UN development agency remains committed to support Lebanon, says agency head

17.02 02:56 | UN News Center



























UN development agency remains committed to support Lebanon, says agency head | UN News

























var switchTo5x = true;var useFastShare = 1;

if (typeof stLight !== 'undefined') { stLight.options({"publisher":"dr-d25eccc4-2f66-a40d-a4cb-ca5b51e5f460","version":"5x","lang":"en"}); }

(function(i,s,o,g,r,a,m){i["GoogleAnalyticsObject"]=r;i[r]=i[r]||function(){(i[r].q=i[r].q||[]).push(arguments)},i[r].l=1*new Date();a=s.createElement(o),m=s.getElementsByTagName(o)[0];a.async=1;a.src=g;m.parentNode.insertBefore(a,m)})(window,document,"script","https://www.google-analytics.com/analytics.js","ga");ga("create", "UA-108509449-9", {"cookieDomain":".news.un.org"});ga("set", "anonymizeIp", true);ga("send", "pageview");ga('create', 'UA-108509449-1', 'auto', 'mainNewsTracker');
ga('mainNewsTracker.send', 'pageview');
ga('create', 'UA-4803886-1', 'auto', 'mainTracker');
ga('mainTracker.send', 'pageview');



jwplayer.key="W86afBFS8vNeCYPP5yrVZPepIGzxwPc9t6uI\/hq7WL4="

jQuery.extend(Drupal.settings, {"basePath":"\/en\/","pathPrefix":"","ajaxPageState":{"theme":"bootstrap_un_news","theme_token":"nBfBdsIwtdvF_-eF-GAXRRkNNH48uhUaWAwCPWK523k","js":{"sites\/all\/modules\/custom\/unnews_audio_player\/js\/unnews_audio.js":1,"sites\/all\/themes\/bootstrap\/js\/bootstrap.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/jquery_update\/replace\/jquery\/1.10\/jquery.min.js":1,"misc\/jquery.once.js":1,"misc\/drupal.js":1,"sites\/all\/libraries\/jwplayer\/jwplayer.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/jquery_update\/replace\/ui\/ui\/minified\/jquery.ui.core.min.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/jquery_update\/replace\/ui\/ui\/minified\/jquery.ui.widget.min.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/jquery_update\/replace\/ui\/ui\/minified\/jquery.ui.button.min.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/jquery_update\/replace\/ui\/ui\/minified\/jquery.ui.mouse.min.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/jquery_update\/replace\/ui\/ui\/minified\/jquery.ui.draggable.min.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/jquery_update\/replace\/ui\/ui\/minified\/jquery.ui.position.min.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/jquery_update\/replace\/ui\/ui\/minified\/jquery.ui.resizable.min.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/jquery_update\/replace\/ui\/ui\/minified\/jquery.ui.dialog.min.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/jquery_update\/replace\/ui\/external\/jquery.cookie.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/scaldtools\/scald_twitter\/scald_twitter.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/scaldtools\/scald_file\/scald_file.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/scaldtools\/scald\/modules\/providers\/scald_image\/scald_image.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/tb_megamenu\/js\/tb-megamenu-frontend.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/tb_megamenu\/js\/tb-megamenu-touch.js":1,"0":1,"https:\/\/ws.sharethis.com\/button\/buttons.js":1,"1":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/google_analytics\/googleanalytics.js":1,"2":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/radioactivity\/js\/radioactivity.js":1,"https:\/\/platform.twitter.com\/widgets.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/custom\/unnews_node\/js\/unnews_node.js":1,"sites\/all\/libraries\/owlcarousel\/owl.carousel.js":1,"3":1,"sites\/all\/themes\/bootstrap_un_wss\/js\/bootstrap.min.js":1,"sites\/all\/themes\/bootstrap_un_wss\/js\/dropdown.js":1,"sites\/all\/themes\/bootstrap_un_wss\/js\/bootstrap-accessibility.min.js":1,"sites\/all\/themes\/bootstrap_un_wss\/js\/owl-carousel.js":1,"sites\/all\/themes\/bootstrap_un_wss\/js\/functions.js":1,"sites\/all\/themes\/bootstrap_un_news\/js\/sub.js":1},"css":{"modules\/system\/system.base.css":1,"misc\/ui\/jquery.ui.core.css":1,"misc\/ui\/jquery.ui.theme.css":1,"misc\/ui\/jquery.ui.button.css":1,"misc\/ui\/jquery.ui.resizable.css":1,"misc\/ui\/jquery.ui.dialog.css":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/date\/date_api\/date.css":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/date\/date_popup\/themes\/datepicker.1.7.css":1,"modules\/field\/theme\/field.css":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/scaldtools\/scald\/modules\/fields\/mee\/css\/editor-global.css":1,"modules\/node\/node.css":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/scaldtools\/scald_file\/scald_file.css":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/scaldtools\/scald_twitter\/scald_twitter.css":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/views\/css\/views.css":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/ckeditor\/css\/ckeditor.css":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/ctools\/css\/ctools.css":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/word_link\/css\/word_link.css":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/radioactivity\/css\/radioactivity.css":1,"https:\/\/cdnjs.cloudflare.com\/ajax\/libs\/font-awesome\/4.4.0\/css\/font-awesome.min.css":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/tb_megamenu\/css\/bootstrap.css":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/tb_megamenu\/css\/base.css":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/tb_megamenu\/css\/default.css":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/tb_megamenu\/css\/compatibility.css":1,"\/\/fonts.googleapis.com\/css?family=Lato:300,400,700,900":1,"\/\/fonts.googleapis.com\/css?family=Merriweather:300,400,700,900":1,"\/\/fonts.googleapis.com\/css?family=Open+Sans:300,300italic,regular,italic,700,800\u0026subset=cyrillic-ext":1,"\/\/fonts.googleapis.com\/css?family=Open+Sans+Condensed:300,700\u0026subset=cyrillic-ext":1,"\/\/fonts.googleapis.com\/css?family=Roboto:400,100,100italic,300,300italic,400italic,500,500italic,700,700italic,900,900italic":1,"\/\/fonts.googleapis.com\/css?family=Roboto+Condensed:400,700":1,"\/\/fonts.googleapis.com\/earlyaccess\/droidarabickufi.css":1,"\/\/fonts.googleapis.com\/earlyaccess\/notonaskharabic.css":1,"\/\/fonts.googleapis.com\/css?family=Oswald:400,300,700\u0026subset=latin,latin-ext":1,"\/\/maxcdn.bootstrapcdn.com\/font-awesome\/4.2.0\/css\/font-awesome.min.css":1,"sites\/all\/libraries\/owlcarousel\/owl.carousel.css":1,"sites\/all\/libraries\/owlcarousel\/owl.theme.css":1,"sites\/all\/libraries\/owlcarousel\/owl.transitions.css":1,"sites\/all\/themes\/bootstrap_un_wss\/fonts\/genericons\/genericons.css":1,"sites\/all\/themes\/bootstrap_un_wss\/fonts\/font-awesome\/css\/font-awesome.min.css":1,"sites\/all\/themes\/bootstrap_un_wss\/css\/main.css":1,"sites\/all\/themes\/bootstrap_un_news\/css\/sub.css":1,"sites\/all\/themes\/bootstrap_un_wss\/css\/print.css":1}},"embridge":{"default_catalog":"catalog","selected_renditions":{"un_news_small":"un_news_small","un_news_medium":"un_news_medium","un_news_teaser":"un_news_teaser","un_news_default":"un_news_default","un_news_large":"un_news_large","un_news_full_width":"un_news_full_width","un_news_feature":"un_news_feature","un_news_photo_story":"un_news_photo_story"},"selected_wysiwyg_renditions":[],"allow_upload":false,"allow_search":false,"allow_properties":false},"scaldFile":{"path":"sites\/all\/modules\/scaldtools\/scald_file\/scald_file.css"},"googleanalytics":{"trackOutbound":1,"trackMailto":1,"trackDownload":1,"trackDownloadExtensions":"7z|aac|arc|arj|asf|asx|avi|bin|csv|doc(x|m)?|dot(x|m)?|exe|flv|gif|gz|gzip|hqx|jar|jpe?g|js|mp(2|3|4|e?g)|mov(ie)?|msi|msp|pdf|phps|png|ppt(x|m)?|pot(x|m)?|pps(x|m)?|ppam|sld(x|m)?|thmx|qtm?|ra(m|r)?|sea|sit|tar|tgz|torrent|txt|wav|wma|wmv|wpd|xls(x|m|b)?|xlt(x|m)|xlam|xml|z|zip","trackDomainMode":1},"radioactivity":{"emitters":{"emitDefault":[{"accuracy":100,"bundle":"news_story","energy":10,"entity_id":"1002942","entity_type":"node","field_name":"field_views_counter","language":"und","storage":"Redis","type":"none","checksum":"d3af38ad03a12ae93ec051623e92f7ff"}]},"config":{"emitPath":"\/en\/sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/radioactivity\/emit.php","fpEnabled":1,"fpTimeout":"15"}},"urlIsAjaxTrusted":{"\/en\/story\/2018\/02\/1002942":true},"bootstrap":{"anchorsFix":"0","anchorsSmoothScrolling":"0","formHasError":1,"popoverEnabled":1,"popoverOptions":{"animation":1,"html":0,"placement":"right","selector":"","trigger":"click","triggerAutoclose":1,"title":"","content":"","delay":0,"container":"body"},"tooltipEnabled":1,"tooltipOptions":{"animation":1,"html":0,"placement":"auto left","selector":"","trigger":"hover focus","delay":0,"container":"body"}}});



Skip to main content






Welcome to the United Nations




Toggle navigation




Language:



ЎІўДЎєЎ±Ў®ўКЎ©
дЄ≠жЦЗ
English
Fran√Іais
–†—Г—Б—Б–Ї–Є–є
Español
Português
Kiswahili
















UN News




Global perspectiveHuman stories







Search form
Search





Advanced Search








Home Africa
Americas
Asia Pacific
Middle East
Europe
ICYMI

Topics Peace and Security
Economic Development
Humanitarian Aid
Climate Change
Human Rights
UN Affairs
Women
Law and Crime Prevention
Health
Culture and Education
SDGs
Migrants and Refugees

In depth Interviews
Features
Photo Stories
Programmes

Secretary-General Spokesperson
All Statements
Selected Speeches
Press Encounters
Official Travels

Media UN Video
UN Photo
Meeting Coverage
Media Accreditation












Home










Africa





Americas





Asia Pacific





Middle East





Europe











ICYMI












Topics










Peace and Security





Economic Development





Humanitarian Aid











Climate Change





Human Rights





UN Affairs











Women





Law and Crime Prevention





Health











Culture and Education





SDGs





Migrants and Refugees












In depth










Interviews





Features





Photo Stories





Programmes












Secretary-General










Spokesperson





All Statements





Selected Speeches





Press Encounters





Official Travels












Media










UN Video





UN Photo





Meeting Coverage





Media Accreditation

































 





Subscribe



Audio Hub
























UN development agency remains committed to support Lebanon, says agency head
UNICEF/UN0158355/HalldorssonSyrian refugees gather outside their shelters following a winter storm which brought rain and snow, at an informal settlement in Haoush Harime, in Bekaa Valley, Lebanon.






























16 February 2018Humanitarian AidReverberations of the Syrian conflict вАУ which has now lasted longer than World War II вАУ are being felt throughout the region, including in Lebanon, which shares most of its land border with the war-torn country, and hosts hundreds of thousands of its refugees, the head of the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) warned on Friday.




вАЬAlmost seven years into the Syrian conflict, Lebanon remains at the forefront of one of the worst humanitarian crises of our time and continues to show exceptional commitment and solidarity to people displaced by the war in Syria,вАЭ said Achim Steiner, the UNDP Administrator, wrapping up his first official visit to the country.
вАЬ[We] remain committed to supporting the Lebanese Government and local communities hosting refugees in their efforts to maintain stability and to continue its support to local communities hosting refugees.вАЭ
The ongoing Syria crisis has impacted LebanonвАЩs social services, infrastructure and jobs.

Almost seven years into the Syrian conflict, Lebanon remains at the forefront of one of the worst humanitarian crises of our time вАФ UNDP Administrator¬†Achim Steiner

During his visit, Mr. Steiner met with the Lebanese Prime Minister, Saad Hariri, as well as many other senior officials and discussed the challenges the nation faces, seven years into the Syria crisis.
The UNDP chief also visited Bourj Hammoud, an area hosting close to 20,000 Syrian refugees, and saw the impact of the crisis at the local level and how the Lebanese community and Syrian refugees manage day to day issues such as their childrenвАЩs education, earning an income and accessing essential health services.
вАЬEvery refugee would like to return home but, in the meantime, until conditions permit, our role is to assist Lebanon in managing the global public good it provides,вАЭ he said, underscoring UNDPвАЩs support for the upcoming Paris and Brussels Conferences.
During his visit, Mr. Steiner also attended a roundtable discussion on LebanonвАЩs efforts in pursuit of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development with officials from the Parliament and Government, alongside representatives of civil society and the private sector.
















syria|Lebanon












Related Stories











Intensified fighting across Syria having 'devastating' impact on civilians, warn UN agencies





Relentless fighting in Syria continues to exact terrible toll on civilians, says UN deputy aid chief





Humanitarian diplomacy вАШgetting nowhereвАЩ in Syria warns UN special adviser


















Facebook
Twitter
YouTube
Flickr
Instagram
Pinterest
Tumblr
Cuentas Oficiales de la ONU








News Tracker: Past Stories on This Issue











Syria: Civilians killed on вАШhorrific scaleвАЩ as conflict begins spilling across borders
14 February 2018
Peace and Security
The conflict in Syria is now spilling over the countryвАЩs borders amid increased military intervention from multiple sources, a senior United Nations mediator said on Wednesday, warning that civilians are being killed on a horrific scale and the crisis is at one of the most вАЬdangerous and worrying momentsвАЭ in over four years.




















Resources


Information for Broadcasters
UN System Links
Media Alert
UN Journal
Meetings Coverage
Audiovisual Library



Secretary-General


All Statements
Official Travels
Press Encounters
SG Twitter



Spokesperson's Office


Latest Statements
Briefing Highlights
Briefing Transcripts
Notes to Correspondents



Find Us


Facebook
RSS
Twitter
YouTube
Contact UN News
Navigate the News








United Nations

A-Z Site Index
Contact
Copyright
FAQ
Fraud Alert
Privacy Notice
Terms of Use







ƒобавить комментарий

јвтор:

¬ведите  од, указанный на рисунке
 




Ќовини

13:28 - √осдолг ”краины перевалил за два триллиона гривен
13:00 - „ерез 100 рок≥в п≥сл€ проголошенн€ ”Ќ– ”крањна все ще боретьс€ за своЇ м≥сце серед в≥льних Ївропейських держав, Ц ≤ванна  лимпуш-÷инцадзе
12:36 -  итай уже вложил в јфрику более 50 млрд долларов
12:36 - ѕод угрозой санкций —Ўј –осси€ готова полностью профинансировать У—еверный поток-2Ф
11:44 - “есть ¬иктора ѕинчука уверен, что до выборов ситуаци€ на ƒонбассе не изменитс€
11:44 - ¬ августе в ”краине упало промышленное производство
10:52 - ѕод Ћьвовом из-за незаконной врезки в нефтепровод произошла утечка
10:52 - ѕрив≥танн€ ѕремТЇр-м≥н≥стра ”крањни ¬олодимира √ройсмана з нагоди ƒн€ машинобуд≥вника
10:00 - ѕредел дуракоустойчивости
10:00 - УЅатькивщинаФ обнародовала текст Ќового экономического курса
09:08 - —тать частью чего-то большего
09:08 - Ќовые станции метро в ƒнепре будет проектировать всемирно известна€ британска€ компани€
09:08 - Уѕресса ”краиныФ отдаст под застройку еще 5 гектаров земли в  иеве
08:16 - Ћед€на€ стена. „ем аукнутс€ ”краине переговоры Ћукашенко с ѕутиным
08:16 - «а восемь мес€цев бюджет выполнен на 99%
19:24 - ” «апор≥жж≥ обговорили проблемн≥ питанн€ веденн€ господарськоњ д≥€льност≥
19:24 - Ќа Ћуганщин≥ працювали над регул€торними актами
19:24 - Ќа “ерноп≥льщин≥ обговорювали зд≥йсненн€ регул€торноњ д≥€льност≥ ¬асильк≥вською с≥льською обТЇднаною територ≥альною громадою √ус€тиського району
19:24 - Ќа ¬≥нниччин≥ майбутн≥м п≥дприЇмц€м розпов≥ли про важлив≥сть реал≥зац≥њ регул€торноњ пол≥тики
13:12 - ¬ 2019 году дол€ местных бюджетов в общем бюджете ”краины превысит 51%
13:12 - Ѕеларуска€ компани€ выиграла рекордный тендер на ремонт дорог в ”краине
13:12 - ёли€ “имошенко: нужно перейти от кланово-олигархической экономики к социальной рыночной модели
12:20 -  иев объ€вит тендеры на закупку трамваев и автобусов на 50 млн евро до конца года
12:20 - √астарбайтеры
11:40 - —ерг≥й —авчук: ¬елосипедом на роботу - це економ≥чно, еколог≥чно та корисно
11:28 - ∆ивыми деньгами
11:28 - »нвестбанкиры ѕорошенко перепродали компанию дл€ строительства солнечной электростанции жены военного прокурора
10:36 - ¬ У”крзализныцеФ рассказали, куда может вернутьс€ гендиректор √осадминистрации железнодорожного транспорта
10:36 - ƒецентрализаци€ в ”краине: устойчивые успехи или воздушные замки?
09:44 - Ёффект профана у руководства √Ѕ–


Ѕ≥льше новин

“≥керOpenMaxMinCloseVolume
BAVL0.29990.31890.29990.3189378966.00
CEEN15.43515.89714.60614.999650230.80
DNON196.5196.5196.5196.549125.00
DOEN2123.82123.5144844.30
HGAZ37503750375037503750.00
IFGRUS3027.33027.33027.33027.36054.60
KUBI4852445217420.00
KVBZ11.2611.4811.1511.4831462.00
LUAZ0.01350.01350.01350.0135540.00
SHCHZ0.50.50.50.590000.00
TATM14.49514.49514.314.4512984.20
UNAF102106.999105280201.00
USCB0.05690.05880.0550.05883912.00
UTLM0.140.140.140.1432200.00

ƒан≥ за 15.06.2018