New UN funding to help sustain critical aid programmes for hundreds of thousands in Ethiopia

29.01 19:12 | UN News Center










New UN funding to help sustain critical aid programmes for hundreds of thousands in Ethiopia29 January 2018 – The United Nations Central Emergency Response Fund (CERF) – a pool of funding which supports critical relief operations around the world – has allocated $10 million to help meet the life-saving needs of the most vulnerable people displaced due to conflict in Ethiopia.

Since early September, escalation of conflict along the country's Oromia and Somali regional borders has driven hundreds of thousands from their homes into about 370 sites for internally displaced persons (IDPs), where they are living with needs many times greater than the response.

“Today I visited two IDP re-settlement sites where I saw first-hand the critical importance of scaling up our support to meet their needs,” said Mark Lowcock, the UN Emergency Relief Coordinator and the head of the Office for Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA), during a visit to the horn of Africa nation.

According to a news release issued by OCHA, the Ethiopian Government has also stepped up its response and is delivering vital food assistance to those in need. It is also working on efforts to facilitate voluntary returns and provide alterative re-settlement sites.

“The CERF funds will complement the Government plan and will enable humanitarian partners to provide life-saving assistance, including shelter, clean water and sanitation services for those most in need among the displaced and host communities. The funds will also support solutions for displaced people to re-establish their lives,” said Mr. Lowcock, who manages the CERF on behalf of the Secretary-General.

Today I visited two IDP re-settlement sites where I saw first-hand the critical importance of scaling up our support to meet their needsUN aid chief Mark Lowcock

In spite of having to brave acute crises, over the past decades Ethiopia has made remarkable strides in development and addressing hunger. However, its susceptibility to drought continues to plague its people with food insecurity, with rains having failed as recently as in 2016-2017.

And therefore, along with humanitarian response there is an urgent need to strengthen the country's long-term resilience to future shocks.

Highlighting this importance, Mr. Lowcock was joined during his visit by Achim Steiner, the Administrator of the UN Development Programme (UNDP), to solidify humanitarian and development collaboration and to make joint recommendations for solutions to break the cycle of loss of development gains due to recurrent disasters.

“The international community must seize opportunities to support Ethiopia in strengthening Government-led sustainable development structures at all levels that can mitigate human risks and the threat from increasingly frequent and severe droughts,” added the news release, urging support to strengthen Government and civil society capacities for peace building and reconciliation.

Established by the UN General Assembly in 2006, CERF is a humanitarian funding mechanism that enables a faster and more effective response to vital needs of people affected by natural disasters, armed conflicts, or under-funded crises.

Over the past two years, the Fund has provided $49 million to aid programmes in Ethiopia, sustaining important relief efforts for those in dire need.





Добавить комментарий

Автор:

Введите Код, указанный на рисунке
 




Новини

00:20 - Выходка медалиста. Стоит ли ненавидеть олимпийского чемпиона Абраменко
23:44 - ‘We are not out of the woods yet’ on drought relief efforts, warns top UN aid official in Somalia
23:44 - UN chief extends condolences to people, Government of Iran in wake of tragic plane crash
23:44 - United States: Planned execution of seriously ill man may amount to torture, warn UN experts
23:44 - Ahead of Social Justice Day, UN agency calls for fair labour migration governance
20:00 - Объем мертвых кредитов в украинских банках достиг 600 млрд гривен
20:00 - Курси валют, встановлені НБУ на: 20.02.2018
19:08 - Межбанк закрылся долларом по 27,04
19:08 - Партия Юлии Тимошенко изменила схему финансирования
19:08 - Минфины Украины и Литвы создадут Координационный комитет для реализации реформы ГФС
19:08 - Минторг США оценил ущерб от украинской катанки
19:08 - Столияная энергомонополия Рината Ахметова готовит почву для отключения киевских ВУЗов от тепла
19:08 - Хуже всего с инфляцией в Закарпатье
18:36 - Мін’юст запустив проект «Я МАЮ ПРАВО! на виконання рішення суду»
18:36 - Право експорту до ЄС отримало українське підприємство з виробництва яєць та яєчних продуктів
18:36 - На базі Національного університету оборони України розпочався курс цивільно-військового співробітництва за участю інструкторів НАТО
18:36 - В Українському Домі відкрилася виставка творчих артефактів Майдану
18:16 - Война России и Украины — лишь четверть проблемы, ситуация намного жестче — Роман Бессмертный
17:45 - Підсумки торгів цінними паперами на Українській біржі за 19.02.2018
17:36 - Недельная аналитика- Фундаментальный анализ - Новая эпоха в Магните
17:36 - Недельная аналитика- Опционный анализ - Недельный обзор: AUD/USD, золото, нефть
17:36 - Недельная аналитика- Анализ маржинальных уровней - Недельный обзор AUDUSD, GOLD и нефть WTI
17:36 - Определение потенциала тренда - Эксперты Freshforex: Йена. Ждем рывок к 107.80!
17:36 - Определение потенциала тренда - Эксперты Freshforex: Фунт. Подготовка к снижению.
17:36 - Опционный анализ - Эксперты Freshforex: USD/JPY: Возможно разворот!
17:36 - Определение потенциала тренда - Эксперты Freshforex: Евро. Ждем снижение в зону 1.2300-1.2317.
17:36 - Опционный анализ - Эксперты Freshforex: GBP/USD: Падать будем быстро!
17:36 - Опционный анализ - Эксперты Freshforex: EUR/USD: Настроение меняется!
17:36 - Анализ по уровням Мюррея - Эксперты Freshforex: EUR/USD: цена вышла из области перекупленности
17:36 - Анализ по уровням Мюррея - Эксперты Freshforex: GBP/USD: давление на валютную пару усиливается


Більше новин

ТікерOpenMaxMinCloseVolume
AVDK3333300.00
AZST1.271.270.9571.01130961.00
BAVL0.31590.32150.31590.3174108631.00
CEEN15.05515.27615.05315.15588544.30
DOEN16.3317.2515.5715.57113678.10
GOLDI10.210.210.210.22040.00
KUBI54.4555.754.4555.76114.50
KVBZ12.2114.512.2114.537987.00
MSICH43154315431543154315.00
PFTS15501550155015501550.00
SHCHZ0.350.350.350.35350.00
UA657651048.81048.81048.81048.889148.00
UNAF100.6105.9100.6105.1120524.00
UTLM0.1590.160.1590.1633535.00

Дані за 19.02.2018