Hailing regional efforts, senior UN official urges Latin America and the Caribbean to continue to protect people on the move

20.02 06:08 | UN News Center
































Hailing regional efforts, senior UN official urges Latin America and the Caribbean to continue to protect people on the move | UN News

























var switchTo5x = true;var __st_loadLate = true;var useFastShare = 1;

if (typeof stLight !== 'undefined') { stLight.options({"publisher":"dr-d25eccc4-2f66-a40d-a4cb-ca5b51e5f460","version":"5x","lang":"en"}); }

(function(i,s,o,g,r,a,m){i["GoogleAnalyticsObject"]=r;i[r]=i[r]||function(){(i[r].q=i[r].q||[]).push(arguments)},i[r].l=1*new Date();a=s.createElement(o),m=s.getElementsByTagName(o)[0];a.async=1;a.src=g;m.parentNode.insertBefore(a,m)})(window,document,"script","https://www.google-analytics.com/analytics.js","ga");ga("create", "UA-108509449-9", {"cookieDomain":".news.un.org"});ga("set", "anonymizeIp", true);ga("send", "pageview");ga('create', 'UA-108509449-1', 'auto', 'mainNewsTracker');
ga('mainNewsTracker.send', 'pageview');
ga('create', 'UA-4803886-1', 'auto', 'mainTracker');
ga('mainTracker.send', 'pageview');



jwplayer.key="W86afBFS8vNeCYPP5yrVZPepIGzxwPc9t6uI\/hq7WL4="

jQuery.extend(Drupal.settings, {"basePath":"\/en\/","pathPrefix":"","ajaxPageState":{"theme":"bootstrap_un_news","theme_token":"B68d5TPej16UPA4_XrD1rh7wMH4jw2iTb8DLH33WUV4","js":{"sites\/all\/modules\/custom\/unnews_audio_player\/js\/unnews_audio.js":1,"sites\/all\/themes\/bootstrap\/js\/bootstrap.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/jquery_update\/replace\/jquery\/1.10\/jquery.min.js":1,"misc\/jquery.once.js":1,"misc\/drupal.js":1,"sites\/all\/libraries\/jwplayer\/jwplayer.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/jquery_update\/replace\/ui\/ui\/minified\/jquery.ui.core.min.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/jquery_update\/replace\/ui\/ui\/minified\/jquery.ui.widget.min.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/jquery_update\/replace\/ui\/ui\/minified\/jquery.ui.button.min.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/jquery_update\/replace\/ui\/ui\/minified\/jquery.ui.mouse.min.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/jquery_update\/replace\/ui\/ui\/minified\/jquery.ui.draggable.min.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/jquery_update\/replace\/ui\/ui\/minified\/jquery.ui.position.min.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/jquery_update\/replace\/ui\/ui\/minified\/jquery.ui.resizable.min.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/jquery_update\/replace\/ui\/ui\/minified\/jquery.ui.dialog.min.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/jquery_update\/replace\/ui\/external\/jquery.cookie.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/scaldtools\/scald_twitter\/scald_twitter.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/scaldtools\/scald_file\/scald_file.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/scaldtools\/scald\/modules\/providers\/scald_image\/scald_image.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/tb_megamenu\/js\/tb-megamenu-frontend.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/tb_megamenu\/js\/tb-megamenu-touch.js":1,"0":1,"https:\/\/ws.sharethis.com\/button\/buttons.js":1,"1":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/google_analytics\/googleanalytics.js":1,"2":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/radioactivity\/js\/radioactivity.js":1,"https:\/\/platform.twitter.com\/widgets.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/custom\/unnews_node\/js\/unnews_node.js":1,"sites\/all\/libraries\/owlcarousel\/owl.carousel.js":1,"3":1,"sites\/all\/themes\/bootstrap_un_wss\/js\/bootstrap.min.js":1,"sites\/all\/themes\/bootstrap_un_wss\/js\/dropdown.js":1,"sites\/all\/themes\/bootstrap_un_wss\/js\/bootstrap-accessibility.min.js":1,"sites\/all\/themes\/bootstrap_un_wss\/js\/owl-carousel.js":1,"sites\/all\/themes\/bootstrap_un_wss\/js\/functions.js":1,"sites\/all\/themes\/bootstrap_un_news\/js\/sub.js":1},"css":{"modules\/system\/system.base.css":1,"misc\/ui\/jquery.ui.core.css":1,"misc\/ui\/jquery.ui.theme.css":1,"misc\/ui\/jquery.ui.button.css":1,"misc\/ui\/jquery.ui.resizable.css":1,"misc\/ui\/jquery.ui.dialog.css":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/date\/date_api\/date.css":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/date\/date_popup\/themes\/datepicker.1.7.css":1,"modules\/field\/theme\/field.css":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/scaldtools\/scald\/modules\/fields\/mee\/css\/editor-global.css":1,"modules\/node\/node.css":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/scaldtools\/scald_file\/scald_file.css":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/scaldtools\/scald_twitter\/scald_twitter.css":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/views\/css\/views.css":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/ckeditor\/css\/ckeditor.css":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/ctools\/css\/ctools.css":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/word_link\/css\/word_link.css":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/radioactivity\/css\/radioactivity.css":1,"https:\/\/cdnjs.cloudflare.com\/ajax\/libs\/font-awesome\/4.4.0\/css\/font-awesome.min.css":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/tb_megamenu\/css\/bootstrap.css":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/tb_megamenu\/css\/base.css":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/tb_megamenu\/css\/default.css":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/tb_megamenu\/css\/compatibility.css":1,"\/\/fonts.googleapis.com\/css?family=Lato:300,400,700,900":1,"\/\/fonts.googleapis.com\/css?family=Merriweather:300,400,700,900":1,"\/\/fonts.googleapis.com\/css?family=Open+Sans:300,300italic,regular,italic,700,800\u0026subset=cyrillic-ext":1,"\/\/fonts.googleapis.com\/css?family=Open+Sans+Condensed:300,700\u0026subset=cyrillic-ext":1,"\/\/fonts.googleapis.com\/css?family=Roboto:400,100,100italic,300,300italic,400italic,500,500italic,700,700italic,900,900italic":1,"\/\/fonts.googleapis.com\/css?family=Roboto+Condensed:400,700":1,"\/\/fonts.googleapis.com\/earlyaccess\/droidarabickufi.css":1,"\/\/fonts.googleapis.com\/earlyaccess\/notonaskharabic.css":1,"\/\/fonts.googleapis.com\/css?family=Oswald:400,300,700\u0026subset=latin,latin-ext":1,"\/\/maxcdn.bootstrapcdn.com\/font-awesome\/4.2.0\/css\/font-awesome.min.css":1,"sites\/all\/libraries\/owlcarousel\/owl.carousel.css":1,"sites\/all\/libraries\/owlcarousel\/owl.theme.css":1,"sites\/all\/libraries\/owlcarousel\/owl.transitions.css":1,"sites\/all\/themes\/bootstrap_un_wss\/fonts\/genericons\/genericons.css":1,"sites\/all\/themes\/bootstrap_un_wss\/fonts\/font-awesome\/css\/font-awesome.min.css":1,"sites\/all\/themes\/bootstrap_un_wss\/css\/main.css":1,"sites\/all\/themes\/bootstrap_un_news\/css\/sub.css":1,"sites\/all\/themes\/bootstrap_un_wss\/css\/print.css":1}},"embridge":{"default_catalog":"catalog","selected_renditions":{"un_news_small":"un_news_small","un_news_medium":"un_news_medium","un_news_teaser":"un_news_teaser","un_news_default":"un_news_default","un_news_large":"un_news_large","un_news_full_width":"un_news_full_width","un_news_feature":"un_news_feature","un_news_photo_story":"un_news_photo_story"},"selected_wysiwyg_renditions":[],"allow_upload":false,"allow_search":false,"allow_properties":false},"scaldFile":{"path":"sites\/all\/modules\/scaldtools\/scald_file\/scald_file.css"},"googleanalytics":{"trackOutbound":1,"trackMailto":1,"trackDownload":1,"trackDownloadExtensions":"7z|aac|arc|arj|asf|asx|avi|bin|csv|doc(x|m)?|dot(x|m)?|exe|flv|gif|gz|gzip|hqx|jar|jpe?g|js|mp(2|3|4|e?g)|mov(ie)?|msi|msp|pdf|phps|png|ppt(x|m)?|pot(x|m)?|pps(x|m)?|ppam|sld(x|m)?|thmx|qtm?|ra(m|r)?|sea|sit|tar|tgz|torrent|txt|wav|wma|wmv|wpd|xls(x|m|b)?|xlt(x|m)|xlam|xml|z|zip","trackDomainMode":1},"radioactivity":{"emitters":{"emitDefault":[{"accuracy":100,"bundle":"news_story","energy":10,"entity_id":"1003091","entity_type":"node","field_name":"field_views_counter","language":"und","storage":"Redis","type":"none","checksum":"4ca83624d57d16c4d082bfecc2e06e55"}]},"config":{"emitPath":"\/en\/sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/radioactivity\/emit.php","fpEnabled":1,"fpTimeout":"15"}},"urlIsAjaxTrusted":{"\/en\/story\/2018\/02\/1003091":true},"bootstrap":{"anchorsFix":"0","anchorsSmoothScrolling":"0","formHasError":1,"popoverEnabled":1,"popoverOptions":{"animation":1,"html":0,"placement":"right","selector":"","trigger":"click","triggerAutoclose":1,"title":"","content":"","delay":0,"container":"body"},"tooltipEnabled":1,"tooltipOptions":{"animation":1,"html":0,"placement":"auto left","selector":"","trigger":"hover focus","delay":0,"container":"body"}}});



Skip to main content






Welcome to the United Nations




Toggle navigation




Language:



Ш§Щ„Ш№Ш±ШЁЩЉШ©
дё­ж–‡
English
Français
Р СѓСЃСЃРєРёР№
EspaГ±ol
PortuguГЄs
Kiswahili
















UN News




Global perspectiveHuman stories







Search form
Search





Advanced Search








Home Africa
Americas
Asia Pacific
Middle East
Europe
ICYMI

Topics Peace and Security
Economic Development
Humanitarian Aid
Climate Change
Human Rights
UN Affairs
Women
Law and Crime Prevention
Health
Culture and Education
SDGs
Migrants and Refugees

In depth Interviews
Features
Photo Stories
Programmes

Secretary-General Spokesperson
All Statements
Selected Speeches
Press Encounters
Official Travels

Media UN Video
UN Photo
Meeting Coverage
Media Accreditation












Home










Africa





Americas





Asia Pacific





Middle East





Europe











ICYMI












Topics










Peace and Security





Economic Development





Humanitarian Aid











Climate Change





Human Rights





UN Affairs











Women





Law and Crime Prevention





Health











Culture and Education





SDGs





Migrants and Refugees












In depth










Interviews





Features





Photo Stories





Programmes












Secretary-General










Spokesperson





All Statements





Selected Speeches





Press Encounters





Official Travels












Media










UN Video





UN Photo





Meeting Coverage





Media Accreditation

































 





Subscribe



Audio Hub
























Hailing regional efforts, senior UN official urges Latin America and the Caribbean to continue to protect people on the move
UNHCR/Sebastian RichAs people continue to flee violence in the northern triangle of Central America – Guatemala, Honduras and El Salvador – UNHCR is supporting asylum-seekers find safety at a series of shelters, including the Tres Angeles Shelter, pictured here, in southern Mexico.






























19 February 2018Migrants and RefugeesRecognizing Latin American and Caribbean countries as “pioneers” in the protection of refugees and asylum seekers, the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees urged the region to bolster its standards even further given the global increase in number of people being driven from their homes.




“I encourage those States who have not yet done so, to accede to the refugee and statelessness instruments, and to move forward with extending pragmatic protection responses to those in need,” said High Commissioner Filippo Grandi, speaking at a regional consultation on the Global Compact for Refugees, in Brasilia, the capital of Brazil.
In his remarks, Mr. Grandi drew attention to the gaps in the international refugee protection regime and how these could be overcome. He also highlighted the need to support the displaced both at the places of origin and reception.
Further, Mr. Grandi also noted the “innovative practices” in the region to address challenges facing people on the move, such as complementary mechanisms, humanitarian visas, and national and regional migration arrangements.

Arthur Max/FM. Ministério das Relações Exteriores
UN High Commissioner for Refugees Filippo Grandi addressing the regional consultation in Brasilia, Brazil.

В 
“I ask you to continue doing so, especially now, when the numbers of refugees are increasing,” he added, noting that the region has more “success stories” on the inclusion of refugees and local communities than anywhere else in the world.
According to estimates, the Latin America and the Caribbean region represents about 16 per cent of the 65 million people who have been forced to leave their homes due to wars, conflicts and persecutions.
Being held on 19 and 20 February, the consultation (more information, in Portuguese) will see officials from 36 countries and territories in the region as well as civil society and other stakeholders discuss and consolidate the region’s contributions to the Global Compact on Refugees that will be adopted by the General Assembly later this year.
















Global Compact on Refugees












Related Stories











UN working to address slavery, abuses against African migrants and refugees, Security Council told





UN News in Brief: 2 February 2018





Rohingya children trapped in 'appalling' conditions in Myanmar's Rakhine state – UNICEF


















Facebook
Twitter
YouTube
Flickr
Instagram
Pinterest
Tumblr
Cuentas Oficiales de la ONU









Resources


Information for Broadcasters
UN System Links
Media Alert
UN Journal
Meetings Coverage
Audiovisual Library



Secretary-General


All Statements
Official Travels
Press Encounters
SG Twitter



Spokesperson's Office


Latest Statements
Briefing Highlights
Briefing Transcripts
Notes to Correspondents



Find Us


Facebook
RSS
Twitter
YouTube
Contact UN News
Navigate the News








United Nations

A-Z Site Index
Contact
Copyright
FAQ
Fraud Alert
Privacy Notice
Terms of Use







Добавить комментарий

Автор:

Введите Код, указанный на рисунке
 




Новини

16:16 - США рассмотрят выделение 125 млн долларов военной помощи Украине в январе
16:16 - Пропускная способность железнодорожного участка Мариуполь-Волноваха-Камыш-Заря выросла вдвое
16:16 - Бывший донецкий губернатор скоропостижно сбежал с должности аудитора Антикоррупционного бюро
16:16 - Полномочия гендиректора Днепропетровского трубного завода продлены на год
16:16 - Украина уже потратила 19 млн долларов на юристов для защиты от Игоря Коломойского по “Укрнафте”
15:48 - Дуже важливо, що ви збираєтесь рухати країну вперед – Президент на зустрічі з талановитою молоддю
15:48 - Приємно, що ви турбуєтесь про зміцнення української армії і частина ваших досліджень присвячена цьому – Президент юним винахідникам
15:36 - З початку року власники авто сплатили 163,3 млн грн транспортного податку
15:24 - Илон Маск эпично презентовал полуторакилометровый туннель под Лос-Анжелесом
15:24 - Роман Насиров судится с медэкспертом-кардиологом, требуя возместить 1 млн. гривен
15:24 - НБУ анонсировал запуск новых дисконтных депозитных сертификатов
15:24 - Американские Patriot в Турции. Как Эрдоган Путина развел
15:24 - Открыть рынок земли возможно только через два года после принятия закона об обороте земель
15:24 - НБУ подал новый иск к Игорю Коломойскому
15:08 - Арсен Аваков передав поліцейським Вінниччини 14 нових автомобілів та презентував мотиваційну програму МВС
15:08 - Держфінмоніторинг оприлюднив Термінологічний словник, що об’єднує терміни та поняття в антилегалізаційній та антикорупційній сферах
15:08 - Геннадій Зубко відзначив кращі практики місцевого самоврядування
15:08 - Петро Цигикал: Цього року кількість оформлених прикордонниками людей може перевищити 100 мільйонів
15:08 - Остап Семерак підбив підсумки першого року застосування процедури ОВД в Україні
15:08 - НАЗК у співпраці з Нацрадою контролюватиме використання партіями і кандидатами рекламних бюджетів на телебаченні
14:44 - В Міністерстві інфраструктури пройшов круглий стіл «Мобільність на Дунаї спільними зусиллями»
14:32 - Темпы роста объёмов железнодорожных перевозок в Китае остаются практически неизменно высокими
14:32 - В 2019 году Индия по объёму ВВП обгонит Великобританию
14:32 - Украина договорилась с ЕС об обновлении энергетических дополнений к Соглашению об ассоциации
14:32 - В Херсоне избили еще одного свидетеля по делу об убийстве Екатерины Ганзюк
14:32 - Геннадий Кернес сурово пообещал восстановление горячего водоснабжения в Харькове
13:44 - Опционный анализ - Эксперты Freshforex: EUR/USD: Смена активности доминирующих сил!
13:44 - Опционный анализ - Эксперты Freshforex: GBP/USD: Несостоятельные продавцы!
13:44 - Волновой анализ - Эксперты Freshforex: EUR/USD. Евро продолжает укрепляться.
13:44 - Волновой анализ - Эксперты Freshforex: GBP/USD. Пара запутывает следы.


Більше новин

ТікерOpenMaxMinCloseVolume
BAVL0.29990.31890.29990.3189378966.00
CEEN15.43515.89714.60614.999650230.80
DNON196.5196.5196.5196.549125.00
DOEN2123.82123.5144844.30
HGAZ37503750375037503750.00
IFGRUS3027.33027.33027.33027.36054.60
KUBI4852445217420.00
KVBZ11.2611.4811.1511.4831462.00
LUAZ0.01350.01350.01350.0135540.00
SHCHZ0.50.50.50.590000.00
TATM14.49514.49514.314.4512984.20
UNAF102106.999105280201.00
USCB0.05690.05880.0550.05883912.00
UTLM0.140.140.140.1432200.00

Дані за 15.06.2018