New UN high-profile panel set to take on noncommunicable diseases, cause of seven in 10 deaths globally

16.02 20:32 | UN News Center



























New UN high-profile panel set to take on noncommunicable diseases, cause of seven in 10 deaths globally | UN News

























var switchTo5x = true;var useFastShare = 1;

if (typeof stLight !== 'undefined') { stLight.options({"publisher":"dr-d25eccc4-2f66-a40d-a4cb-ca5b51e5f460","version":"5x","lang":"en"}); }

(function(i,s,o,g,r,a,m){i["GoogleAnalyticsObject"]=r;i[r]=i[r]||function(){(i[r].q=i[r].q||[]).push(arguments)},i[r].l=1*new Date();a=s.createElement(o),m=s.getElementsByTagName(o)[0];a.async=1;a.src=g;m.parentNode.insertBefore(a,m)})(window,document,"script","https://www.google-analytics.com/analytics.js","ga");ga("create", "UA-108509449-9", {"cookieDomain":".news.un.org"});ga("set", "anonymizeIp", true);ga("send", "pageview");ga('create', 'UA-108509449-1', 'auto', 'mainNewsTracker');
ga('mainNewsTracker.send', 'pageview');
ga('create', 'UA-4803886-1', 'auto', 'mainTracker');
ga('mainTracker.send', 'pageview');



jwplayer.key="W86afBFS8vNeCYPP5yrVZPepIGzxwPc9t6uI\/hq7WL4="

jQuery.extend(Drupal.settings, {"basePath":"\/en\/","pathPrefix":"","ajaxPageState":{"theme":"bootstrap_un_news","theme_token":"o1MduWes9SqwR_AyFC6gX0abdyCASGtY48goFy3bUg8","js":{"sites\/all\/modules\/custom\/unnews_audio_player\/js\/unnews_audio.js":1,"sites\/all\/themes\/bootstrap\/js\/bootstrap.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/jquery_update\/replace\/jquery\/1.10\/jquery.min.js":1,"misc\/jquery.once.js":1,"misc\/drupal.js":1,"sites\/all\/libraries\/jwplayer\/jwplayer.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/jquery_update\/replace\/ui\/ui\/minified\/jquery.ui.core.min.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/jquery_update\/replace\/ui\/ui\/minified\/jquery.ui.widget.min.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/jquery_update\/replace\/ui\/ui\/minified\/jquery.ui.button.min.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/jquery_update\/replace\/ui\/ui\/minified\/jquery.ui.mouse.min.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/jquery_update\/replace\/ui\/ui\/minified\/jquery.ui.draggable.min.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/jquery_update\/replace\/ui\/ui\/minified\/jquery.ui.position.min.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/jquery_update\/replace\/ui\/ui\/minified\/jquery.ui.resizable.min.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/jquery_update\/replace\/ui\/ui\/minified\/jquery.ui.dialog.min.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/jquery_update\/replace\/ui\/external\/jquery.cookie.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/scaldtools\/scald_twitter\/scald_twitter.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/scaldtools\/scald_file\/scald_file.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/scaldtools\/scald\/modules\/providers\/scald_image\/scald_image.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/tb_megamenu\/js\/tb-megamenu-frontend.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/tb_megamenu\/js\/tb-megamenu-touch.js":1,"0":1,"https:\/\/ws.sharethis.com\/button\/buttons.js":1,"1":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/google_analytics\/googleanalytics.js":1,"2":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/radioactivity\/js\/radioactivity.js":1,"https:\/\/platform.twitter.com\/widgets.js":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/custom\/unnews_node\/js\/unnews_node.js":1,"sites\/all\/libraries\/owlcarousel\/owl.carousel.js":1,"3":1,"sites\/all\/themes\/bootstrap_un_wss\/js\/bootstrap.min.js":1,"sites\/all\/themes\/bootstrap_un_wss\/js\/dropdown.js":1,"sites\/all\/themes\/bootstrap_un_wss\/js\/bootstrap-accessibility.min.js":1,"sites\/all\/themes\/bootstrap_un_wss\/js\/owl-carousel.js":1,"sites\/all\/themes\/bootstrap_un_wss\/js\/functions.js":1,"sites\/all\/themes\/bootstrap_un_news\/js\/sub.js":1},"css":{"modules\/system\/system.base.css":1,"misc\/ui\/jquery.ui.core.css":1,"misc\/ui\/jquery.ui.theme.css":1,"misc\/ui\/jquery.ui.button.css":1,"misc\/ui\/jquery.ui.resizable.css":1,"misc\/ui\/jquery.ui.dialog.css":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/date\/date_api\/date.css":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/date\/date_popup\/themes\/datepicker.1.7.css":1,"modules\/field\/theme\/field.css":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/scaldtools\/scald\/modules\/fields\/mee\/css\/editor-global.css":1,"modules\/node\/node.css":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/scaldtools\/scald_file\/scald_file.css":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/scaldtools\/scald_twitter\/scald_twitter.css":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/views\/css\/views.css":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/ckeditor\/css\/ckeditor.css":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/ctools\/css\/ctools.css":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/word_link\/css\/word_link.css":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/radioactivity\/css\/radioactivity.css":1,"https:\/\/cdnjs.cloudflare.com\/ajax\/libs\/font-awesome\/4.4.0\/css\/font-awesome.min.css":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/tb_megamenu\/css\/bootstrap.css":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/tb_megamenu\/css\/base.css":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/tb_megamenu\/css\/default.css":1,"sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/tb_megamenu\/css\/compatibility.css":1,"\/\/fonts.googleapis.com\/css?family=Lato:300,400,700,900":1,"\/\/fonts.googleapis.com\/css?family=Merriweather:300,400,700,900":1,"\/\/fonts.googleapis.com\/css?family=Open+Sans:300,300italic,regular,italic,700,800\u0026subset=cyrillic-ext":1,"\/\/fonts.googleapis.com\/css?family=Open+Sans+Condensed:300,700\u0026subset=cyrillic-ext":1,"\/\/fonts.googleapis.com\/css?family=Roboto:400,100,100italic,300,300italic,400italic,500,500italic,700,700italic,900,900italic":1,"\/\/fonts.googleapis.com\/css?family=Roboto+Condensed:400,700":1,"\/\/fonts.googleapis.com\/earlyaccess\/droidarabickufi.css":1,"\/\/fonts.googleapis.com\/earlyaccess\/notonaskharabic.css":1,"\/\/fonts.googleapis.com\/css?family=Oswald:400,300,700\u0026subset=latin,latin-ext":1,"\/\/maxcdn.bootstrapcdn.com\/font-awesome\/4.2.0\/css\/font-awesome.min.css":1,"sites\/all\/libraries\/owlcarousel\/owl.carousel.css":1,"sites\/all\/libraries\/owlcarousel\/owl.theme.css":1,"sites\/all\/libraries\/owlcarousel\/owl.transitions.css":1,"sites\/all\/themes\/bootstrap_un_wss\/fonts\/genericons\/genericons.css":1,"sites\/all\/themes\/bootstrap_un_wss\/fonts\/font-awesome\/css\/font-awesome.min.css":1,"sites\/all\/themes\/bootstrap_un_wss\/css\/main.css":1,"sites\/all\/themes\/bootstrap_un_news\/css\/sub.css":1,"sites\/all\/themes\/bootstrap_un_wss\/css\/print.css":1}},"embridge":{"default_catalog":"catalog","selected_renditions":{"un_news_small":"un_news_small","un_news_medium":"un_news_medium","un_news_teaser":"un_news_teaser","un_news_default":"un_news_default","un_news_large":"un_news_large","un_news_full_width":"un_news_full_width","un_news_feature":"un_news_feature","un_news_photo_story":"un_news_photo_story"},"selected_wysiwyg_renditions":[],"allow_upload":false,"allow_search":false,"allow_properties":false},"scaldFile":{"path":"sites\/all\/modules\/scaldtools\/scald_file\/scald_file.css"},"googleanalytics":{"trackOutbound":1,"trackMailto":1,"trackDownload":1,"trackDownloadExtensions":"7z|aac|arc|arj|asf|asx|avi|bin|csv|doc(x|m)?|dot(x|m)?|exe|flv|gif|gz|gzip|hqx|jar|jpe?g|js|mp(2|3|4|e?g)|mov(ie)?|msi|msp|pdf|phps|png|ppt(x|m)?|pot(x|m)?|pps(x|m)?|ppam|sld(x|m)?|thmx|qtm?|ra(m|r)?|sea|sit|tar|tgz|torrent|txt|wav|wma|wmv|wpd|xls(x|m|b)?|xlt(x|m)|xlam|xml|z|zip","trackDomainMode":1},"radioactivity":{"emitters":{"emitDefault":[{"accuracy":100,"bundle":"news_story","energy":10,"entity_id":"1002921","entity_type":"node","field_name":"field_views_counter","language":"und","storage":"Redis","type":"none","checksum":"9c7905badfaf1ccd8779aabaae847d0b"}]},"config":{"emitPath":"\/en\/sites\/all\/modules\/contrib\/radioactivity\/emit.php","fpEnabled":1,"fpTimeout":"15"}},"urlIsAjaxTrusted":{"\/en\/story\/2018\/02\/1002921":true},"bootstrap":{"anchorsFix":"0","anchorsSmoothScrolling":"0","formHasError":1,"popoverEnabled":1,"popoverOptions":{"animation":1,"html":0,"placement":"right","selector":"","trigger":"click","triggerAutoclose":1,"title":"","content":"","delay":0,"container":"body"},"tooltipEnabled":1,"tooltipOptions":{"animation":1,"html":0,"placement":"auto left","selector":"","trigger":"hover focus","delay":0,"container":"body"}}});



Skip to main content






Welcome to the United Nations




Toggle navigation




Language:



ЎІўДЎєЎ±Ў®ўКЎ©
дЄ≠жЦЗ
English
Fran√Іais
–†—Г—Б—Б–Ї–Є–є
Español
Português
Kiswahili
















UN News




Global perspectiveHuman stories







Search form
Search





Advanced Search








Home Africa
Americas
Asia Pacific
Middle East
Europe
ICYMI

Topics Peace and Security
Economic Development
Humanitarian Aid
Climate Change
Human Rights
UN Affairs
Women
Law and Crime Prevention
Health
Culture and Education
SDGs
Migrants and Refugees

In depth Interviews
Features
Photo Stories
Programmes

Secretary-General Spokesperson
All Statements
Selected Speeches
Press Encounters
Official Travels

Media UN Video
UN Photo
Meeting Coverage
Media Accreditation












Home










Africa





Americas





Asia Pacific





Middle East





Europe











ICYMI












Topics










Peace and Security





Economic Development





Humanitarian Aid











Climate Change





Human Rights





UN Affairs











Women





Law and Crime Prevention





Health











Culture and Education





SDGs





Migrants and Refugees












In depth










Interviews





Features





Photo Stories





Programmes












Secretary-General










Spokesperson





All Statements





Selected Speeches





Press Encounters





Official Travels












Media










UN Video





UN Photo





Meeting Coverage





Media Accreditation

































 





Subscribe



Audio Hub
























New UN high-profile panel set to take on noncommunicable diseases, cause of seven in 10 deaths globally
WHO/PAHO/Sebasti√°n OlielDiabetes: a blood glucose test is used to check the level of sugar in the blood of this woman.






























16 February 2018HealthBold, innovative solutions are now on the table to accelerate the prevention and control of deadly noncommunicable diseases (NCDs) вАУ such as heart and lung disease, cancers and diabetes вАУ as a new United Nations health agency high-level commission gets set to begin its work.




вАЬNCDs are the worldвАЩs leading avoidable killers, but the world is not doing enough to prevent and control them,вАЭ said Tabar√© V√°zquez, President of Uruguay and co-chair of the World Health OrganizationвАЩs (WHO) Independent Global High-level Commission on NCDs.
вАЬWe have to ask ourselves if we want to condemn future generations from dying too young, and living lives of ill health and lost opportunity. The answer clearly is вАШno.вАЩ But there is so much we can do to safeguard and care for people, from protecting everyone from tobacco, harmful use of alcohol, and unhealthy foods and sugary drinks, to giving people the health services they need to stop NCDs in their tracks,вАЭ he added.
The NCD Commission is also co-chaired by President Maithripala Sirisena of Sri Lanka; President Sauli Niinist√ґ of Finland; Veronika Skvortsova, Minister of Healthcare of the Russian Federation; and Sania Nishtar, former Federal Minister of Pakistan.
Each year, seven in 10 deaths globally are from NCDs, mostly from tobacco and alcohol use, unhealthy diets and physical inactivity.
More than 15 million people between 30 and 70 years old die annually from NCDs. Low- and lower-middle income countries are increasingly affected вАУ with half of premature deaths from NCDs occurring in those countries.
вАЬFor the first time in history, more people are dying of noncommunicable diseases, such as heart disease and diabetes, than infectious diseases. This loss of human life spares no one вАУrich or poor, young or old вАУ and it imposes heavy economic costs on nations,вАЭ said Michael R. Bloomberg, WHO Global Ambassador for Noncommunicable Diseases and Commission member.
Many lives can be saved from NCDs through early diagnosis and improved access to quality and affordable treatment, as well as a whole-of-government approach to reduce the main risk factors.
вАЬThe more public support we can build for government policies that are proven to save lives вАУ as this Commission will work to do вАУ the more progress we'll be able to make around the world,вАЭ Mr. Bloomberg added.
The Commission was established by WHO Director-General Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus and runs until October 2019. It will contribute actionable recommendations to the Third UN General Assembly High-level Meeting on NCDs scheduled for later this year.
вАЬEverybody deserves the right to a healthy life,вАЭ Mr. Tedros stressed. вАЬWe can beat the drivers of the NCD epidemic, which are among the worldвАЩs main obstacles to health.вАЭ
Dr. Nishtar argued that while there have been improvements in some countries and regions, the overall rate of progress has been unacceptably slow, вАЬresulting in too many people suffering and dying needlessly from NCDs, and leaving families, communities and governments to bear the human and economic costs.вАЭ
вАЬThis year, governments will be held to account on progress they have made in protecting their citizens from NCDs,вАЭ she underscored.
















noncommunicable diseases












Related Stories











New guidelines on global care standards during childbirth issued by UN health agency





Despite drop in under-five mortality rate, 7,000 newborns die every day вАУ UN report





World Cancer Day: UN agency chief urges greater access to diagnosis, prevention and treatment services


















Facebook
Twitter
YouTube
Flickr
Instagram
Pinterest
Tumblr
Cuentas Oficiales de la ONU








News Tracker: Past Stories on This Issue











Governments endorse UN-backed plan to tackle cancer, diabetes and other deadly diseases
19 October 2017

Global leaders have pledged to take bold action to reduce suffering from noncommunicable diseases (NCDs), which include the world's leading killers вАУ heart and lung diseases, cancers and diabetes вАУ the United Nations health agency has reported.




















Resources


Information for Broadcasters
UN System Links
Media Alert
UN Journal
Meetings Coverage
Audiovisual Library



Secretary-General


All Statements
Official Travels
Press Encounters
SG Twitter



Spokesperson's Office


Latest Statements
Briefing Highlights
Briefing Transcripts
Notes to Correspondents



Find Us


Facebook
RSS
Twitter
YouTube
Contact UN News
Navigate the News








United Nations

A-Z Site Index
Contact
Copyright
FAQ
Fraud Alert
Privacy Notice
Terms of Use







ƒобавить комментарий

јвтор:

¬ведите  од, указанный на рисунке
 




Ќовини

20:01 -  иевстар включил 4G в «апорожье, „ернигове и Ќежине
19:48 - ѕравительство отменило согласовани€ облсоветов дл€ добычи газа на морском шельфе
19:44 - ћаксим ћартинюк назвав три основн≥ переваги електронних земельних торг≥в
19:32 - –—ј: »нициатива о плате за убытки по ќ—ј√ќ при отсутствии страховки у виновника противоречит сути страховани€
19:32 - 90% ущерба от потери ангольского спутника Angosat покроют перестраховщики
19:28 - ћарина ѕорошенко в —ловТ€нську разом ≥з д≥тьми ƒонеччини в≥дзначила ћ≥жнародний день миру
19:28 - ƒонецька область долучилас€ до проекту ћарини ѕорошенко з розвитку ≥нклюзивноњ осв≥ти
19:00 -  урси валют, встановлен≥ ЌЅ” на: 24.09.2018
18:56 - ¬ ”краине закрывают уникальную психбольницу: куда поедут мань€ки и убийцы
18:56 - ѕарти€ УЌашиФ.  уда и зачем ћураев ушел от –абиновича
18:56 - ѕетр ѕорошенко вернет Ѕориса ќстапюка на должность главы У”крзализныциФ
18:56 - Ѕолее 60% экспорта мариупольских меткомбинатов УћетинвестаФ јхметова контролируетс€ ѕутиным
18:56 - ћининфраструктуры надеетс€ получить из бюджета средства на взлетные полосы в ƒнепре или «апорожье
18:56 -  абмин объ€вил повторный конкурс на должность госсекретар€ ћинэкологии
18:56 - Ќа админгранице с оккупированным  рымом откроют два новых пропускных пункта
18:48 - ѕол≥ц≥€ працюЇ на 100-в≥дсоткове затриманн€ учасник≥в рейдерських захоплень та передач≥ справ до суду, Ц —ерг≥й  н€зЇв
18:48 - ≤нтервТю ћ≥н≥стра з питань тимчасово окупованих територ≥й та внутр≥шньо перем≥щених ос≥б ”крањни ¬адима „ерниша ƒ≤ј” Ђ”кр≥нформї, 20.09.2018
18:48 - «ростанн€ промвиробництва п≥дтверджуЇ позитивну економ≥чну динам≥ку, Ц дан≥ ƒержстату
18:48 - ¬≥дбувс€ ≤≤ рег≥ональний ‘орум Ђѕартнерство Ђ¬≥дкритий ”р€дї: усп≥шн≥ практики сп≥впрац≥ громадськост≥ та влади на м≥сцевому р≥вн≥ї
18:48 - ћ«—: ёЌ≈— ќ наголошуЇ на пог≥ршенн≥ ситуац≥њ в тимчасово окупованому  риму
18:48 - Ќовостворен≥ п≥дрозд≥ли медичноњ евакуац≥њ будуть забезпечувати евакуац≥ю з передовоњ за територ≥альним принципом на однотипн≥й техн≥ц≥
18:48 - ”  иЇв≥ в≥дбулос€ 47-е зас≥данн€ –ади нац≥ональних координатор≥в крањн-член≥в √”јћ
18:48 - ” 2019 роц≥ частка м≥сцевих бюджет≥в у зведеному бюджет≥ крањни маЇ скласти 51%, - √еннад≥й «убко
18:48 - ” ƒн≥пр≥ в≥дбувс€ сем≥нар щодо переваг утепленн€ бюджетних установ та ќ—ЅЅ за ≈— ќ-механ≥змом
18:04 - –ада начала рассмотрение проекта госбюджета на 2019 год
18:04 - ќблгазы ƒмитри€ ‘ирташа призвали јндре€  оболева проверить УдочкиФ УЌафтогазаФ
18:04 - ћежбанк закрылс€ долларом по 28,09
18:04 - √лавный геолог УдочкиФ У√азпромаФ вошел в совет директоров британской компании ¬адима Ќовинского
18:04 - ‘онд госимущества ожидает новый конкурс на давальческую переработку газа дл€ ќдесского припортового
17:32 - Insurance TOP представил итоги страхового рынка ”краины и крупнейших страховщиков 1 полугоди€ 2018 года


Ѕ≥льше новин

“≥керOpenMaxMinCloseVolume
BAVL0.29990.31890.29990.3189378966.00
CEEN15.43515.89714.60614.999650230.80
DNON196.5196.5196.5196.549125.00
DOEN2123.82123.5144844.30
HGAZ37503750375037503750.00
IFGRUS3027.33027.33027.33027.36054.60
KUBI4852445217420.00
KVBZ11.2611.4811.1511.4831462.00
LUAZ0.01350.01350.01350.0135540.00
SHCHZ0.50.50.50.590000.00
TATM14.49514.49514.314.4512984.20
UNAF102106.999105280201.00
USCB0.05690.05880.0550.05883912.00
UTLM0.140.140.140.1432200.00

ƒан≥ за 15.06.2018