Efficient national tax systems critical for sustainable development and inclusive growth, urge UN, partners

17.02 03:56 | UN News Center



























Efficient national tax systems critical for sustainable development and inclusive growth, urge UN, partners | UN News

























var switchTo5x = true;var useFastShare = 1;

if (typeof stLight !== 'undefined') { stLight.options({"publisher":"dr-d25eccc4-2f66-a40d-a4cb-ca5b51e5f460","version":"5x","lang":"en"}); }

(function(i,s,o,g,r,a,m){i["GoogleAnalyticsObject"]=r;i[r]=i[r]||function(){(i[r].q=i[r].q||[]).push(arguments)},i[r].l=1*new Date();a=s.createElement(o),m=s.getElementsByTagName(o)[0];a.async=1;a.src=g;m.parentNode.insertBefore(a,m)})(window,document,"script","https://www.google-analytics.com/analytics.js","ga");ga("create", "UA-108509449-9", {"cookieDomain":".news.un.org"});ga("set", "anonymizeIp", true);ga("send", "pageview");ga('create', 'UA-108509449-1', 'auto', 'mainNewsTracker');
ga('mainNewsTracker.send', 'pageview');
ga('create', 'UA-4803886-1', 'auto', 'mainTracker');
ga('mainTracker.send', 'pageview');



jwplayer.key="W86afBFS8vNeCYPP5yrVZPepIGzxwPc9t6uI\/hq7WL4="

jQuery.extend(Drupal.settings, {"basePath":"\/en\/","pathPrefix":"","ajaxPageState":{"theme":"bootstrap_un_news","theme_token":"6nB4fSfTZo63quJkOAv6N-7gsIxt3rm2Tg8FYngDxOE","js":{"sites\/all\/modules\/custom\/unnews_audio_player\/js\/unnews_audio.js":1,"sites\/all\/themes\/bootstrap\/js\/bootstrap.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/jquery_update\/replace\/jquery\/1.10\/jquery.min.js":1,"misc\/jquery.once.js":1,"misc\/drupal.js":1,"sites\/all\/libraries\/jwplayer\/jwplayer.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/jquery_update\/replace\/ui\/ui\/minified\/jquery.ui.core.min.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/jquery_update\/replace\/ui\/ui\/minified\/jquery.ui.widget.min.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/jquery_update\/replace\/ui\/ui\/minified\/jquery.ui.button.min.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/jquery_update\/replace\/ui\/ui\/minified\/jquery.ui.mouse.min.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/jquery_update\/replace\/ui\/ui\/minified\/jquery.ui.draggable.min.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/jquery_update\/replace\/ui\/ui\/minified\/jquery.ui.position.min.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/jquery_update\/replace\/ui\/ui\/minified\/jquery.ui.resizable.min.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/jquery_update\/replace\/ui\/ui\/minified\/jquery.ui.dialog.min.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/jquery_update\/replace\/ui\/external\/jquery.cookie.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/scaldtools\/scald_twitter\/scald_twitter.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/scaldtools\/scald_file\/scald_file.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/scaldtools\/scald\/modules\/providers\/scald_image\/scald_image.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/tb_megamenu\/js\/tb-megamenu-frontend.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/tb_megamenu\/js\/tb-megamenu-touch.js":1,"0":1,"https:\/\/ws.sharethis.com\/button\/buttons.js":1,"1":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/google_analytics\/googleanalytics.js":1,"2":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/radioactivity\/js\/radioactivity.js":1,"https:\/\/platform.twitter.com\/widgets.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/custom\/unnews_node\/js\/unnews_node.js":1,"sites\/all\/libraries\/owlcarousel\/owl.carousel.js":1,"3":1,"sites\/all\/themes\/bootstrap_un_wss\/js\/bootstrap.min.js":1,"sites\/all\/themes\/bootstrap_un_wss\/js\/dropdown.js":1,"sites\/all\/themes\/bootstrap_un_wss\/js\/bootstrap-accessibility.min.js":1,"sites\/all\/themes\/bootstrap_un_wss\/js\/owl-carousel.js":1,"sites\/all\/themes\/bootstrap_un_wss\/js\/functions.js":1,"sites\/all\/themes\/bootstrap_un_news\/js\/sub.js":1},"css":{"modules\/system\/system.base.css":1,"misc\/ui\/jquery.ui.core.css":1,"misc\/ui\/jquery.ui.theme.css":1,"misc\/ui\/jquery.ui.button.css":1,"misc\/ui\/jquery.ui.resizable.css":1,"misc\/ui\/jquery.ui.dialog.css":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/date\/date_api\/date.css":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/date\/date_popup\/themes\/datepicker.1.7.css":1,"modules\/field\/theme\/field.css":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/scaldtools\/scald\/modules\/fields\/mee\/css\/editor-global.css":1,"modules\/node\/node.css":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/scaldtools\/scald_file\/scald_file.css":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/scaldtools\/scald_twitter\/scald_twitter.css":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/views\/css\/views.css":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/ckeditor\/css\/ckeditor.css":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/ctools\/css\/ctools.css":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/word_link\/css\/word_link.css":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/radioactivity\/css\/radioactivity.css":1,"https:\/\/cdnjs.cloudflare.com\/ajax\/libs\/font-awesome\/4.4.0\/css\/font-awesome.min.css":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/tb_megamenu\/css\/bootstrap.css":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/tb_megamenu\/css\/base.css":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/tb_megamenu\/css\/default.css":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/tb_megamenu\/css\/compatibility.css":1,"\/\/fonts.googleapis.com\/css?family=Lato:300,400,700,900":1,"\/\/fonts.googleapis.com\/css?family=Merriweather:300,400,700,900":1,"\/\/fonts.googleapis.com\/css?family=Open+Sans:300,300italic,regular,italic,700,800\u0026subset=cyrillic-ext":1,"\/\/fonts.googleapis.com\/css?family=Open+Sans+Condensed:300,700\u0026subset=cyrillic-ext":1,"\/\/fonts.googleapis.com\/css?family=Roboto:400,100,100italic,300,300italic,400italic,500,500italic,700,700italic,900,900italic":1,"\/\/fonts.googleapis.com\/css?family=Roboto+Condensed:400,700":1,"\/\/fonts.googleapis.com\/earlyaccess\/droidarabickufi.css":1,"\/\/fonts.googleapis.com\/earlyaccess\/notonaskharabic.css":1,"\/\/fonts.googleapis.com\/css?family=Oswald:400,300,700\u0026subset=latin,latin-ext":1,"\/\/maxcdn.bootstrapcdn.com\/font-awesome\/4.2.0\/css\/font-awesome.min.css":1,"sites\/all\/libraries\/owlcarousel\/owl.carousel.css":1,"sites\/all\/libraries\/owlcarousel\/owl.theme.css":1,"sites\/all\/libraries\/owlcarousel\/owl.transitions.css":1,"sites\/all\/themes\/bootstrap_un_wss\/fonts\/genericons\/genericons.css":1,"sites\/all\/themes\/bootstrap_un_wss\/fonts\/font-awesome\/css\/font-awesome.min.css":1,"sites\/all\/themes\/bootstrap_un_wss\/css\/main.css":1,"sites\/all\/themes\/bootstrap_un_news\/css\/sub.css":1,"sites\/all\/themes\/bootstrap_un_wss\/css\/print.css":1}},"embridge":{"default_catalog":"catalog","selected_renditions":{"un_news_small":"un_news_small","un_news_medium":"un_news_medium","un_news_teaser":"un_news_teaser","un_news_default":"un_news_default","un_news_large":"un_news_large","un_news_full_width":"un_news_full_width","un_news_feature":"un_news_feature","un_news_photo_story":"un_news_photo_story"},"selected_wysiwyg_renditions":[],"allow_upload":false,"allow_search":false,"allow_properties":false},"scaldFile":{"path":"sites\/all\/modules\/scaldtools\/scald_file\/scald_file.css"},"googleanalytics":{"trackOutbound":1,"trackMailto":1,"trackDownload":1,"trackDownloadExtensions":"7z|aac|arc|arj|asf|asx|avi|bin|csv|doc(x|m)?|dot(x|m)?|exe|flv|gif|gz|gzip|hqx|jar|jpe?g|js|mp(2|3|4|e?g)|mov(ie)?|msi|msp|pdf|phps|png|ppt(x|m)?|pot(x|m)?|pps(x|m)?|ppam|sld(x|m)?|thmx|qtm?|ra(m|r)?|sea|sit|tar|tgz|torrent|txt|wav|wma|wmv|wpd|xls(x|m|b)?|xlt(x|m)|xlam|xml|z|zip","trackDomainMode":1},"radioactivity":{"emitters":{"emitDefault":[{"accuracy":100,"bundle":"news_story","energy":10,"entity_id":"1003012","entity_type":"node","field_name":"field_views_counter","language":"und","storage":"Redis","type":"none","checksum":"c857dc00f1fd5eba543610c955ab4a26"}]},"config":{"emitPath":"\/en\/sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/radioactivity\/emit.php","fpEnabled":1,"fpTimeout":"15"}},"urlIsAjaxTrusted":{"\/en\/story\/2018\/02\/1003012":true},"bootstrap":{"anchorsFix":"0","anchorsSmoothScrolling":"0","formHasError":1,"popoverEnabled":1,"popoverOptions":{"animation":1,"html":0,"placement":"right","selector":"","trigger":"click","triggerAutoclose":1,"title":"","content":"","delay":0,"container":"body"},"tooltipEnabled":1,"tooltipOptions":{"animation":1,"html":0,"placement":"auto left","selector":"","trigger":"hover focus","delay":0,"container":"body"}}});



Skip to main content






Welcome to the United Nations




Toggle navigation




Language:



Ш§Щ„Ш№Ш±ШЁЩЉШ©
дё­ж–‡
English
Français
Р СѓСЃСЃРєРёР№
EspaГ±ol
PortuguГЄs
Kiswahili
















UN News




Global perspectiveHuman stories







Search form
Search





Advanced Search








Home Africa
Americas
Asia Pacific
Middle East
Europe
ICYMI

Topics Peace and Security
Economic Development
Humanitarian Aid
Climate Change
Human Rights
UN Affairs
Women
Law and Crime Prevention
Health
Culture and Education
SDGs
Migrants and Refugees

In depth Interviews
Features
Photo Stories
Programmes

Secretary-General Spokesperson
All Statements
Selected Speeches
Press Encounters
Official Travels

Media UN Video
UN Photo
Meeting Coverage
Media Accreditation












Home










Africa





Americas





Asia Pacific





Middle East





Europe











ICYMI












Topics










Peace and Security





Economic Development





Humanitarian Aid











Climate Change





Human Rights





UN Affairs











Women





Law and Crime Prevention





Health











Culture and Education





SDGs





Migrants and Refugees












In depth










Interviews





Features





Photo Stories





Programmes












Secretary-General










Spokesperson





All Statements





Selected Speeches





Press Encounters





Official Travels












Media










UN Video





UN Photo





Meeting Coverage





Media Accreditation

































 





Subscribe



Audio Hub
























Efficient national tax systems critical for sustainable development and inclusive growth, urge UN, partners
Source: UN in collaboration with Project Everyone






























16 February 2018Economic DevelopmentCountries need to strengthen the effectiveness of their tax regimes to unleash much-needed domestic resources to ensure the realization of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), as well as the promotion of inclusive economic growth, United Nations and as key international economic and financial organizations have urged.




At a three-day conference, from 14-16 February, held at UN Headquarters, in New York, under the theme of taxation and SDGs, the United Nations, World Bank, International Monetary Fund (IMF), and Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) also urged support for developing countries to address tax transparency and base erosion and profit shifting, including on treaties.
“I call upon the international community to establish effective mechanisms to combat tax evasion, money laundering and illicit financial flows, so that developing countries could better mobilize their own resources,” the UN Secretary-General, António Guterres, said at the opening of the forum
In the same vein, IMF Managing Director Christine Lagarde underscored that funding the global development goals is an economic and ethical imperative and that it has major implications for taxation.
“Countries themselves need to raise more revenue in an equitable way. And the entire international community needs to eradicate tax evasion and tax avoidance,” she noted.
Domestic resource mobilization presents a challenge for developing countries, who need to raise tax revenue of at least 15 per cent of their gross domestic product (GDP) to be able to provide basic services, such as infrastructure, health care and public safety.
Presently, in almost 30 of the 75 poorest countries, tax revenues are below this threshold.
At the same time, more advanced economies need to pay greater attention to spillovers from their tax policies and step up their support for stronger tax systems in developing countries.
All countries and stakeholders need to continue working together on establishing a fair and efficient system of international taxation, including efforts to fight tax avoidance and tax evasion, the organizations urged.
At the same time, good governance is also critical.
According to Jim Kim, the President of the World Bank Group, fair and efficient tax systems, “combined with good service delivery and public accountability, build citizens’ trust in government and help societies prosper.”
“Effective taxation is essential to promote a more inclusive and sustainable growth. It is fundamental to making globalisation work for all,” added Secretary-General of the OECD, Ángel Gurría, noting that this is crucial for achieving the global development goals.
The conference, organized by the Platform for Collaboration on Tax (PCT), also provided a unique opportunity to address topics related to eradication of poverty, protecting the planet and ensuring prosperity for all.
It also provided an avenue to discuss the social dimensions of taxation, such as income and gender inequality and human development, as well as capacity development and international tax cooperation.
In a statement issued at the end of the conference, the four organizations announced the establishment of the Platform for Collaboration on Tax.
Subject to resource availability, the Platform intends to undertake or continue work in a range of areas, including strengthening international tax cooperation, building Institutions through medium term revenue strategies, and promoting partnerships and stakeholder engagement.
They also announced a list of immediate and concrete actions in these three areas, including the launch of a multi-year tax and SDGs programme, that will include components on taxation and health, education, gender, inequality, environment, and infrastructure; as well as establish a regular dialogue between the Platform and stakeholders – including, most importantly, the developing country.
• Read the full conference statement here.
















sustainable development












Related Stories











In Seoul, UN chief says Global Goals must be a blueprint for fair globalization





Development indicators trending downward for world's poorest countries, UN warns





With rising number of girls at risk, world in 'race against time' to end female genital mutilation – UN


















Facebook
Twitter
YouTube
Flickr
Instagram
Pinterest
Tumblr
Cuentas Oficiales de la ONU









Resources


Information for Broadcasters
UN System Links
Media Alert
UN Journal
Meetings Coverage
Audiovisual Library



Secretary-General


All Statements
Official Travels
Press Encounters
SG Twitter



Spokesperson's Office


Latest Statements
Briefing Highlights
Briefing Transcripts
Notes to Correspondents



Find Us


Facebook
RSS
Twitter
YouTube
Contact UN News
Navigate the News








United Nations

A-Z Site Index
Contact
Copyright
FAQ
Fraud Alert
Privacy Notice
Terms of Use







Добавить комментарий

Автор:

Введите Код, указанный на рисунке
 




Новини

18:36 - На телеканале Игоря Коломойского — волна увольнений из-за кофе, переданного на передовую
18:36 - Межбанк закрылся долларом по 26,28
18:36 - Фонд гарантирования вкладов снизил цену продажи стадиона “Черноморец” в Одессе еще на 30%
18:36 - Рада приняла новый закон о валюте
18:36 - Бывшие владельцы банка “Надра” нанесли убытки кредиторам на 8 млрд гривен
18:36 - “Нафтогаз” перечислил в госбюджет 8 млрд гривен дивидендов из положенных 12 миллиардов
18:24 - Верховна Рада України схвалила Закон "Про валюту і валютні операції" у другому читанні та в цілому
18:00 - Курси валют, встановлені НБУ на: 22.06.2018
17:45 - 21.06.2018 ДПІ у Чечелівському районі м.Дніпра ГУ ДФС у Дніпропетровській області
17:44 - “Забетонировать информпространство”. Зачем власть хочет блокировать сайты без суда
17:44 - Независимым площадкам разрешат торговать арестованным имуществом
17:44 - Мундиаль в 150 километрах от линии фронта. Репортаж “Страны” из футбольного Ростова
17:44 - Госбюджет Украины в первом квартале недополучил 66 млрд гривен
17:44 - Рост ВВП Украины во втором квартале ускорится
17:44 - В Албании задержали убийцу украинской бизнес-леди
17:44 - Рада пытается ограничить свободу слова в интернете
17:20 - Коментар Національного банку України щодо зміни реального ВВП у І кварталі 2018 року
16:52 - Верховный суд направил на пересмотр дело о причинении экс-гендиректором ХТЗ ущерба на 29,5 млн гривен
16:52 - Российский суд отклонил жалобу Siemens по делу о турбинах для оккупированного Крыма
16:52 - Имени Вятровича. Почему Украине не нужна Сичеславская область
16:52 - “Укргаздобыча” через суд заставила Госгеонедр рассмотреть заявку на разработку шельфа Азовского моря
16:52 - Впереди паровоза. Как перспектива банкротства Tesla превращает Маска в Путина
16:52 - Разгонял блокаду и обвинялся сепаратистами в убийстве “Мотороллы”. Кто такой генерал Куць, которого пошлют руководить Донбассом
16:52 - Портовые сборы в Украине снизят с 1 января
16:52 - Петр Порошенко назначил госсекретаря Минэкономики в набсовет “Укрэксимбанка”
16:52 - Любимый инвестбанк Петра Порошенко хочет заработать на перепродаже “плохих активов”
16:27 - Мінфін розмістив ОВДП на 9,5 млрд.грн.
16:11 - СБУ викрила на хабарі заступника начальника фіскальної служби Сумщини
16:00 - Трудовая эмиграция украинцев достигла 3 млн человек
16:00 - Украина собирается восстанавливать контроль в Азовском море через иск к России


Більше новин

ТікерOpenMaxMinCloseVolume
BAVL0.29990.31890.29990.3189378966.00
CEEN15.43515.89714.60614.999650230.80
DNON196.5196.5196.5196.549125.00
DOEN2123.82123.5144844.30
HGAZ37503750375037503750.00
IFGRUS3027.33027.33027.33027.36054.60
KUBI4852445217420.00
KVBZ11.2611.4811.1511.4831462.00
LUAZ0.01350.01350.01350.0135540.00
SHCHZ0.50.50.50.590000.00
TATM14.49514.49514.314.4512984.20
UNAF102106.999105280201.00
USCB0.05690.05880.0550.05883912.00
UTLM0.140.140.140.1432200.00

Дані за 15.06.2018