Options, Futures, and Other Derivatives [4950]


Options, Futures, and Other Derivatives provides students with an understanding of how derivative products work, how they are traded, how they are used, and how they are valued. It covers forwards, futures, swaps and options. It explains both exchange-traded and over-the-counter markets. It covers both the binomial tree and Black-Scholes -Merton valuation models and discusses how financial institutions use “Greek letters” such as delta and gamma. Students will use the widely acclaimed DerivaGem software developed by the instructor and his colleagues.


Course Summary
  • Instructor:Dr. John Hull, University of Toronto
  • Start Date: Monday, June 03 2013
  • Duration: 7 weeks
  • Difficulty: Introductory

By the end of the course students will understand the nature of derivative products. They will have a good knowledge of how derivatives are used, how they are priced, and how financial institutions hedge their risks when they trade these products. They will be introduced to derivatives software developed by the instructor and his colleagues and will be in a position to develop their own software if they have the necessary skills and wish to do so. Key concepts in derivatives pricing theory such as risk neutral valuation and no-arbitrage pricing will be explained carefully. The course starts by covering forwards and futures which are relatively simple derivatives. It then moves on to consider swaps, which are portfolios of forward contracts. After that it covers options, which are more complicated.

The textbook for the course is “Options, Futures, and Other Derivatives” 8th edition written by the instructor, John Hull. Students may also find the Solutions Manual accompanying the book useful. This contains answers to the Practice Questions at the end of each chapter. There are 4 to 5 modules each week for seven weeks. Slides accompany each module. The precise background reading for each module is specified as the course progresses.

Course Outline

TopicReadingsWeek
   
Week 1: Introduction to Course 
Introduction to Course 
Derivatives Markets 
Forwards, futures and options 
Types of traders 
Mechanics of futures market 
Using futures for hedging 
Lecture slides
Hull: Chapters 1 to 3
1
Interest Rates, Forward Prices, and Futures Prices 
2.1 Interest rates 
2.2 Interest rates continued 
2.3 Forward and futures prices 
2.4 Forward and futures prices continued 
2.5 Interest rate futures 
Lecture slides
Hull: Chapters 4 to 6
2
Swaps 
3.1 Interest rate swaps 
3.2 Interest rate swaps continued 
3.3 Swap valuation 
3.4 Currency and other swaps 
Lecture slides
Hull: Chapter 7
3
Options markets 
4.1 Exchange-traded options 
4.2 Properties of stock option 
4.3 Trading strategies involving options 
4.4 One-step binomial trees 
Lecture slides
Hull: Chapters 9 to 11 and Sections 12.1 to 12.2
4
Valuation of options 
5.1 Assumptions for option valuation 
5.2 Black-Scholes-Merton formulas 
5.3 Black-Scholes-Merton continued 
5.4 Multistep binomial trees 
Lecture slides
Hull: Chapter 14 and Sections 12.3 to 12.11
5
Options on indices, foreign exchange and futures 
6.1 Index options 
6.2 Currency options 
6.3 Futures options 
6.4 Futures options continued 
Lecture slides
Hull: Chapter 16 and 17
6
Greek Letters and Volatility Smiles 
7.1 Delta 
7.2 Gamma, theta, vega, and rho 
7.3 Greek letters continued 
7.4 Volatility smiles 
Lecture slides
Hull: Chapters 18 and 19
7

There will be seven homework assignments, one at the end of each week. These are multiple choice questions designed to help you think carefully about the course material. The assignments are to be completed and submitted online. You need to complete all the assignments and secure a passing grade in order to receive certification from the professor.
    • Prerequisites
    • Hide

There are no specific prerequisites. An introductory course in finance or economics is desirable, but not essential.
Course Details
  • Video Lectures: Weekly
  • Assignments: Weekly
  • Certification: Upon securing passing grade
  • Time Commitment: 5-10 hours/week
  • Collaborative learning:Yes. Click here
  • TAs: None
  • Max Enrollment: 5000

450 Free Online Programming & Computer Science Courses You Can Start in August
Підготовка та впровадження проектів розвитку громад
Рада Європи: Доступ до публічної інформації: від А до Я
New MicroMasters® Programs: Gain In-Demand Knowledge to Advance Your Career
Data Science at Scale Specialization
Harness Business Data
Young Entrepreneurs 2017 NUCC
The Top 10 Open Course Education Websites of 2017
90 бесплатных онлайн-курсов февраля про бизнес и IT от лучших университетов мира
230 бесплатных онлайн-курсов января по программированию и предпринимательству


Все статьи раздела Образование

Новини

10:32 - Обнародована версия, что министра инфраструктуры гнобят из-за его неразумной супруги
10:32 - Минэнерго заменит бюджетникам дорогой газ на дешевый торф
10:32 - Руководству НБУ подняли зарплату
10:32 - МВФ отложил транш для Украины: требует сначала повысить цены на газ
10:32 - “Укрнафта” пятый месяц подряд наращивает налоговый долг
10:16 - 18 жовтня МОН проведуть прес-конференцію щодо Умов вступу до ВНЗ на 2018 рік
10:16 - У Мінмолодьспорту відбулося засідання щодо організації національного конкурсу "Молодіжна столиця України"
10:16 - 18 жовтня - Європейський день боротьби з торгівлею людьми
10:16 - Міністерство соціальної політики вивчає досвід Великобританії з проведення реформ та створення дієвої системи захисту дітей
10:16 - Бюджети Хмельниччини в порядку відшкодування втрат сільсько- та лісогосподарського виробництв отримали 225,43 тис. грн
09:40 - В принятый закон о пенсионной реформе могут внести изменения
09:40 - В НБУ успокаивают, что гривня всегда валится осенью
09:40 - Минфин впервые за год разместил пятилетние ОВГЗ
09:40 - Борис Колесников в газете Рината Ахметова раскритиковал антикоррупционные суды
09:40 - Столичная энергомонополия Рината Ахметова не торопится начать отопительный сезон
09:40 - На “Укрзализныцю” поступает много жалоб по поводу нехватки вагонов
09:30 - Про затвердження Змін до Критеріїв оцінки ступеня ризиків, достатніх для зупинення реєстрації ПН/РК в ЄРПН
09:29 - Об’єкт нерухомості було придбано і продано у межах одного місяця: чи необхідно юридичній особі подавати декларацію з податку на нерухоме майно, відмінне від земельної ділянки?
09:29 - ДФС: З початку року фізичні особи – підприємці сплатили до бюджету 11,1 млрд. грн. єдиного податку
09:28 - Бізнес Дніпропетровщини направив на соціальні виплати понад 8,1 млрд. грн. ЄСВ
09:24 - Мы сохраняем 'медвежий взгляд' на валютную пару GBP/USD...
09:24 - Кейс «Ингосстраха» по выплатам родственникам погибших в авиакатастрофе Airbus 321-200 авиакомпании «Когалымавиа» над Синаем
09:24 - Страховщики оценили убытки от ураганов «Ирма», «Мария», «Харви» и землетрясений в Мексике в $110 млрд.
09:24 - Согласно исследования страховщиков, 11% работников преувеличивают симптомы недомогания для получения больничного
09:08 - Ситуація в контрольних пунктах в'їзду-виїзду на лінії розмежування
08:54 - lifecell робить доступним Інтернет у роумінгу
08:48 - “Это почта, банк и телеграф нашего века”
08:48 - Суд отпустил инвестора “Трейд Коммодити” по делу о воровстве у Минобороны 149 млн гривен
08:48 - У Таруты с “Основой” все непросто
08:48 - Минэкономики выпустит пособие по экспорту в Канаду для украинских компаний


Більше новин

ТікерOpenMaxMinCloseVolume
BAVL0.2820.28240.27820.2824137328.00
CEEN10.9211.01210.910.94278693.10
DNEN561620561570333788.00
DNON404498.99404498.9941728.60
DOEN17.3517.5517.0617.2536907.30
DOMZ0.0250.0250.0250.025250.00
KUBI44.244.244443527.00
LUAZ0.010.01080.00980.01058320.00
MHPC3223223223223220.00
MSICH294029642923292385267.00
NVTR0.320.3550.320.32554012.00
UNAF138.6139136.5138.998192.00
USCB0.09990.09990.09990.0999999.00
ZAEN126.6131126.1130.691740.00
ZFER0.250.250.250.25250.00

Дані за 17.10.2017