Options, Futures, and Other Derivatives [4680]


Options, Futures, and Other Derivatives provides students with an understanding of how derivative products work, how they are traded, how they are used, and how they are valued. It covers forwards, futures, swaps and options. It explains both exchange-traded and over-the-counter markets. It covers both the binomial tree and Black-Scholes -Merton valuation models and discusses how financial institutions use “Greek letters” such as delta and gamma. Students will use the widely acclaimed DerivaGem software developed by the instructor and his colleagues.


Course Summary
  • Instructor:Dr. John Hull, University of Toronto
  • Start Date: Monday, June 03 2013
  • Duration: 7 weeks
  • Difficulty: Introductory

By the end of the course students will understand the nature of derivative products. They will have a good knowledge of how derivatives are used, how they are priced, and how financial institutions hedge their risks when they trade these products. They will be introduced to derivatives software developed by the instructor and his colleagues and will be in a position to develop their own software if they have the necessary skills and wish to do so. Key concepts in derivatives pricing theory such as risk neutral valuation and no-arbitrage pricing will be explained carefully. The course starts by covering forwards and futures which are relatively simple derivatives. It then moves on to consider swaps, which are portfolios of forward contracts. After that it covers options, which are more complicated.

The textbook for the course is “Options, Futures, and Other Derivatives” 8th edition written by the instructor, John Hull. Students may also find the Solutions Manual accompanying the book useful. This contains answers to the Practice Questions at the end of each chapter. There are 4 to 5 modules each week for seven weeks. Slides accompany each module. The precise background reading for each module is specified as the course progresses.

Course Outline

TopicReadingsWeek
   
Week 1: Introduction to Course 
Introduction to Course 
Derivatives Markets 
Forwards, futures and options 
Types of traders 
Mechanics of futures market 
Using futures for hedging 
Lecture slides
Hull: Chapters 1 to 3
1
Interest Rates, Forward Prices, and Futures Prices 
2.1 Interest rates 
2.2 Interest rates continued 
2.3 Forward and futures prices 
2.4 Forward and futures prices continued 
2.5 Interest rate futures 
Lecture slides
Hull: Chapters 4 to 6
2
Swaps 
3.1 Interest rate swaps 
3.2 Interest rate swaps continued 
3.3 Swap valuation 
3.4 Currency and other swaps 
Lecture slides
Hull: Chapter 7
3
Options markets 
4.1 Exchange-traded options 
4.2 Properties of stock option 
4.3 Trading strategies involving options 
4.4 One-step binomial trees 
Lecture slides
Hull: Chapters 9 to 11 and Sections 12.1 to 12.2
4
Valuation of options 
5.1 Assumptions for option valuation 
5.2 Black-Scholes-Merton formulas 
5.3 Black-Scholes-Merton continued 
5.4 Multistep binomial trees 
Lecture slides
Hull: Chapter 14 and Sections 12.3 to 12.11
5
Options on indices, foreign exchange and futures 
6.1 Index options 
6.2 Currency options 
6.3 Futures options 
6.4 Futures options continued 
Lecture slides
Hull: Chapter 16 and 17
6
Greek Letters and Volatility Smiles 
7.1 Delta 
7.2 Gamma, theta, vega, and rho 
7.3 Greek letters continued 
7.4 Volatility smiles 
Lecture slides
Hull: Chapters 18 and 19
7

There will be seven homework assignments, one at the end of each week. These are multiple choice questions designed to help you think carefully about the course material. The assignments are to be completed and submitted online. You need to complete all the assignments and secure a passing grade in order to receive certification from the professor.
    • Prerequisites
    • Hide

There are no specific prerequisites. An introductory course in finance or economics is desirable, but not essential.
Course Details
  • Video Lectures: Weekly
  • Assignments: Weekly
  • Certification: Upon securing passing grade
  • Time Commitment: 5-10 hours/week
  • Collaborative learning:Yes. Click here
  • TAs: None
  • Max Enrollment: 5000

Young Entrepreneurs 2017 NUCC
The Top 10 Open Course Education Websites of 2017
90 бесплатных онлайн-курсов февраля про бизнес и IT от лучших университетов мира
230 бесплатных онлайн-курсов января по программированию и предпринимательству
103 бесплатных онлайн-курса декабря по программированию, математике и менеджменту
158 бесплатных онлайн-курсов ноября по программированию и предпринимательству
155 бесплатных онлайн-курсов октября по программированию и предпринимательству
85 New Specializations and Courses on Coursera
160 бесплатных онлайн-курсов сентября по программированию и предпринимательству
Introduction to Steel


Все статьи раздела Образование

Новини

22:18 - Капітальні інвестиції у січні–грудні 2016 року
22:17 - Розподіл обсягів експорту-імпорту товарів за видами їх транспортування у 2016 році
22:08 - Зовнішня торгівля України товарами у 2016 році
22:07 - Зовнішня торгівля послугами України з країнами світу за 2016 рік
22:02 - Індекс промислової продукції / Industrial Production index
22:02 - Використання палива
22:01 - Залишки палива у споживачів та постачальників
22:01 - Добування водних біоресурсів
22:01 - Добування водних біоресурсів за регіонами у 2016 році
22:00 - Добування водних біоресурсів у 2016 році
22:00 - Запаси світлих нафтопродуктів і газу на АЗС на кінець січня 2017 року
22:00 - Продаж світлих нафтопродуктів і газу через АЗС у січні 2017 року
21:59 - Індекси промислової продукції за регіонами за 2016 рік
21:59 - Індекси промислової продукції за видами діяльності за 2013-2016 роки
21:59 - Індекси промислової продукції за основними промисловими групами (ОПГ) у 2016 році
21:57 - Індекси промислової продукції за видами діяльності у 2016 році
21:56 - Індекси промислової продукції в Україні у 2010-2016 роках
21:52 - Економіка одужує
20:16 - UN Security Council calls for immediate investigation into recent violence in DR Congo's Kasai region
18:52 - Vice Prime Minister: Competition for investor is among essential conditions of community development
14:28 - В Минэнерго объяснили рост запасов антрацита на складах ТЭС вопреки блокаде
14:07 - Креді Агріколь Банк отримав рекордний прибуток у розмірі 808 млн грн у 2016 році, що на 366 млн грн або 83% більше, ніж у 2015 році
13:36 - Харьковский облсовет отказал “Укргаздобыче” в согласовании добычи газа на 6 месторождениях
13:36 - Госаудитслужба выявила потери госучреждений на 2,6 млрд гривен за 2016 год
12:44 - “Укрзализныця” обратится с жалобой на несоблюдение Крюковским заводом сроков сдачи в эксплуатацию вагонов
12:44 - Украина и Молдова будут работать над проектом совместного контроля на границе
11:52 - Теплоэлектростанции Украины вдвое снизили потребление антрацита
11:52 - Игра в монопольку
11:52 - В ОБСЕ предупреждают об угрозе экологической катастрофы в оккупированном Донецке
11:52 - Суд передал “Укргаздобыче” арестованные компрессорные станции “Карпатыгаз” Дмитрия Фирташа и Юрия Бойко


Більше новин

Продажа пылесосов Karcher в Киеве
ТікерOpenMaxMinCloseVolume
ALMK0.00890.00950.00890.00924839.00
BAVL0.16190.1620.15830.159184695.00
CEEN11.24511.41611.17111.34189940.40
DNEN207.9207.9207.9207.9415.80
DOEN13.1913.1913.1913.19131.90
GOLDI10.2410.3710.2410.336189.00
KRAZ0.070.070.06550.065511080.00
KRDB0.0190.02050.01810.02053311.00
KUBI31.6131.9431.6131.943179.50
MSICH216421842164217584895.00
SNEM22222000.00
UNAF122.6125.4122.612417324.00
YASK0.1680.1680.1680.168168.00

Дані за 24.02.2017

отзывы про чехлы для ipad pro 9.7 нашел здесь в Николаеве