r]=i[r]||function(){(i[r].q=i[r].q||[]).push(arguments)},i[r].l=1*new Date();a=s.createElement(o),m=s.getElementsByTagName(o)[0];a.async=1;a.src=g;m.parentNode.insertBefore(a,m)})(window,document,"script","https://www.google-analytics.com/analytics.js","ga");ga("create", "UA-108509449-9", {"cookieDomain":".news.un.org"});ga("set", "anonymizeIp", true);ga("send", "pageview");ga('create', 'UA-108509449-1', 'auto', 'mainNewsTracker');
ga('mainNewsTracker.send', 'pageview');
ga('create', 'UA-4803886-1', 'auto', 'mainTracker');
ga('mainTracker.send', 'pageview');



jwplayer.key="W86afBFS8vNeCYPP5yrVZPepIGzxwPc9t6uI\/hq7WL4="

jQuery.extend(Drupal.settings, {"basePath":"\/en\/","pathPrefix":"","ajaxPageState":{"theme":"bootstrap_un_news","theme_token":"ysNEIKUx8OMA1WMo_o6Y96xY0O3AAM-IGztK3wdijwc","js":{"sites\/all\/modules\/custom\/unnews_audio_player\/js\/unnews_audio.js":1,"sites\/all\/themes\/bootstrap\/js\/bootstrap.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/jquery_update\/replace\/jquery\/1.10\/jquery.min.js":1,"misc\/jquery.once.js":1,"misc\/drupal.js":1,"sites\/all\/libraries\/jwplayer\/jwplayer.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/jquery_update\/replace\/ui\/ui\/minified\/jquery.ui.core.min.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/jquery_update\/replace\/ui\/ui\/minified\/jquery.ui.widget.min.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/jquery_update\/replace\/ui\/ui\/minified\/jquery.ui.button.min.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/jquery_update\/replace\/ui\/ui\/minified\/jquery.ui.mouse.min.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/jquery_update\/replace\/ui\/ui\/minified\/jquery.ui.draggable.min.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/jquery_update\/replace\/ui\/ui\/minified\/jquery.ui.position.min.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/jquery_update\/replace\/ui\/ui\/minified\/jquery.ui.resizable.min.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/jquery_update\/replace\/ui\/ui\/minified\/jquery.ui.dialog.min.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/jquery_update\/replace\/ui\/external\/jquery.cookie.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/scaldtools\/scald_twitter\/scald_twitter.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/scaldtools\/scald_file\/scald_file.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/scaldtools\/scald\/modules\/providers\/scald_image\/scald_image.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/tb_megamenu\/js\/tb-megamenu-frontend.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/tb_megamenu\/js\/tb-megamenu-touch.js":1,"0":1,"https:\/\/ws.sharethis.com\/button\/buttons.js":1,"1":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/google_analytics\/googleanalytics.js":1,"2":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/radioactivity\/js\/radioactivity.js":1,"https:\/\/platform.twitter.com\/widgets.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/custom\/unnews_node\/js\/unnews_node.js":1,"sites\/all\/libraries\/owlcarousel\/owl.carousel.js":1,"3":1,"sites\/all\/themes\/bootstrap_un_wss\/js\/bootstrap.min.js":1,"sites\/all\/themes\/bootstrap_un_wss\/js\/dropdown.js":1,"sites\/all\/themes\/bootstrap_un_wss\/js\/bootstrap-accessibility.min.js":1,"sites\/all\/themes\/bootstrap_un_wss\/js\/owl-carousel.js":1,"sites\/all\/themes\/bootstrap_un_wss\/js\/functions.js":1,"sites\/all\/themes\/bootstrap_un_news\/js\/sub.js":1},"css":{"modules\/system\/system.base.css":1,"misc\/ui\/jquery.ui.core.css":1,"misc\/ui\/jquery.ui.theme.css":1,"misc\/ui\/jquery.ui.button.css":1,"misc\/ui\/jquery.ui.resizable.css":1,"misc\/ui\/jquery.ui.dialog.css":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/date\/date_api\/date.css":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/date\/date_popup\/themes\/datepicker.1.7.css":1,"modules\/field\/theme\/field.css":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/scaldtools\/scald\/modules\/fields\/mee\/css\/editor-global.css":1,"modules\/node\/node.css":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/scaldtools\/scald_file\/scald_file.css":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/scaldtools\/scald_twitter\/scald_twitter.css":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/views\/css\/views.css":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/ckeditor\/css\/ckeditor.css":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/ctools\/css\/ctools.css":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/word_link\/css\/word_link.css":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/radioactivity\/css\/radioactivity.css":1,"https:\/\/cdnjs.cloudflare.com\/ajax\/libs\/font-awesome\/4.4.0\/css\/font-awesome.min.css":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/tb_megamenu\/css\/bootstrap.css":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/tb_megamenu\/css\/base.css":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/tb_megamenu\/css\/default.css":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/tb_megamenu\/css\/compatibility.css":1,"\/\/fonts.googleapis.com\/css?family=Lato:300,400,700,900":1,"\/\/fonts.googleapis.com\/css?family=Merriweather:300,400,700,900":1,"\/\/fonts.googleapis.com\/css?family=Open+Sans:300,300italic,regular,italic,700,800\u0026subset=cyrillic-ext":1,"\/\/fonts.googleapis.com\/css?family=Open+Sans+Condensed:300,700\u0026subset=cyrillic-ext":1,"\/\/fonts.googleapis.com\/css?family=Roboto:400,100,100italic,300,300italic,400italic,500,500italic,700,700italic,900,900italic":1,"\/\/fonts.googleapis.com\/css?family=Roboto+Condensed:400,700":1,"\/\/fonts.googleapis.com\/earlyaccess\/droidarabickufi.css":1,"\/\/fonts.googleapis.com\/earlyaccess\/notonaskharabic.css":1,"\/\/fonts.googleapis.com\/css?family=Oswald:400,300,700\u0026subset=latin,latin-ext":1,"\/\/maxcdn.bootstrapcdn.com\/font-awesome\/4.2.0\/css\/font-awesome.min.css":1,"sites\/all\/libraries\/owlcarousel\/owl.carousel.css":1,"sites\/all\/libraries\/owlcarousel\/owl.theme.css":1,"sites\/all\/libraries\/owlcarousel\/owl.transitions.css":1,"sites\/all\/themes\/bootstrap_un_wss\/fonts\/genericons\/genericons.css":1,"sites\/all\/themes\/bootstrap_un_wss\/fonts\/font-awesome\/css\/font-awesome.min.css":1,"sites\/all\/themes\/bootstrap_un_wss\/css\/main.css":1,"sites\/all\/themes\/bootstrap_un_news\/css\/sub.css":1,"sites\/all\/themes\/bootstrap_un_wss\/css\/print.css":1}},"embridge":{"default_catalog":"catalog","selected_renditions":{"un_news_small":"un_news_small","un_news_medium":"un_news_medium","un_news_teaser":"un_news_teaser","un_news_default":"un_news_default","un_news_large":"un_news_large","un_news_full_width":"un_news_full_width","un_news_feature":"un_news_feature","un_news_photo_story":"un_news_photo_story"},"selected_wysiwyg_renditions":[],"allow_upload":false,"allow_search":false,"allow_properties":false},"scaldFile":{"path":"sites\/all\/modules\/scaldtools\/scald_file\/scald_file.css"},"googleanalytics":{"trackOutbound":1,"trackMailto":1,"trackDownload":1,"trackDownloadExtensions":"7z|aac|arc|arj|asf|asx|avi|bin|csv|doc(x|m)?|dot(x|m)?|exe|flv|gif|gz|gzip|hqx|jar|jpe?g|js|mp(2|3|4|e?g)|mov(ie)?|msi|msp|pdf|phps|png|ppt(x|m)?|pot(x|m)?|pps(x|m)?|ppam|sld(x|m)?|thmx|qtm?|ra(m|r)?|sea|sit|tar|tgz|torrent|txt|wav|wma|wmv|wpd|xls(x|m|b)?|xlt(x|m)|xlam|xml|z|zip","trackDomainMode":1},"radioactivity":{"emitters":{"emitDefault":[{"accuracy":100,"bundle":"news_story","energy":10,"entity_id":"1003361","entity_type":"node","field_name":"field_views_counter","language":"und","storage":"Redis","type":"none","checksum":"3ce867fcb7bc1f9e16ead7fdf46ee59c"}]},"config":{"emitPath":"\/en\/sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/radioactivity\/emit.php","fpEnabled":1,"fpTimeout":"15"}},"urlIsAjaxTrusted":{"\/en\/story\/2018\/02\/1003361":true},"bootstrap":{"anchorsFix":"0","anchorsSmoothScrolling":"0","formHasError":1,"popoverEnabled":1,"popoverOptions":{"animation":1,"html":0,"placement":"right","selector":"","trigger":"click","triggerAutoclose":1,"title":"","content":"","delay":0,"container":"body"},"tooltipEnabled":1,"tooltipOptions":{"animation":1,"html":0,"placement":"auto left","selector":"","trigger":"hover focus","delay":0,"container":"body"}}});



Skip to main content






Welcome to the United Nations




Toggle navigation




Language:



ЎІўДЎєЎ±Ў®ўКЎ©
дЄ≠жЦЗ
English
Fran√Іais
–†—Г—Б—Б–Ї–Є–є
Español
Português
Kiswahili
















UN News




Global perspectiveHuman stories







Search form
Search





Advanced Search








Home Africa
Americas
Asia Pacific
Middle East
Europe
ICYMI

Topics Peace and Security
Economic Development
Humanitarian Aid
Climate Change
Human Rights
UN Affairs
Women
Law and Crime Prevention
Health
Culture and Education
SDGs
Migrants and Refugees

In depth Interviews
Features
Photo Stories
Programmes

Secretary-General Spokesperson
All Statements
Selected Speeches
Press Encounters
Official Travels

Media UN Video
UN Photo
Meeting Coverage
Media Accreditation
Webtv












Home










Africa





Americas





Asia Pacific





Middle East





Europe











ICYMI












Topics










Peace and Security





Economic Development





Humanitarian Aid











Climate Change





Human Rights





UN Affairs











Women





Law and Crime Prevention





Health











Culture and Education





SDGs





Migrants and Refugees












In depth










Interviews





Features





Photo Stories





Programmes












Secretary-General










Spokesperson





All Statements





Selected Speeches





Press Encounters





Official Travels












Media










UN Video





UN Photo





Meeting Coverage





Media Accreditation





Webtv

































 





Subscribe



Audio Hub
























UN migration agency seeks $194 million in funding to help Syrians affected by 7-year conflict
UNICEF/UN0158355/HalldorssonSyrian refugees gather outside their shelters following a winter storm which brought rain and snow, at an informal settlement in Haoush Harime, in Bekaa Valley, Lebanon.






























23 February 2018Migrants and RefugeesThe United Nations migration agency on Friday launched an appeal for $194 million to help displaced Syrians living in and outside their war-torn country as well as the communities hosting them.




Seven years into the armed conflict in Syria, the humanitarian situation continues to deteriorate. Over 13 million people are still in need of humanitarian assistance inside the country, including 6.1 million internally displaced. Nearly 3 million people are living in hard-to-reach or besieged areas.
In addition, over 5.5 million Syrians have taken refuge in the five neighbouring countries of Lebanon, Jordan, Turkey, Iraq and Egypt. 
With its 2018 appeal, the International Organization for Migration (IOM) seeks to assist:

1 million people with non-food items and shelter support


800,000 people with access to safe water and services


500,000 people with health services


500,000 people with community-led protection services


200,000 people with livelihood opportunities


135,000 displaced people to receive adequate services in camps


35,000 children to attend school

вАЬThese interventions are vital to ensuring that Syrians get the life-saving assistance and livelihood support that many desperately need,вАЭ said IOM Director General William Lacy Swing, from the OrganizationвАЩs headquarters in Geneva.
Since the crisis began, economic growth within host countries has been severely affected. With high unemployment rates, especially among young people, and limited resource availability, it is challenging for governments and municipalities to provide basic services.
IOM tracked 850,000 internally displaced persons returning to their areas of origin during 2017. During the same period, however, 2.9 million people continued to flee their homes, illustrating the continuing adverse effect of violence and conflict on the Syrian population.
Access to primary health care has been drastically reduced inside Syria, while agricultural production has been cut in half compared to 2011 levels.
In 2017, IOM organized the transportation of over 37,000 Syrian refugees from Lebanon, Turkey, Jordan, Iraq and Egypt to 23 countries including Canada, Germany, the United Kingdom, France, Sweden, Norway, the United States and the Netherlands, among others.
















syria|migrants












Related Stories











UN working to address slavery, abuses against African migrants and refugees, Security Council told





Evidence-based approach crucial to migrants and migration вАУ top UN officials





UN News in Brief: 2 February 2018


















Facebook
Twitter
YouTube
Flickr
Instagram
Pinterest
Tumblr
Cuentas Oficiales de la ONU








News Tracker: Past Stories on This Issue











вАШYou can still save livesвАЩ; UN aid chief urges Security Council action to halt violence in SyriaвАЩs war-battered east Ghouta
22 February 2018
Humanitarian Aid
The United Nations humanitarian chief on Thursday called for action by the Security Council to halt the appalling destruction of SyriaвАЩs eastern Ghouta, where nearly 300 people have reportedly been killed in just the past few days, as вАЬbombs and mortars have rained down on bakeries and medical facilities.вАЭ




















Resources


Information for Broadcasters
UN System Links
Media Alert
UN Journal
Meetings Coverage
Audiovisual Library



Secretary-General


All Statements
Official Travels
Press Encounters
SG Twitter



Spokesperson's Office


Latest Statements
Briefing Highlights
Briefing Transcripts
Notes to Correspondents



Find Us


Facebook
RSS
Twitter
YouTube
Contact UN News
Navigate the News








United Nations

A-Z Site Index
Contact
Copyright
FAQ
Fraud Alert
Privacy Notice
Terms of Use







ƒобавить комментарий

јвтор:

¬ведите  од, указанный на рисунке
 




Ќовини

19:40 - ѕрезидент до учасник≥в ќбТЇднавчого —обору: ƒержава зробила все, що могла - тепер в≥д вас залежить майбутнЇ ≥ духовна незалежн≥сть ”крањни
19:40 - ¬иступ ѕрезидента за результатами ¬сеукрањнського ѕравославного ќбТЇднавчого —обору
19:40 - ѕрезидент: 15 грудн€ в ≥стор≥њ ”крањни - день створенн€ украњнськоњ јвтокефальноњ ѕом≥сноњ ѕравославноњ ÷еркви
19:40 - √лава держави: ћитрополиту ≈п≥фан≥ю випала честь на початку с≥чн€ отримати довгооч≥куваний “омос в≥д ¬селенського ѕатр≥арха
19:40 - √лава держави: ќбТЇднана украњнська православна церква Ц церква без ѕут≥на та молитов за рос≥йське в≥йсько
19:40 - ƒержава не буде втручатис€ в д≥€льн≥сть церкви - ѕрезидент
18:00 - ћи здобуваЇмо духовну незалежн≥сть, €ку можна пор≥вн€ти ≥з здобутт€м незалежност≥ пол≥тичноњ - ѕрезидент
18:00 - ”крањна не була, не Ї ≥ не буде канон≥чною територ≥Їю рос≥йськоњ церкви Ц ѕрезидент
17:16 - ¬ ќдессе горит склад УЌовой почтыФ
17:16 - јхметовска€ часть УќппоблокаФ отправила јлександра ¬илкула в президенты
17:16 - ќпубликован закон о госбюджете-2019
16:20 - ¬иступ ѕрезидента ”крањни†на ¬сеукрањнському ѕравославному ќбТЇднавчому —обор≥
14:56 - Ќа ’мельниччин≥ триваЇ буд≥вництво тринадц€ти двоповерхових гуртожитк≥в пол≥пшеного типу дл€ в≥йськовослужбовц≥в-контрактник≥в
14:56 - ѕол≥ц≥€ Ћуганщини отримала нову адм≥н≥стративну буд≥влю ≥ компТютерну техн≥ку
13:48 - ќккупационные власти  рыма оценили строительство моста в —евастополе в 600 млн долларов
12:56 - Ќардепы УподарилиФ –инату јхметову 3 млрд гривен
12:04 - ѕечерский суд переложил ответственность за отмену ареста счетов фирм януковича на √енпрокуратуру
12:04 - У”крзализныцаФ удвоила чистую прибыль в 2018 году
11:12 - –осси€ получила доступ к базам данных военных частей и предпри€тий на Ћьвовщине
11:12 - ЌЅ” не видит реальных покупателей дл€ УдочекФ российских госбанков
10:48 - —итуац≥€ в контрольних пунктах вТњзду-вињзду в район≥ проведенн€ операц≥њ ќбТЇднаних сил
10:48 - ≤ванна  лимпуш-÷инцадзе: ”крањна та ™— визначать пр≥оритети подальшоњ сп≥впрац≥ на пТ€тому зас≥данн≥ –ади асоц≥ац≥њ
10:20 - ≤гор ћазепа: ћоратор≥й на ≥нвестиц≥њ
10:20 - ћинистерство инфраструктуры предложило  абмину прекратить железнодорожное сообщение с –оссией
10:20 -  абмин заблокировал утверждение подготовленной во исполнение решени€ —ЌЅќ новой ћорской доктрины ”краины
09:28 - јнтимонопольный комитет просит мобильных операторов прекратить обманывать украинских клиентов
08:36 - јтака из ƒжанко€. «ачем ѕутин направил в  рым четыре десантных самолета
08:36 - ћинэкономики рекомендовало перейти на формульные закупки газа на тендерах
08:36 - ўо здатне зупинити буд≥вництво Уѕ≥вн≥чного потоку-2Ф ≥ зруйнувати рос≥йсько-н≥мецький аль€нс, зам≥шаний на газ≥ та корупц≥њ
08:36 - √ермани€ выделит ”краине 35 млн евро на адаптацию к изменени€м климата


Ѕ≥льше новин

“≥керOpenMaxMinCloseVolume
BAVL0.29990.31890.29990.3189378966.00
CEEN15.43515.89714.60614.999650230.80
DNON196.5196.5196.5196.549125.00
DOEN2123.82123.5144844.30
HGAZ37503750375037503750.00
IFGRUS3027.33027.33027.33027.36054.60
KUBI4852445217420.00
KVBZ11.2611.4811.1511.4831462.00
LUAZ0.01350.01350.01350.0135540.00
SHCHZ0.50.50.50.590000.00
TATM14.49514.49514.314.4512984.20
UNAF102106.999105280201.00
USCB0.05690.05880.0550.05883912.00
UTLM0.140.140.140.1432200.00

ƒан≥ за 15.06.2018